Masters 2013: Masters 2013 News

2014 ATB Financial Canadian Masters Curling Championship . Click Here For News

2014 ATB Financial Canadian Masters   March 31 - April 8, 2014
COALDALE GRANITE CURLING CLUB
 



Sunday, April 14
ALBERTA AND ONTARIO WIN THE 2013 CANADIAN MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS !
2013 Canadian Championship is completed - Thanks Port Arthur Curling - Click line above to visit the PACC  site.
_______________________________________________________________________________________
 

2013 Canadian   Masters   Honour  Roll

 

. . . . The Champions of Canada ! Own the Gold !

. . . . The Finalists ! Silver Winners !

. . . . Masters Bronze Athletes !

. . . . The Ambassadors - and Playoff Qaulifiers !  



Team ONTARIO - Joyce Potter -Wins 2013 Masters Championships - Womens
2013 Chmp Team Potter Web size
Team Rideau, Team Ottawa, Team Ontario - Team Canada

Jennifer Langley, Janelle Sadler, Diana Favel,  Skip Joyce Potter    - Ottawa, Rideau CC - Gold 2013 
Team members are shown right to left with the Canadian Masters Championship Shield of Honour !
__________________________________________________________________________________



blue bar

Sunday, April 14
Team ALBERTA- Harold Breckenridge -Wins 2013 Masters Championships - Mens
AB Mens Champs 13

10-0  AB 8-0, 2-0  Harold Breckenridge, Don Hier, J.R. McDonald, Gord Dewar - Calgary, Inglewood CC

Team Breckenbridge  ran up an impressive record to win Alberta's  1st  Canadian Open Championship Title !
How about going undefeated in both the Round Robin pool and Playoff play !
How about defeating Manitoba  and Ontario twice ! These always strong provinces have 8 Canadian Masters titles (Men). MB has 5 and ON has 3 Mens Championships !. And now the  men of  Alberta  found the Masters Winner Circle . Team Turcotte of Ontario and Team Hritzuk of Saskatchewan both have Senior Canadian and World Championship  titles and both could not get past the finely performing Alberta team . A Strong field in Thunder Bay called for high performance to become the winner ! Could this be the start of a Multi Championship run for the Breckenridge Team from Alberta? 

Sun Media ..THUNDER BAY - The fifth time was the charm for Harold Breckenridge.

The Calgary skip had represented Alberta four times at various national curling championships, but had never quite managed to get over the hump and earn the right to call himself Canadian champion.That changed Sunday in Thunder Bay, Ont., when Breckenridge’s team clinched the Canadian Masters championship with a 7-4 win in the final over Bob Turcotte’s Ontario team.
“It’s taken us five cracks, but we finally got one,” Breckenridge said. “We had chances and let them slip through our fingers in the past, but not this time. “We came here with a purpose and we kept our focus all week and made it happen.”

The win capped off a remarkable comeback for Breckenridge, who had two knee replacements and was unable to curl for two years. 

Info courtesy of  Calgary  Sun Media Full story here
http://www.calgarysun.com/2013/04/14/breckenridge-national-curling-champion-at-last



blue bar

MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS - PLAYOFF LISTINGS
 

               Canadian   Masters  Playoff Listing    2013

. . Silver Winners ! Team  Wagner Alberta (w) Team Turcotte Ontario (m) 
. . .  Bronze Athletes - Team Kopach Saskatchewan (w) +  Team Wilson Manitoba (m)
. . . . The Ambassadors - Playoff Qaulifiers ! Team Clark  NOnt (w) + Team Darragh NS (m) 

MASTERS  CHAMPIONSHIP      playoffs 
 MENS Semfinals 8 end games
Saturday April 13 2:00 pm
 

 

The Mens   2013 Masters Champions Canada
GOLD    Medals:  ALBERTA -  The CHAMPIONS 
SILVER   Medals:  ONTARIO -
The FINALISTS
Port Arthur Club  2:00 PM Sunday April 14,2013

                 
  A 1   ALBERTA   h 8-0 9  
  B 2   MANITOBA   5-3   3   
         ALBERTA h - Breckenridge  10-0
       ONTARIO - Turcotte     8-2
  A 2   ONTARIO     h 7-1 8
  B 1   NOVA SCOTIA 5-3 4  

AB - Harold Breckenridge, Don Hier, J.R. McDonald, Gord Dewar - Calgary, Inglewood CC
ON - Bob Turcotte, Roy Wiegand, Bob Leclair, Brian Cooke - Toronto, Scarboro G+CC 

