Masters 2014: 2014 News

14 Banner Pic
CLICK Above for Canadian Masters Results and Team Info
2014 ATB Financial Canadian Masters Championships, March 31 to Apr. 6

 Proud Host for the 2014 ATB Financial Canadian Masters Curling  Championships



Sask Champs 2014 Large
Merle Kopach, Audrey Crossan, Linda Delver, Janet Rooks - Granite CC, Saskatoon
Sunday, April 6
2014 CANADIAN MASTERS CHAMPIONS !

Sask Men Champs Large
Eugene Hritzuk, Jim Wilson , Verne Anderson, Dave Folk -Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Champions
CLICK "CHAMPIONS" FOR GAME RESULTS
Sunday, April 6
THIS Spot is reserved for the 2014 ATB Financial Canadian Masters Champions

CMC-Champions

 These  Elite Masters Athletes   best used and  demonstrated the  skills  needed to win the Title, 
               The 2014  ATB Financial  Canadian Masters Champions 
    The  2014 CANADIAN CHAMPIONS  crowned Sunday April 6, 2014, 4:39 pm
GOLD Winner, Eugene Hritzuk, Jim Wilson , Verne Anderson, Dave Folk -Nutana CC, Saskatoon 

G
OLD Winner, Merle Kopach, Audrey Crossan, Linda Delver, Janet Rooks - Granite CC, Saskatoon

Congratulations to all of the  Athletes who  advanced to the Masters Nationals ! 
________________________________________________________________________
2014  GOLD  -  SILVER - BRONZE  Games     
 
Womens -  SASKATCHEWAN  Merle Kopach  def.    ONTARIO  Diane Favel. . score 7-5
Mens-  SASKATCHEWAN  Eugene Hritzuk  def.  ALBERTA.
 Les Rogers
. . score 3-2

Bronze Medal Game Shootout  -  called the  toughest medal in sports  !   
Guys - ON ,Layne Noble def. Ralph Will BC (4-3) -  Gals BC,Lorraine Jeffries def. Pat Malanchuk  MB(4-3 )
    Alongside the sportsmanship  players choice award winners !  TB Listed sonn
___________________________________________________________
MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS - PLAYOFF LISTINGS are for display only at this time,
Official results are the ones on the Coaldale  Club leader board ( and web Site.)
Top 4 teams playoff 1 vs. 4 and 2 vs 3. Winners play the Gold Silver game - Losers play the Bronze game 
 

               Canadian   Masters  Playoff Listing    2013

. . Silver Winners !   Alberta Mens and Ontario Womens
. . .  Bronze Athletes -  Mens  ON  Def BC  -  Womens  BC def  MB
. . . . The Ambassadors - Mens  BC    Womens   MB

 _________________________________________________________________________________________

     MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014            
Womens
 Semfinal Playoffs 8 end games
Saturday April 05 2014 , 2:00 pm

 

Womens  2014 Masters Champions Canada
  
GOLD   SASKATCHEWAN

       
 Coaldale AB 2:00 PM Sunday April 6,2014

             

 GOLD, SASKATCHEWAN  - KOPACH
 Silver, ONTARIO - FAVEL
 

 
  RR 1 BRITISH COLUMBIA h, 8-1     
  RR 4 SASKATCHEWAN 6-4     
         SASKATCHEWAN 7 4  Final 8-4
      ONTARIO  h, 9-1  Final @ 9-2 2
h RR 2.h ONTARIO  h, 8-1   
  RR 3 MANITOBA 6-3      

 

Winners advance to the Gold / Silver game - Losers play for Bronze BC vs MB
 
BC - Sparwood & Cranbrook CC's   SK - Granite CC, Saskatoon
ON - Rideau CC , Ottawa               MB - Winnipeg St.Vital CC, 
SK & AB 
 both 5-4 - Tiebreaker -  Saskatchewan defeats Alberta 6-5 . AB Inglewood-Okotoks 

 8-4 SK  Merle Kopach, Audrey Crossan, Linda Delver, Janet Rooks 
 9-2 ON  Diana Favel, Jennifer Langley, Janelle Sadler, Judy Tulloch 

Women's Championship Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9     Total
Ontario ( Faval )  0  0  1  0  2  0  2  0          5
Saskatchewan (Kopach)  0  1  0  4  0  1  0  1         7
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

