Masters 2015: 2015 NVD Masters News

Sunday, April 5
PLAYOFF SUMMARY - BRITISH COLUMBIA - MANITOBA - THE CHAMPIONS
  Masters 2015 Championships              
NVD50
 
2015 Canadian Masters
Curling  Championships 
 
March 30 – Apr 5 ,2015 
 

. . . . The Champions of Canada ! Own the Gold !

. . . . The Finalists and Silver Winners !

. . . . Masters Bronze Athletes ! and Playoff Qaulifiers +

. . . . The Sportmanship Award Winners !  



Sunday, April 5
MENS MASTERS CHAMPIONS - MANITOBA over NORTHERN ONTARIO
15 man-chps
CANADIAN MASTERS CHAMPIONS

 

MASTERS  CHAMPIONSHIP      playoffs 
 MENS Semfinals 8 end games

Saturday April 4, 1:30 pm
 
Whitehorse Curling Club

 

 2015   Mens Masters Champions - Canada
GOLD:  MANITOBA-
  The CHAMPIONS 
SILVER:   NORTH ONTARIO - FINALISTS
Whitehorse CC  10:00 am, Sunday April 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C 1

 MANITOBA * 9-0  

7

 

     

 

 

 

C 4

BRITISH COLUMBIA  6-3

5  

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 MANITOBA * - Westcott  10-0, 11-0

 

 

 

 

N ONTARIO - Williams     7-3, 7-4

 

 

C 3

NORTH-ONTARIO   6-3 

6

     

 

 

 

C 2

 NOVA SCOTIA * 7-2

 

     

 

 

 

                               

GOLD     MB- Ron Westcott, Keb Dusablon, Bob Boughey, Howard Restall - Fort Rouge CC- Winnipeg
SILVER  NO - Gordon Williams, Edward Pedersen, Ernie Surkan, Ed Koivula,  - T Bay, Port Arthur CC 

MANITOBA  Final Record, Round Robin pools 9-0, Playoffs 2-0 , Overall 11 wins Zero games lost . Undefeated  !
NORTH ONTARIO Record, Round Robin pools 6-3, Playoffs, 1-2, Overall 7 wins 4 games lost.
 

Men's Championship Final

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 

Total

S6  MANITOBA *

0

1

0

4

0

1

0

x

 

 

 

 6

NORTHERN ONTARIO

0

0

1

0

1

0

1

x

 

 

 

 3



Sunday, April 5
WOMENS MASTERS CHAMPIONS -BRITISH COLUMBIA over ONTARIO
15 BC GalChps
CANADIAN MASTERS CHAMPIONS

 

MASTERS  CHAMPIONSHIP      playoffs 
 WOMENS Semfinals 8 end games

Saturday April 4, 1:30 pm
 
Whitehorse Curling Club

 

 2015   Womens Masters Champions - Canada
GOLD:  BRITISH COLUMBA
The CHAMPIONS 
SILVER:  ONTARIO -  FINALISTS
Whitehorse CC 10:00 AM, Sunday April 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C 1

ONTARIO 7-2 *

7

 

     

 

 

 

C 4

ALBERTA 6-3

 4 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

ONTARIO *  8-2, * 8-3

 

 

 

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA  8-2, 9-2

 

 

C 2

 BRITISH COLUMBIA  7-2 *

7

     

 

 

 

C 3.

 MANITOBA  7-2

0

 

     

 

 

 

GOLD     BC-Karen Lepine, Susan Beuk, Agnes Sigurdson, Donna Christian - Langley/Cloverdale CC
SILVER 
 ON 7-2 Diana Favel, Sheila Rogers, Edna Legault, Sue Kollar - Rideau CC, Ottawa- C(J. Ciasnocha

BC  Final Record, Round Robin pools 7-2, Playoffs 2-0 , Overall 9 wins 2 lost . 
ONTARIO Record, Round Robin pools 7-2, Playoffs, 1-1, Overall 8 wins 3 games lost.