Men's Championship Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
Ontario (Turcotte) 0 1 0 1 0 2        4
Alberta (Breckenidge) h 2 0 2 0 0 x        7
_______________________________________________________________________________________

     MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS            
Womens
 Semfinal Playoffs 8 end games
Saturday April 13th 2:00 pm

 

Womens  2013 Masters Champions  Of Canada
GOLD    Medals:  ONTARIO   The CHAMPIONS 
SILVER    Medals:  ALBERTA  The FINALISTS
Port Arthur  Club  2:00 Pm Sunday April 14,2013

                 
  A 1   ALBERTA                     6-2 6  
  B 2   NORTHERN ONTARIO  5-3  2   
         ALBERTA  - Wagner 7-3
       ONTARIO h -  Potter    9-1
  A 2  SASKATCHEWAN 6-2 6
  B 1  ONTARIO              7-1 h  EE w 7  

ON - Joyce Potter, Diana Favel, Janelle Sadler, Jennifer Langley - Ottawa, Rideau CC - Silver 2012
AB - Linda Wagner, Sandra Turner, Judy Carr, Marilyn Toews - Calgary CC - Gold in 2007

Women's Championship Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
Ontario (Potter) h 2 3 0 0 1 0 2        8
Alberta (Wagner) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0        3
___________________________________________________________________________________

  The Womens Bronze Medal  SASKATCHEWAN  
       
      NORTHERN ONTARIO 6-3 now 6-4
    SASKATCHEWAN      6-3  now 7-3
SK - Merle Kopach, Audrey Crossan, Linda Delver, Rae Wilson - Saskatoon, Granite CC  - Gold in 2012
NO - Marion Clark, Barbara Ward, Tannis Ferguson, Bev Junnila - Thunder Bay, Port Arthur CC - Bronze in 2012
   The  Mens  Bronze Medal  2013 MANITOBA   
       
      MANITOBA       5-4    now 6-4
    NOVA SCOTIA  5-4    now 5-5 

MB - Ralph Wilson, Jim Toduruk, Glen Rozak, Mick Bicklmeier - Dauphin CC
NS -  Alan Darragh, Reid Romkey, John Darragh, Glen Joesephson - Dartmouth CC
_____________________________________________________________


CANADIAN MASTERS - SILVER Winners - FINALISTS - ALBERTA (W) and ONTARIO (M)
13 Silver champs

7-3 Q1a Alberta  6-2, 1-1  Linda Wagner, Sandra Turner, Judy Carr, Marilyn Toews - Calgary CC
8-2 Q2a Ontario  7-1, 1-1  Bob Turcotte, Roy Wiegand, Bob Leclair, Brian Cooke     - Toronto, Scarboro G+CC
________________________________________________________________________________________________ 


 



Saturday, May 4
CANADIAN MASTERS - Bronze Winners - Saskatchewan (W) and Manitoba (M )
2013Bronze  Sk and MB
___________________________________________________________________________________________
6-4 Q1b MB 5-3, 1-1  Ralph Wilson, Jim Toduruk, Glen Rozak, Mick Bicklmeier -
Dauphin CC wins over
5-5 Q2b NS 5-3, 0-2 Alan Darragh, Reid Romkey, John Darragh, Glen Joesephson - Dartmouth
___________________________________________________________________________________________
7-3 Q2a SK - 6-2, 1-1 Merle Kopach, Audrey Crossan, Linda Delver, Rae Wilson - Saskatoon, Granite CC wins over
6-4 Q2b NO - 6-2  0-2 Marion Clark, Barbara Ward, Tannis Ferguson, Bev Junnila - Thunder Bay, Port Arthur CC
___________________________________________________________________________________________



The Canadian Masters Sportsmanship Awards for the 2013 Championships
Sport Award
Click for the award history
The players choice 's 2013 !  April 13  Recognized at the players Banquet !

Lew Andrews  skip Team NF
The Martin Bailey Sportsmanship Award for men competitors !
Pauline  Page 2nd  Team QC  The Curl Regina Sportsmanship Award for women competitors !

The 2011 Masters in Winnipeg featured the inauguration of annual Sportmanship awards.
Selection is voted  on each year by the all the participating players at each Championship.
The awards are presented each year to the curlers who best combine top skill factors,
alongside sportsmanship and leadership qaulities,  plus a passion for the game!      ______________________________________________________________________________


blue bar
Click this Blue Bar for Womens Results and Standings
Sunday, April 14
2013 Womens Standings of the Provincial and Territory Champions !