MASTERS  CHAMPIONSHIP 2014  
 MENS Semfinals 8 end games
Saturday April 05, 2014  9:30 am
 

 

 Mens  2014 Masters Champions of Canada
GOLD    SASKATCHEWAN 
 
Coaldale AB 2:00 PM Sunday April 6, 2014

              GOLD, SASKATCHEWAN - HRITZUK
Sliver, ALBERTA - ROGERS
 
  RR 1   SASKATCHEWAN  h, 7-1  
  RR 4   BRITISH COLUMBIA 6-2  2    
        SASKATCHEWAN h 8-1   finishes  9-1 
      ALBERTA  7-2  finishes  7-3
  RR 2   ONTARIO  h,  6-2
  RR 3   ALBERTA   6-2   

 Winners  advance to the Gold / Silver game  - Losers play for Bronze ON vs BC
SK - Nutana CC,Saskatoon  AB - Thistle CC, Edmonton
ON-  Rideau CC, Ottawa BC - Sparwood & Cranbrook CC's  Final order will be confirmed by the Event Official 

9-1 SK  Eugene Hritzuk, Jim Wilson , Verne Anderson, Dave Folk
7-3 AB  Les Rogers, Dave Olsen, Jim Moats, Mike Allen 

MENS's Championship Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9     Total
Saskatchewan (Hritzuk)  1 1 0  0 0  0  0  0         3
Alberta (Rogers)  0 0 2  0  0  0  0  1        2

_________________________________________________________________________________
BRONZE MEDAL WINNER   ONTARIO - NOBLE

   The  Mens  Bronze Medal  Game Winner
       
  ONTARIO        6-3     4 
    BRITISH COLUMBIA  6-3  

7-3 ON  Layne Noble, Rick Bachand, Bob Hanna, Bob Boland 
6-4 BC  Ralph Will (skip/lead rocks), Gerald Kent (4th) , Peter Sweetman, Fraser McKie 
_____________________________________________________________________________________________

BRONZE MEDAL WINNER  BRITISH COLUMBIA - JEFFRIES

 The  Womens Bronze Medal game  Winner
       
h   BRITISH COLUMBIA  6-2 4
    MANITOBA 6-4  3  
9-2 BC  Lorraine Jeffries, Zorka Smith, Eilene Mitton, Trudy Beskau 
6-5 MB  Pat Malanchuk, Karen Sheldon, Nancy Scammell, Ruth Wiebe  
_________________________________________________________________________ 



Sunday, April 13
SILVER WINNERS - ALBERTA (m and ONTARIO (w
7-3 AB  6-2, 1-1  Les Rogers, Dave Olsen, Jim Moats, Mike Allen - Thistle CC, Edmonton
9-2 ON  8-1, 1-1  Diana Favel, Jennifer Langley, Janelle Sadler, Judy Tulloch - Rideau CC, Ottawa


Silver Resixe final
ALBERTA , Rogers and ONTARIO, Favel

Sunday, April 13
BRONZE Winners BC and Ontario
Bronze Med 2014
British Columbia Women and Ontario Men
BC  9-2 , 8-1, 1-1  Lorraine Jeffries, Zorka Smith, Eilene Mitton, Trudy Beskau - Port Alberni, Valley CC
7-3 ON 6-2, 1-1, Layne Noble, Rick Bachand, Bob Hanna, Bob Boland - Rideau CC, Ottawa


Sunday, April 13
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS - The players Choice
Sports Test
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS

 Audrey Crossan, Vice Saskatchwan - Granite CC, Saskatoon   Rod Aube - Skip  New Brunswick 



Saturday, April 5
The 2014 FIELD - The Championship Qualifiers. Top 4 Shoot for Gold in Coaldale !
______________________________________________________________________________________ 

Mens Provincial Champions 2014 & Contenders for the Championship of Canada !