 S3 Championship Final

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 

Total

BRITISH COLUMBIA

0

1

0

1

0

0

1

1

 

 

 

  ONTARIO *

1

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

 

 

 

 3 



blue bar
2015 Masters Silver Winners
ONT gals Silver 15
SILVER Medal 2015
Championship Finalists TBD
Become  part of  one of Canada's  great sporting traditions. Curl Masters


NO ONT Men
Silver Champions 2015

blue bar
2015 Masters Bronze Winners and Playoff Finalists- The Ambasssadors
Ab gals Bronze
Bronze Winners- Master Champions 2007
Championship playoff Surviors   Curl Masters !

 Masters Bronze Medal Winners Womens ALBERTA      
 AB - Linda Wagner, Sandra Turner, Judy Carr, Marilyn Toews - Calgary CC (C A. Jones     

Bronze - Final

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 

Total

ALBERTA

0

1

0

0

1

0

3

0

 

 

8

MANITOBA *

1

0

1

0

0

2

0

1

 

 

5


FINALISTS
MB- Pat Malanchuk, Karen Sheldon, Nancy Scammell, Ruth Wiebe – St Vital CC Winnipeg

____________________________________________________________________

  MENS Masters Bronze Medal Winners     NOVA SCOTIA    

NS- Steve Ogden, Brad Meisner,Peter Neily, Jamie Barr - Truro CC

Bronze Final

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 

Total

NOVA SCOTIA *

1

1

1

0

4

x

 

 

 

 

 

 7

BRITISH COLUMBIA

0

0

0

0

0

x

 

 

 

 

 

0


FINALISTS
BC- Ralph Will,skip(lead rocks) Gerald  Kent(4),Peter Sweeetman (3) Laddie Pavlis (2)- Cranbrook
____________________________________________________________________



NS Small Bronze

2015 Sportsmanship Award Winners are honoured here ! Clik here for Past winners
Sports winners
Merle and Michael- The players Choice
Canadian Masters Sportsmanship Awards 

Selection is voted  on each year by the all the participating players at each Championship.
The awards are presented each year to the curlers who best combine top skill factors,
alongside sportsmanship and leadership qaulities,  plus a passion for the game!
 
The players choice for 2015 awards, made at the Players Banquet Sat Mar 4, 2015  
 WOMENS Sportsmanship Award - Sponsored by Curl Regina   !
 
 2015 Award Winner  -  Merle Kopach – Granite  CC Saskatoon , Skip Team Saskatchewan
 
MENS Sportmanship Award - The Martin Bailey Memorial  !

2015 Award Winner  -  Michael Witherspoon – Bally Haly CC , Lead  Team Newfoundland - Labrador
________________________________________________________________________






2015 Masters Standings after Pool Plays

1 - Men and Women Each play a 6 team RR. Pools A+B
2- Top 4 from each Pool form a pool of 8 teams w 4 more games for each team.
These are called the Championship Pools
3- Bottom 2 of the A+B play in ranking pools of 3 more games each.
4- Top 4 teams from (The Championship pools) Make the Medal playoffs.
Canadian  Open Masters Curling since 1986. Across Canada since year 2000 !
Overall Standings are shown below
 

WOMENS  Pools,Top Four teams advance to the Medal Playoff Games
These Pools show the Final RR Standings and depict a summary of all RR and pool Games

Province

Women

Skip Name

RR ONE ab W/L

X Over W/L

Total W/L

 1 ON c

Diana Favel

4-1 b

W,L,W,W

7-2

2 BC  c

 Karen Lepine

4-1 b

L,W,W,W

7-2

3 MB c

Pat Malanchuk

5-0 a

W,W,L,L

7-2

4 AB c

Linda Wagner

3-2 a

W,W,L,W

6-3

5 PE c

Shirley Berry

3-2 b

W,L,W,L

5-4

6 NS c

Judy Burgess

4-1 a

L,W,L,L

5-4

7 QC c

Odette Trudel

3-2 b

L,L,W,W

5-4

8 HT c

Pat Banks

1-4 a

L,L,L,L

1-8

9 NO s

Marion Clark

1-4 a

W,L,W

3-5

10 NB s

Monique Taylor

1-4 b

L,W,W

3-5

 11 SK s

Merle Kopach

1-4 a

W,W,L

3-5

 12 YT s

Ellen Johnson

0-5 b

L,L,L

0-8

 