Congratulations to  the area Champions who advance to the Canadian Masters Curling Championships !
The Best of curling and sportsmanship was in play at the Canadians in Port Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay Ontario.
Teams listed in the  order of   Playoffs + pool RR record + any Pool Crossover tiebreaks played
Standings for the 2013 Canadian Masters Womens Championships ! Gold , Silver, Bronze as Shown   
__________________________________________________________________________________

9-1 q1b ON - 7-1, 2-0 Joyce Potter, Diana Favel, Janelle Sadler, Jennifer Langley - Ottawa, Rideau CC 
7-3 q1a AB - 6-2, 1-1 Linda Wagner, Sandra Turner, Judy Carr, Marilyn Toews - Calgary CC7
7-3 q2a SK - 6-2, 1-1 Merle Kopach, Audrey Crossan, Linda Delver, Rae Wilson - Saskatoon, Granite CC
6-4 q2b NO - 6-2  0-2 Marion Clark, Barbara Ward, Tannis Ferguson, Bev Junnila - Thunder Bay, Port Arthur CC
6-3 QC  5-3, 1-0 Rolande Madore, Michèle Pagé, Pauline Pagé, Denise Robidoux, Coach Lise Carson - Chicoutimi CC
5-4 HO-  5-3, 0-1 Jan Pula, Brenda Johnson, Jan Towns, Anne Harris - Idlewylde CC
5-4 BC - 4-4, 1-0 Karen Lepine, Lorraine Jeffries, Carol Martel, Agnes Sigurdson -Langley CC

3-6 NS - 3-5, 0-1 Judy Burgess, Helen Brightman, Jackie Connick, Penny Neily -Truro  CC
5-4 MB- 4-4, 1-0 Joyce McDougall, Linda Van Daele, Cheryl Orr, Karen Dunbar - Brandon CC
1-8 YK - 1-7, 0-1 Ellen Johnson, Elaine Sumner, Ev Pasichnyk, Emma Donnessy - Whitehorse CC
2-7 NL - 1-7, 1-0 Mary Byrne, Cheryl Stagg, Marchetta Gallant, Shirlet O'Connor- Caribou CC?
0-9 NB - 0-8, 0-1 Susan Gilbert, Barbara J Hallett, Ann Urquhart,  Anita White - Fredericton, Capital Winter Club

Final W-L record  shown on left followed by The  RR , and playoff/ranking game records  
Pool play for 2014 use these rankings for any pool play tused in  2014 
Final Rankings after crossover games and playoffs are determined - 8 end games used since 2007
The 2013 event is completed and  reflects the final standings and team accomplishments
Four Womens  team  made the playoffs after Round Robin pool play ON,AB,SK,NO

** HO ) Host team from Northern Ontario plays in 2013 as PE is not attending.
*NA - 2013 *NW*NU *PE Diane McKay, Val Maclean, Lynn Thiel, Donna Boutler - Cornwall + Charlottetown CC's 
__________________________________________________________________________________



blue bar
Click This Blue Bar for Mens Event Results and Standings 2013
Sunday, April 14
2013 Mens Standings of the Provincial and Territory Champions !

Congratulations to  the area Champions who advanced to the Canadian Masters Curling Championships !
Best of curling and sportsmanship were on display at the Canadians in Port Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay Ontario.
Teams listed in the  order of  Playoff results + pool RR record + any Pool Crossover tiebreaks played.

8 end games  plus any extrs ends have been in use since 2007 -  Ten end games from 1987 through 2006.
Standings for the 2013 Canadian Masters Mens Championships ! Gold , Silver, Bronze as Shown 
   _____________________________________________________________________________________________