9-1 SK 7-1, 2-0 ,  Eugene Hritzuk, Jim Wilson , Verne Anderson, Dave Folk - Saskatoon Nutana CC
7-3 AB 6-2, 1-1  Les Rogers, Dave Olsen, Jim Moats, Mike Allen - Thistle CC, Edmonton
7-3 ON 6-2, 1-1, Layne Noble, Rick Bachand, Bob Hanna, Bob Boland - Rideau CC,
Ottawa
6-4 BC
6-2, 0-2  Ralph Will (skip/lead rocks), Gerald Kent (4th) , Peter Sweetman, Fraser McKie - Sparwood/ Cranbrook CC's
4-4 QC  Carol Bellemare, Marcel Bouchard, Jean-Luc Fortier & Jacquelin Lemieux - Riverbend & Kenogami CC's 
4-4 MB  Ron Westcott, Ken Dusablon, Bob Boughey, Ron Toews - Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg  
4-4 NO  Gordon Williams, Ed Pederson, Ernie Surkan, Ed Koivula - Thunder Bay Port Arthur CC
3-5 NS  Dwayne Green, Wayne Sisson,  Larry Higgins, Ralph Murphy - Truro  CC
3-5 NL  Lew Andrews, * Randy Pearcey, Michael Wotherspoon, Les Barbour
- Bally Hally CC
2-6 NB  Rod Aube, Jake Healy, Paul Leroux, Gordie Tuttle -
  Fredericton  
2-6 YK  Gordon Zealand, George Hilderman, Clarence Jack, Paul Warner  - Whitehorse CC
1-7 NT  Jack MacKinnon,  Garry Tkachuk,  Allen Hartman,  Ben McDonald  - Yellowknife CC

Total W/L ,RR, then playoff  records are indicated.Top 4 Team advanced to the playoffs for 2014 
Mens RR Records use 6 team 2 pool modified RR ( 5 games plus 3 crossovers) 
Top 4 plus Tied teams advance to TB and then Playoff games 
* Pearcy unable to attend.  Ken Holmes an alternate pool player (local) played as per subsitute policy 



Womens Provincial Champions 2014 & Contenders for the Championship of Canada !

8-4 SK 5-4, 2-0  *Merle Kopach, Audrey Crossan, Linda Delver, Janet Rooks - Granite CC, Saskatoon
9-2 ON 8-1, 1-1  Diana Favel, Jennifer Langley, Janelle Sadler, Judy Tulloch - Rideau CC, Ottawa
9-2 BC 8-
1, 1-1  Lorraine Jeffries, Zorka Smith, Eilene Mitton, Trudy Beskau - Port Alberni, Valley CC
6-5 MB 6-3, 0-2  Pat Malanchuk, Karen Sheldon, Nancy Scammell, Ruth Wiebe -  St. Vital CC, Winnipeg
5-5 AB 5-4, 0-1 *Jean Quigley, Lois Fast, Debbie Miller, Mary Holland - Inglewood-Okotoks CC 
4-5 QC  France Prévost, Danielle Lever, Diane Lessard, Francine Castonguay - Laval & Boucherville CC's
4-5 NO  Marion Clark, Barbara Ward, Tannis Ferguson, Bev Junnila - Port Arthur CC,Thunder Bay
3-6 NS  Judy Burgess, Helen Brightman,  Karen Hennigar,  Penny Neily  - Truro  CC
2-7 NB  Fran Meehan,Gillian Wallace, Nancy Porter, Millie Johnson  - TBC  ?
0-9 YK   Ellen Johnson, Elaine Sumner,Ev Pasichych, Jean Dell - Whitehorse CC
 * Tie Breaker @ 5-4 MB def AB
Results after the Final draw, Total W/L plus TB and playoff W-L records are indicated.
Note Official Standings & Results are at the Host club board and host W site. Listing order may change  
_____________________________________________________________________________________
The Provincial Championship Teams are listed  as they  performed at the CMC Champioships  
 "Official team info, draws and results pictures" are at the Coaldale Granite site and web site !
Support Masters Curling  ! Play  for your province at the Canadians !
Have your associates and contacts visit this page. Thx
PEI * . Shirley Berry, Sandy Hope, Arleen Harris, Evelyn Rogerson -  Cornwall +Silver Fox CC's
PEI * . Ted MacFadyen, Lou Nowlan, Earle Proude, Alan Montgomery - Silver Fox CC
* The PEI Teams have chosen not to attend The CMC this year, however are recognized here.   
This page will list the final results and standings when the Coaldale 2014 event concludes
.Please  return and visit Masters Curling 2014  site whenever you can , Thx & appreciated !
_______________________________________________________________________________________ 


ATBLOGO
CLICK the ATB LOGO FOR RESULTS + TEAM INFO

2014 - The ROAD to COALDALE Canadian Provincial Masters Locations
CMC  Crest Orange-14
Click for Masters Curling CMC
Each CCA Member association runs it  own  Masters Championships .The winning team(s) in each Province qualify for Canadian Championship  play. 