blue bar

Monday, April 13
Mens Pool Summary Listing

MENS  Championship Pool, Top Four teams advance to the Medal Playoff Games

Mens
Province C or S

Skip Name

RR ONE W/L
A/B Pool

X Over W/L

C Pool

Total W/L

1 MB c

Ron Westcott

5-0 a

W,W,W,W

9-0

2 NS c

Steve Ogden

5-0 b

W,W,L,L

7-2

3 NO c

Gord Williams

3-2 b

W,W,L,W

6-3

4 BC c

Ralph Will

4-1 a

L,W,W,L

6-3

5 ON c

Wayne Gowan

3-2 b

W,L,L,W

5-4

6 NB c

Brian Mackin

3-2 a

L,L,W,L

4-5

7 AB c

D. Scheidegger

2-3 b

L,L,L,W

3-6

8 YK c

Geo.Hilderman

2-3 a

L,L,W,L

3-6

9 SK s

Bill Weppler

1-4 a

W,W,W

4-4

10 QC s

M. Lachance

0-5 a

W,W,L

2-6

11 NL s

Lew Andrews

1-4 b

L,L,W

2-6

12 NT s

J. MacKinnon

1-4 b

L,L,L

1-7



WH15LOGO
Welcome Masters Curlers and Guests
Tuesday, January 20
The 2015 Masters Provincial Champions - Going for the Gold in Whitehorse !

 

 March 30 – Apr 5 ,2015 
  Whitehorse Curling Club, 2015 EVENT  RESULTS - NOW LIVE !
Click through to the event site  http://whitehorsecurlingclub.com/

2015 Masters Provincial Champions – listed in order of Round Finish.

Playoff record    B C  Gold, WW      ON Silver, WL  AB Bronze LW, Ambassadors MB  LL

ON 7-2 Diana Favel, Sheila Rogers, Edna Legault, Sue Kollar - Rideau CC, Ottawa- C(J. Ciasnocha
BC 7-2 Karen Lepine, Susan Beuk, Agnes Sigurdson,Donna Christian - Lanley/Cloverdale CC
MB 7-2 Pat Malanchuk, Karen Sheldon, Nancy Scammell, Ruth Wiebe – St Vital CC Winnipeg
AB 6-3
Linda Wagner, Sandra Turner, Judy Carr, Marilyn Toews - Calgary CC
(C A,Jones .)
PE 5-4 Shirley Berry, Sandy Hope, Shelley Ebbett, Arleen Harris - Cornwall/Charlottown CC
NS 5-4 Judy Burgess, Helen Brightman, Carolyn Kavanagh, Penny Neily - Truro CC
QC 5-4
Odette Trudel ,Donna Gorman, Debra Ann Gorman, Lorraine Levasseur,Trois-Rivières CC
HT 1-8
Host Team, Pat Banks, Marg White, Val Whelan, Lorraine Stick - Whitehorse CC
NO 3-5 Marion Clark, Jan Pula, Debbie Grillanda, Bev Junnila - Port Arthur CC, ThunderBay
NB 3-5 Monique Taylor, Anna Acton, Gloria Turner, Sharon McIntyre - Sackville-Moncton CC
SK 3-5 Merle Kopach, Audrey Crosson, Linda Delver, Janet Rooks- Granite CC,
YK 0-8 Ellen Johnson, Elaine Sumner, Ev Pasichych, Nancy Kawalyshen - Whitehorse cc

Scroll Down for 2015  Pool Assignments. ( Determined by 2014 final standings)
HT Host-team balances the pool draw.  NU, NL, NW, No National Womens entry for 2015.
 