10-0 q1a AB 8-0, 2-0  Harold Breckenridge, Don Hier, J.R. McDonald, Gord Dewar - Calgary, Inglewood CC
 8-2 q2a ON 7-1, 1-1  Bob Turcotte, Roy Wiegand, Bob Leclair, Brian Cooke - Toronto, Scarboro G+CC 
 6-4 q1b MB 5-3, 1-1  Ralph Wilson, Jim Toduruk, Glen Rozak, Mick Bicklmeier - Dauphin CC
 5-5 q2b NS 5-3, 0-2 Alan Darragh, Reid Romkey, John Darragh, Glen Joesephson - Dartmouth
4-5 NO  3-5, 1-0 Paul Carr, Glen Fossum, Ken Ketonen, Ed Koivula - Thunder Bay Port Arthur CC
6-3 SK  6-2, 0-1 Eugene Hritzuk, Iggy Baranieski  ,Verne Anderson, Dave Folk - Saskatoon Nutana CC
4-5 QC  3-5, 1-0 Lawren Steventon, Mike Carson , Greg Sleno. Malcom Baines - Montreal. Glenmore CC
4-5 NW 4-4, 0-1 Jack MacKinnon, Alan Hartman, Garry Tkachuk, Ben McDonald - Yellowknife CC3-
3-6
BC  2-6, 1-0 Wayne Saboe, John Pisarczyk, Vince Hunter, John Cox - Kamloops CC 
2-7 NL  2-6, 0-1 Lew Andrews, Randy Peardy, Michael Wotherspoon, Carl Laughlin - Baly Hally G +CC
3-6 NB  2-6,1-0  Rod Aube, Jake Healy, Bob Brannen, Gordie Tuttle - Fredericton, Capital Winter Club 
1-8 YT  1-7, 0-1 Dave Kallle, Pat Marcoff, Richard Trimble, Clarence Jack - Whitehorse CC 

Final W-L record  shown on left followed by The  RR , and playoff/ranking game records  
The 2013 event is completed  and this list reflects the final standings and team accomplishment
Pool play for 2014  will use these rankings for any pool play utilized in  2014 
 
_________________________________________________________________________________

Four Mens  teams make the playoffs after the Round Robin Pool in pools(s)+X overs(TBD 
Pool  A team one   Pool  B team two  and  Pool  B team one   Pool  A team two 
* NA - 2013 NU
PE Mel Benard, Blair Jay, Lew Nowlan, Earle Proud - Summerside, Sliver Fox CYC
__________________________________________________________________________________



2013PAHead
Click on PACC ( above) for Mens Results and Standings - Playdowns.com
Saturday, April 13
Pool Team Listings + Results for 2013 Masters Championships
The Pools are formed using standard seeding/distribution practices from the 2012 Final Ranks

2013  MASTER CHAMPIONSHIPS of CANADA 

2013 MASTER CHAMPIONSHIPS of CANADA 

Mens Pool Groups 2013 - 8 games *

Women Pool Groups 2013 - 8 games *

Group A

Group B

W- Group A

W- Group B

 8-0  Alberta  a Q1

 5-3 Manitoba      b Q1

 6-2  Alberta         a Q1

 7-1  Ontario           b Q1

 7-1  Ontario  a Q2

 5-3 Nova Scotia  b Q2

 6-2  Saskatchewan a Q2

 6-2  North Ontario  b Q2

 6-2  Saskatchewan

 3-5 North Ontario

 5-3  Host N Ontario

 5-3  Quebec

 4-4  N West Territories

 3-5 Quebec

 4-4  B.Columbia

 3-5  Nova Scotia

 2-6  Nfld + Lab 

 2-6 B.Columbia

 4-4  Manitoba

 1-7  Yukon

 2-6  N.Brunswick

 1-7 Yukon

 0-8  N.Brunswick

  1-7  Nfld + Lab

Pools formed from 2012 final ranking

Pools formed from 2012 final ranking

*will Reflect 2 cross over games for each team

* wiil Reflect 2 cross over games for each team

Notes: Ranking games results for 2014 pool Ranking
NO 4 -SK 2,  QC 5- NW 1,  BC 9 -NF 0,  NB 7- YK 4

Notes:  Ranking games results for 2014 pool Ranking
QC 7- NOH 4, BC 4 NS 2, MB 8 -YK 1, NF 8 NB 0 

The PACC NOCA- Playdowns.com site  lists the official event results
The live and real time results  and draws can be found on the event site Playdowns.Com
____________________________________________________________
_______



blue bar
Click this blue Bar for Womens Results and Standings

RESULTS - STANDINGS - GAME LINE SCORES - Click this line to visit the PACC EVENT SITE

2013 Canadian Championship  
Masters Curlers thank all of the sponsors and volunteers for the Great Support !
Yea Rah  for the PACC Curlers and the City of Thunder Bay - Merci and Thanks !
  Presenting and Gold Sponsors in  Thunder Bay
SUPERIOR CREDIT UNION - PARK ELECTRIC
SKYWAY CANADA - PRINCE ARTHUR WATERFRONT HOTEL
91.5 CKPR + Rock 94 + Global TV in T BAY + Thunder 105 Country Radio
and numerous other sponsors and all the great volunteers !
______________________________________________________________________________



blue bar
To recognize the 2013 SPONSORS - Please CLICK on This Blue Bar
2013 MASTERS SPONSOR'S APPRECIATION - Please click on this text line now ! Thank you