The winning team(s)  who advance to the Canadians each year earn  the right to wear the prestigious  "Canadian Masters Heart " . This Crest is emblematic of  competing at the National level for the Canadian Masters Championship ! Men and Women  divisons  send a team to " the Canadian Masters"  wearing the  Provincial colours with the "Masters Heart" sewn onto the left chest position. 
_______________________________________________________________________

Masters curlers thank all the volunteers  and host Curling Clubs who make The Provincial Masters Championships a reality  each year !  Now onto " the Canadians " !

  Locations  and dates 2014 Masters Provincial Championships 

Yukon -  Completed    -  Confirmed
Ontario  - Completed Jan 7- 11,
Completed Gravenhurst CC - Tim Hortons
Prince Edward Island  Completed - Jan 27 - 30, Silver Fox In Summerside
Newfoundland  Completed -  Jan 28, - Balley  Haly Country Club , St. John's
NW Territories - 
Completed, Fort Smith
Nova Scotia -  Completed Feb 14 -18,
Digby CC
Alberta  - Completed- Feb 19 -23, Jasper Place CC , Edmonton
New Brunswick -  Completed Feb  23 - 26, Curl Moncton  
Saskatchewan -  Completed Feb 26 - Mar 2, Weyburn CC 
Manitoba - Completed   Feb 27-Mar 3, Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg
Northern Ontario Completed Feb 27- Mar 2, - Atikokan CC
Quebec W -  -Completed ,Curling ,Mar 3 - 9,de la Vallee ( Amqui )
British Columbia -  Completed ,
 Mar 5- Mar 9, Creston Curling Centre  
Nunavut  - No Entry (s) for by this MA for 2014  
_______________________________________________________________________
Important Contact  Information for Masters 2014 -

ATB Financial  Canadian Masters Championships -   Event Co ChairRoger.Hohm@gov.ab.ca 
   >  Roger  Hohm 403-381 5176 
 
  >  Larry Taylor   403-345 6232
ATB Financial  Canadian Masters Championships -   Event Co Chair
Taylorlt@shaw.ca

National Chair Masters Championships,  Mike Carson -  mikecarsoncurl@gmail.com    450- 218 1245

______________________________________________________________________________________________ 



blue bar
Click for Top of page

canflag
Saturday, February 1
CANADIAN MASTERS CHAMPIONS
Canada’s Masters Curling Champions 

MASTERS CHAMPIONS OF CANADA - WOMENS
 

2015 Winner TBD next April in Whitehorse Yukon - Skip , Vice,  Second, Lead

2014 Saskatchewan -Merle Kopach, Audrey Crosson, Linda Delver, Janet Rooks
2013 OntarioJoyce Potter, Diana Favel,Jennell Sadler,Jennifer Langley
2012 Saskatchewan -Merle Kopach, Audrey Crosson, Linda Delver, Rae Wilson
2011 Manitoba -
Joyce McDougall, Linda Van Daele, Cheryl Orr, Karen Dunbar
2010 Nova Scotia -  Sue Ann Bartlett, Sharon Clarke, Marjorie MacKay, Brenda Nearing
2009 Saskatchewan
Lee Morrison,Bernice Van der Velden, Peggy Hergott, Marg Griffiths
2008 Alberta - Mary Lynn Oates, Heather Paul-Scott, Sylvia Babich, Linda Pratt

2007 Alberta
Linda Wagner, Sandra Turner, Marilyn Toews, Betty Clark
2006 Nova Scotia -
Sue Ann Bartlett, Adine Boutilier, Carol Whitmore, Marjorie MacKay

2005 Ontario -
Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton
2004 New Brunswick -
Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Sandra Franey, Fran Meehan