5th players are not used at the Canadians for 2015, but may be listed for the Provincials 

 2015 Masters Provincial Champions – Men -Listed in order of Round robin Finish

Playoff record,  M B  Gold, WW     N O Silver, WL  NS Bronze LW, Ambassadors BC  LL

MB 9-0
- Ron Westcott, Ken Dusablon, Bob Boughey, Howard Restall - Fort Rouge
NS 7-2 Steve Ogden, Brad Meisner,Peter Neily, Jamie Barr - Truro CC
NO 6-3 Gordon Williams, Edward Pedersen, Ernie Surkan, Ed Koivula,  - T Bay, Port Arthur CC 
BC 6-3
Ralph Will,skip(lead rocks) Gerald  Kent(4),Peter Sweeetman (3) Laddie Pavlis (2)- Cranbrook CC
ON 5-4 Wayne Gowan, Rhod Trainor, Paul Bolduc, John Nixon – Dundas Granite CC
NB 4-5 Brian Mackin , Chuck Kingston last Rock, Tom Rubec, Ken Smith - Capital WC, Fredericton CC
AB 3-6 Don Scheidegger, Don Sanderson, John Wood, Doug Mullin -Lethbridge CC

YK 3-6 George Hilderman, Gord Zealand, Clarence Jack, Richard Trimble - Whitehorse CC
SK 4-4 Bill Weppler, Bob Waller, Jim Loos, John Grundy - Highland CC, Regina
QC 2-6 Michel Lachance, André Lessard, Omer Roussy, Marc Boulianne, Laval Chouinard(5th)
Sept-Îsles CC
NL 2-6 Lew Andrews, Wayne Hamilton rep Pearcey, Les Barbour, Michael Witherspoon – Bally Haly CC
NW 1-7 Garry Tkachuk, Jack Mackinnon, Al Hartman, Ben MacDonald - Yellowknife
NU and PE No National Mens Entry Sent for 2015.
PE Mel Bernard, Lou Nowlan, Earle Prode, Alan Montgomery Silver Fox CYC

Please visit CMC web again. Thank you for supporting Masters Curling in Canada!

 March 30 – Apr 5 ,2015 
  Whitehorse Curling Club, 2015 EVENT  RESULTS  Click to  http://whitehorsecurlingclub.com/

WELCOME  ! Click To WCC Event for the  official event site -Thx 

 


blue bar

Copyof2015BannerWhitehorseone_1.jpg
Click for Press Release !
Tuesday, June 24
Masters 2015 Championships - The Locations and Dates
NVD50
 
2015 Canadian Masters
Curling  Championships 
 
March 30 – Apr 5 ,2015 
  Whitehorse Curling Club, 2015 EVENT SITE NOW LIVE !
NOW LIVE Team info, Pictures, Draw,Game Results  and all official event information  NOW LIVE.
WELCOME  !  April 1- POOLS A + B play is Now Completed. The Top four teams from A B Men and A B Women Advance to the 8 team "C" Round to shoot and qaulify  4 teams for M + W medal playoffs. It getting hot, hot , hot on the ice at theWhitehorse Curling Club ! Check results with a click below.  Thx for visiting !

Co Chair  Pat Banks. . . .  : (867) 633-2434  Email: pbanks@northwestel.net
Co Chair  Elaine Sumner. : (867) 667-7002  Email: summer@northwestel.net

    Presenting Sponsor -  NVD Hotel Divison !   

  Masters Provincial Championships  Announced Locations  and dates 2015
 
image_name3
Masters Curling=60+ Athletes
Each CCA Member association runs it  own  Masters Championships .The winning team(s) in each Province qualify for Canadian Championship  play. 

The winning team(s)  who advance to the Canadians each year earn  the right to wear the prestigious  "Canadian Masters Heart " . This Crest is emblematic of  competing at the National level for the Canadian Masters Championship ! Men and Women  divisons  send a team to " the Canadian Masters"  wearing the  Provincial colours with the "Masters Heart" sewn onto the left chest position. 
_______________________________________________________________________

Masters curlers thank all the volunteers  and host Curling Clubs who make The Provincial Masters Championships a reality  each year !  Now onto " the Canadians " !
 