See you in  Port Arthur CC , Thunder Bay  Ontario.   April 8-14, 2013
. . Congratulations Port Arthur  Curling Club on your 125th  season  -
The Canadian Masters  Championships are  proud to be  part of  your  historic year  !
_________________________________________________________________________

2013 Event Chair (2013)  John Ellsworth  jelzie@shaw.ca 
2013  Northern Ontario Curling Contact Leslie Kerr lesliekerr@curlnoca.ca
CMC National Masters Mike Carson  mikecarsoncurl@gmail.com
_________________________________________________________________________



Poster Med 13
Click on the 2013 Poster for the EVENT WEB SITE - Enjoy your visit

medals
CANADIAN MASTERS - SINCE 1987
CANADIAN MASTERS play for GOLD - SILVER - BRONZE Medals

Enter your team in your Provincial or Territory  60  and plus+ playdowns.



CMC-Champions
This spot reserved for the Canadian Masters Champions

blue bar

Canadian Champions ! Canadian Champions !
CANADIAN OPEN MASTERS CHAMPIONS - 2000 through 2012
Canada’s Masters Curling Champions 

MASTERS CHAMPIONS OF CANADA - WOMENS
  

2014 Winner TBD next April in Coaldale Alberta - Skip , Vice,  Second, Lead

2013  Canadian Champions -
at the Port Arthur Curling Club - Thunder Bay Ontario
2013 OntarioJoyce Potter, Diana Favel,Jennell Sadler,Jennifer Langley

2012  Saskatchewan -Merle Kopach, Audrey Crosson, Linda Delver, Rae Wilson
2011 Manitoba -
Joyce McDougall, Linda Van Daele, Cheryl Orr, Karen Dunbar
2010 Nova Scotia -  Sue Ann Bartlett, Sharon Clarke, Marjorie MacKay, Brenda Nearing
2009 Saskatchewan
Lee Morrison,Bernice Van der Velden, Peggy Hergott, Marg Griffiths
2008 Alberta - Mary Lynn Oates, Heather Paul-Scott, Sylvia Babich, Linda Pratt

2007 Alberta
Linda Wagner, Sandra Turner, Marilyn Toews, Betty Clark
2006 Nova Scotia -
Sue Ann Bartlett, Adine Boutilier, Carol Whitmore, Marjorie MacKay

2005 Ontario -
Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton
2004 New Brunswick -
Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Sandra Franey, Fran Meehan

2003 Ontario -
Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton

2002 New Brunswick -
Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Rose Donovan, Pierette MacNaughton
2001 Alberta - Shirley Tucker, Ruth Kimmitt, Lorna Priddle, Betty Jean Buchanan

2000 Alberta -
Phyl Raymond, Toni Ironside, Vida Roseboom, Jackie Ogryzlo


MASTERS CHAMPIONS OF CANADA - MENS 

2014 Winner TBD next April  in Coaldale Alberta Skip , Vice,  Second, Lead

2013  Canadian Champions -
at the Port Arthur Curling Club - Thunder Bay Ontario
2013 Alberta
Harold Breckenridge, Don Hier, JD MacDonald, Gord Dewar

2012  Newfoundland - Toby McDonald, Wayne Hamilton,, Lloyd Powell, Paul Aiken

2011 British Columbia
 - 
Garry Gelowitz, Robb Koffski, Brad Cmolik ,Dennis Case 
2010 Ontario - Mike Dorey, Brian Henderson, Gary Houghton, Paul Knight
2009 Manitoba - Ray Orr, Dennis Peckover, Brian Manns, John Mandrikas
2008 British Columbia - Rick Pughe, John Zwarych, Jack Finnbogason, Bob Byrne
2007 Ontario -
Bob Edmondson, David Stewart, Brian Longley, Graham MacEachern
2006 British Columbia -Dale McKenzie, Roy Giles, Sheldon Paulger, Fred Trussell
2005 Manitoba -Doug Armour, Frank Gudz, Don Barr,. Ken Sabaad 
2004 Manitoba -
Martin Bailey, John Heslton, Brian Taylor, Gary Smith
2003 Quebec -
Dave Moon, Mac Baines, Bob Sunderman, Dan McConnell
2002 Manitoba - Ken Grove, John Usackis, Bob Lesko, Richard Schroeder