2003 Ontario -
Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton

2002 New Brunswick -
Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Rose Donovan, Pierette MacNaughton
2001 Alberta - Shirley Tucker, Ruth Kimmitt, Lorna Priddle, Betty Jean Buchanan

2000 Alberta -
Phyl Raymond, Toni Ironside, Vida Roseboom, Jackie Ogryzlo


MASTERS CHAMPIONS OF CANADA - MENS 

2015 Winner TBD next April  in Whitehorse Yukon Skip , Vice,  Second, Lead

2014 Saskatchewan - Eugene Hritzuk, Jim Wilson, Verne Anderson, Dave Folk 
2013 Alberta Harold Breckenridge, Don Hier, JR McDonald, Gord Dewar
2012 NewfoundlandToby McDonald, Wayne Hamilton, Lloyd Powell, Paul Aiken
2011 British Columbia - Garry Gelowitz, Robb Koffski, Brad Cmolik ,Dennis Case 
2010 Ontario - Mike Dorey, Brian Henderson, Gary Houghton, Paul Knight
2009 Manitoba - Ray Orr, Dennis Peckover, Brian Manns, John Mandrikas
2008 British Columbia - Rick Pughe, John Zwarych, Jack Finnbogason, Bob Byrne
2007 Ontario -
Bob Edmondson, David Stewart, Brian Longley, Graham MacEachern
2006 British Columbia -Dale McKenzie, Roy Giles, Sheldon Paulger, Fred Trussell
2005 Manitoba -Doug Armour, Frank Gudz, Don Barr,. Ken Sabaad 
2004 Manitoba -
Martin Bailey, John Heslton, Brian Taylor, Gary Smith
2003 Quebec -
Dave Moon, Mac Baines, Bob Sunderman, Dan McConnell
2002 Manitoba - Ken Grove, John Usackis, Bob Lesko, Richard Schroeder

2001 Manitoba -
Barry Fry, Don Duguid, Winston Warren, Barry Coleman

2000 Ontario -
Jim Sharples, Brian Longley, Joe Gurowka, Art Lobel
 

 

Canadian Masters Championship - Provincial Gold Leaders – Women

Alberta . . . 4 - 2008, 2007, 2001, 2000 - Oates, Wagner, Tucker, Raymond
Ontario. . . . .3 - 2013, 2005, 2003 - Potter, Sorley, Sorley
Saskatchewan . 3 - 2014, 2012, 2009 - Kopach, Morrison
New Brunswick . 2 - 2004, 2002 - Vaughan, Vaughan

Nova Scotia. . . . ., 2 - 2010, 2006 - Bartlett , Bartlett 
Manitoba . . . . . . . . . 1 - 2011 - McDougall
 


Canadian Masters Championship - Provincial Gold Leaders - Men

Manitoba . 5 - 2009, 2005, 2004, 2002, 2001 - Orr, Armour, Bailey, Grove , Fry
Ontario. . . . 3 - 2010, 2007, 2000 -  Dorey,  Edmondson, Sharples
B.C. . . . . . . . 3 - 2011, 2008, 2006 - Gelowitz, Pugh, Mackenzie
Quebec. . . . . . 1 - 2003 - Moon
Newfoundland . . 1 - 2012 - McDonald

Alberta . . . . . . . . .1 - 2013 - Breckenridge
Saskatchwan  . . . . . 1 - 2014 - Hritzuk

_______________________________________________________________________


blue bar
Click for top of page - Thx

CURL The ATB MASTERS in 2014 - Mar. 31 to Apr. 6.

Canadian   Masters   Athletes  Plan for 2015   

. . Become the Champions of Canada ! win the Gold !

. . . . Put your team together now !   Enter and play !   

. . . . . Win your Zone, Region, Province / Territory -  Have Fun - Play hard !

. . . . . .  Give it a Go !   -  Club Sixty+ Athletes can play  !

Congratulations - Masters Athletes - enter - shoot and play to qualify for the Canadian Masters Championships 2015 



blue bar
Click for top of page - Support Masters Curling

Click The Banner below to visit the Coaldale Granite Curling Club
Coaldale 1
Click to visit the Coaldale Curling Club

2014 ATB Financial Canadian Masters Championships.
                Masters Athletes ROCK !