Yukon - Dec 2-7,'014  Whitehorse  CC   George Hilderman(m) and  Ellen Johnson(w) Win berths http://www.whitehorsestar.com/Sports/hilderman-johnson-rinks-earn-masters-berths
Ontario - Jan 7-11, Stirling CC, Tim Hortons -  Wayne Gowan and Diana Favel
P. E. I.  Jan 16-20,  Cornwall CC - Mel Benard and Shirley Berry .
Nova Scotia - Jan 30- Feb 3,
Middleton CC - Steve Ogden and Judy Burgeess 
New Brunswick - Jan 30-Feb 2, Thistle St Andrews CC, Saint John - Brian Mackin and Monique Taylor

Newfoundland - Feb 12-15, Bally Haly CC, St. Johns - Lew Andrews
Alberta - Feb 18 -22 , Calgary Don Scheidegger and Linda Wagner  
NW Territories - Feb 19-22, Yellowknife CC, Jack MacKinnon 
British Columbia -  Mar 3-8 , Nanaimo CC. Ralph Will and Karen Lapine
Quebec  F (W) -  Mar 2-9, Lennoxville CC Alma - . Michel LacChance and Odette Trudel
Northern Ontario - Mar 5-8, IdyIdlewlyde G+CC  Gordon Williams and Marion Clarke 
Manitoba - Mar 5-9, Swan River CC
Mens Ron Westcott and  Pat Malanchuk 
Saskatchewan - Mar 11-15, Kindersley CC, Bill Weppler and Merle Kopach 
Nunavut  - NA  

scroll down to see complete players list   2015  
  Please revisit for the latest Masters Updates 
As always please check with your Provincial Curling Governers for the latest information updates..
 
Whitehorse Curling Club 
March 30 – Apr 5, 2015

    The NVD Hotel Division Canadian Masters

 The Gold Standard in Hospitality

Northern Vision Development LP owns and operates four of the Yukon’s leading hotels that are known for their convenient downtown locations, exceptional hospitality, uniquely Yukon atmosphere, and modern, comfortable rooms. To learn more, visit YukonHotels.com



blue bar

Logo W Flag
Thursday, February 19
BASIC OVERVIEW OF 2015 Championship Format of Play

The following is Summary Display  about the 2015 Competition. For additional information on the Format, Stone Assignments/ Selection, etc., please consult Section 3.0 of the Guide for the Specific Rules governing the Masters. Please refer to your own  guide  for any official information Please note that your provincial association representatives should provide to you, your personal copy of the  full Masters players guide  upon becoming the Provincial Champions of your Province/Territory .
Best of curling and Competing at the Canandian Masters Championships 2015.
.

2.1 Format for the 2015 Competition:  

A. General: The Canadian Masters always welcome all fourteen (14) Provincial/Territorial Member Associations to the 2015 Canadian Masters Curling Championship under its equal access policy. However, this year’s Event will have twelve (12) Men’s and twelve (12) Women’s teams

B.  Pre-Competition Practices      Will be held Monday, March 30st

 

 

            a)  The twelve (12) teams will be seeded into two (2) Pools of six (6) teams and each Pool (A & B) will play five (5) preliminary Round-Robin games within their section.  Standard seeded practice with the 2014 standings used as the Ranking basis:

Men Pool A

 

Men Pool B

Seeding Position

Women Pool A

Women Pool B

SK

AB

1

SK

ON

BC

ON

2

MB

BC

QC

NO

3

AB

QC

MB

NL

4

NS

NO

YT

NS

5

NB

YT

NB

NT

6

HT-host

PEI

 

 

   b) The Top-4 from each Pool will advance to the Championship Pool (C), carrying forward their    5-game R-R records, where they will then compete against the Top-4 teams from the opposite pool.    After, and including these Championship Pool games, the ‘’new’’ Top-4 teams will advance to the Playoffs.    

             c) The Bottom-2 in each Pool will advance to the Seeding Pool (D), carrying forward their R-R records and will play three (3) more games (two vs. the opposite section plus a ‘’re-match’’ vs. their original Pool team to ensure that each team will play a minimum of eight (8) games while at the Event.

 

    d) Tiebreaker games will not be played at any stage of the Event. Team Rankings will determine  the teams  that advance to Pool C or D and also those who advance to Playoffs.