2001 Manitoba -
Barry Fry, Don Duguid, Winston Warren, Barry Coleman

2000 Ontario -
Jim Sharples, Brian Longley, Joe Gurowka, Art Lobel

Canadian Masters Championship - Provincial Gold Gold Leaders – Women  


Alberta  . 4 - 2008, 2007, 2001, 2000 - Oates, Wagner, Tucker, Raymond
Ontario. . . 3 - 2013, 2005, 2003 - Potter, Sorley, Sorley
N. B. . . . . . . 2 - 2004, 2002 - Vaughan, Vaughan
Nova Scotia. . 2 - 2010, 2006 - Bartlett , Bartlett 
Saskatchewan . 2 - 2012, 2009 - Kopach, Morrison
Manitoba . . . . . . 1 - 2011 - McDougall 


Canadian Masters Championship - Provincial Gold Leaders - Men     

Manitoba . 5 - 2009, 2005, 2004, 2002, 2001 - Orr, Armour, Bailey, Grove , Fry
Ontario. . . . 3 - 2010, 2007, 2000 -  Dorey,  Edmondson, Sharples
B.C. . . . . . . . 3 - 2011, 2008, 2006 - Gelowitz, Pugh, Mackenzie
Quebec. . . . . . 1 - 2003 - Moon
Newfoundland . . 1 - 2012 - McDonald

Alberta . . . . . . . . .1 - 2013 - Breckenridge



Crest CMC13
Click = return top of page

Masters 2013 - Provincial Championship Dates of Play
Crest CMC13
Click here Team Photos and Info.

Each CCA Member or Territory association runs it  own  Masters Championship .The winning team(s) in each area  qaulify for Canadian Championship  play. 

The advancing team(s)  each year earn and wear the prestigious  "Canadian Masters Heart " which is emblematic of  competing at the National level for the Canadian Championship. Men and Women  divisons each send a team to " the Canadians"  wearing the  Provincial colours with the "Masters Heart" sewn onto the left chest position. 

Special Thanks to the Sponsors and Volunteers  at  the  Host clubs all across Canada.
You make the Provincial/Territory Championships a reality each season . Merci ! Grazie !
_______________________________________________________________________

2013  Dates Provincial and  Territory CHAMPIONS !
Full athletes list below .
Ontario - 
COMPLETED  Jan 9-12, - Renfrew CC,  Joyce Potter and BobTurcotte  !
Yukon -   COMPLETED  Jan 16  Whitehorse CC,  Ellen Johnson and Dave Kalles !
New Brunswick - COMPLETED Jan 21 - Capital Winter Club,  Susan Gilbert and  Rod Aube ! 
Newfoundland -COMPLETED - Feb 3, Cornerbrook, Lew Andrews  and Mary Byrne !
Nova Scotia -  COMPLETED - Feb18,Lakeshore CC, LSackville, Alan Darraugh and Judy Burgess !
Alberta - COMPLETED- Feb 20-24,  Calgary CC, Harold Breckenridge and Linda Wagner !
Quebec -  COMPLETED Feb 28- Mar 3, Glenmore-  Lawren Steventon (repeats) and Roland Madore
Saskatchewan - COMPLETED Feb 27- Mar 3, Saskatoon. - Eugene Hritzuk and Merle Kopach  !
British Columbia -  
COMPLETED Feb 27- Mar 3   Wayne Saboe and Karen Lepine !
Northern Ontario - COMPLETED Feb 27- Mar 3,  New Liskeard , Paul  Carr and Marion Clark !
Manitoba -  COMPLETED Feb 27-Mar 4 - East St. Paul CC,  Ralph Wilson and Joyce McDougall !
NW Territories -  Feb 28 - Mar 3, Hay River CC . .Jack MacKinnon  team - Yellowknife CC . .
______________________________________________________________________________

 MA and TA playdown details ,  visit the  web-sites  run by  the CCA Member Associations.
http://www.curling.ca/membership/member-associations/
______________________________________________________________________________ 
Inside Scoop - The  2014 Canadian Masters is being  hosted by Coaldale Alberta CC

Good News The 2015 CMC Nationals  host location will be announced soon.
______________________________________________________________________________

The Canadians at the PACC  2013 - Thanks  volunteers and sponsors ! Great support