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

  THE TOP FINAL FOUR TEAMS ( MENS AND WOMENS ) END UP IN THE MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFFS 

     MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015             
   Womens and Mens
 Semfinal Playoffs 8 end games
Saturday April 04 2015 
   

 

     2015 Masters Champions of Canada
   
Winning Team

       Whitehorse CC YK - Sunday April 05,2015   

             

 GOLD, 2015  TBD
SILVER,  2015 TBD
       

 
  RR 1  Qaulifier One    
  RR 4  Qaulifier Four     
           Masters Championship Finalist  
         Masters Championship Finalist  
  RR 2  Qaulifier Two  
  RR 3  Qualifier Three  

 

  Semi Final Winners advance to the Championship GOLD and SILVER match  !.

  Semi Final losers qaulifY  and play in the BRONZE Medal match ! 

  Pictorial only is shown. The actual draw and official draw will be On Site at the Whitehorse Curling Club.
 The Masters are adhering to a 2014 CCA decision taken by all Member Associations and Board members    to  have a similar format for similar Events (their Seniors and Mixed).

              e) The Director of Officials and Chief Umpire will make all final decisions with regard to the administration of all Championship Pool and Seeding Pool games.

  D. Team Rankings      When the ranking of teams cannot be determined by comparing their win/loss     records against the teams involved in the tie, the ranking shall be determined by using the DSD (Draw Shot Distance results.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 



blue bar

canflag
This spot reserved for Masters Champions of Canada
CMC-Champions

Canadian Masters Championship - Provincial Gold Leaders – Women

Women 2015  - The Masters Champions will win the Canadians  In Whitehorse 

Alberta  . 4 - 2008, 2007, 2001, 2000 - Oates, Wagner, Tucker, Raymond
Ontario. . . 3 - 2013, 2005, 2003 - Potter, Sorley, Sorley
Saskatchewan 3 - 2014, 2012, 2009 -  Kopach, Kopach, Morrison
New Brunswick. 2 - 2004, 2002 - Vaughan, Vaughan

Nova Scotia. . . . . 2 - 2010, 2006 - Bartlett , Bartlett 
Manitoba . . . . . . .  1 - 2011 - McDougall 
British Columbia. . . 1 - 2015 - Lepine

Canadian Masters Championship - Provincial Gold Leaders - Men

Men 2015 - The Masters Champions will win the Canadians  In Whitehorse 

Manitoba . 6 - 2015,2009, 2005, 2004, 2002, 2001 - Westcott, Orr, Armour, Bailey, Grove , Fry
Ontario. . . . 3 - 2010, 2007, 2000 -  Dorey,  Edmondson, Sharples
B.C. . . . . . . . 3 - 2011, 2008, 2006 - Gelowitz, Pugh, Mackenzie
Quebec. . . . . . 1 - 2003 - Moon
Newfoundland . . 1 - 2012 - McDonald

Alberta . . . . . . . . .1 - 2013 - Breckenridge
Saskatchewan . . . . 1 - 2014 - Hritzuk



medals
Thanks for the visit -Click For CMC web Home page

Tuesday, January 20
Advance Notice - Masters Championships 2016, 2017, 2018

Championships  scheduled for Nova Scotia, Ontario, British Columbia 

        Get your team ready  and Enter and Play ! Thrive on 60 +plus curling

 Canadian  Open Masters Curling since 1986. Across Canada since year 2000 !

Become  part of  one of Canada's  great sporting traditions. Curl Masters !



Plan Ahead for Masters Curling Success !

Canadian   Masters   Athletes   2015 and 2016    

. . Become the Champions of Canada ! win the Gold !

. . . . Get your team in game shape !   Enter and play in Nova Scotia in 2016 !   

. . . . . Win your Zone, Region, Province / Territory -  Have Fun - Play hard !

. . . . . .  Give it a Go !   -  Club Sixty+ Athletes  play  hard !

Congratulations - Masters Athletes - enter - shoot and play to qualify for the Masters Championships 

 



2015 CMC Logo