Canadian Masters: Canadian Champions

guelphW CMC
Clck Crest for a 2017 "Royal Visit " !
2016 Champions Page - Click this line to view
16 Champs all LWeb
The Best of Canada's Best, 2016

canflag
MASTERS CANADIAN CURLING CHAMPIONS
Honour Roll - Canadian Masters Curling Champions


Join us in recognizing the Masters Curling Champions of Canada !

Sanctioned by The Canadian Curling Association  in 1999



CMC-Champions
Host 2016 NS, Glooscap and Kentville CC's
CANADIAN OPEN MASTERS CHAMPIONS - 2000 through 2016
Canada’s Masters Curling Champions 

MASTERS CHAMPIONS OF CANADA - WOMENS
  

2017 Winner TBD next April in Ontario Guelph CC - Skip , Vice,  Second, Lead

2016 Saskatchewan -Merle Kopach, Sylvia Johnson , Linda Delver, Trudy Dykes
2015 British Columbia - Karen Lepine, Susan Beuk, Agnes Sigurdson, Donna Christian 
2014 Saskatchewan -Merle Kopach, Audrey Crosson, Linda Delver, Janet Rooks
2013 OntarioJoyce Potter, Diana Favel,Jennell Sadler,Jennifer Langley

2012 Saskatchewan -Merle Kopach, Audrey Crosson, Linda Delver, Rae Wilson
2011 Manitoba -
Joyce McDougall, Linda Van Daele, Cheryl Orr, Karen Dunbar
2010 Nova Scotia -  Sue Ann Bartlett, Sharon Clarke, Marjorie MacKay, Brenda Nearing
2009 Saskatchewan
Lee Morrison,Bernice Van der Velden, Peggy Hergott, Marg Griffiths
2008 Alberta - Mary Lynn Oates, Heather Paul-Scott, Sylvia Babich, Linda Pratt

2007 Alberta
Linda Wagner, Sandra Turner, Marilyn Toews, Betty Clark
2006 Nova Scotia -
Sue Ann Bartlett, Adine Boutilier, Carol Whitmore, Marjorie MacKay

2005 Ontario -
Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton
2004 New Brunswick -
Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Sandra Franey, Fran Meehan

2003 Ontario -
Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton

2002 New Brunswick -
Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Rose Donovan, Pierette MacNaughton
2001 Alberta - Shirley Tucker, Ruth Kimmitt, Lorna Priddle, Betty Jean Buchanan

2000 Alberta -
Phyl Raymond, Toni Ironside, Vida Roseboom, Jackie Ogryzlo


MASTERS CHAMPIONS OF CANADA - MENS 

2017 Winner TBD next April  in Ontario, Guelph CC Skip , Vice,  Second, Lead

2016 Alberta - Ed Lukowich, Jim Walsh, Don Hier, Gord Dewar
2015 Manitoba - Ron Westcott, Ken Dusablon, Bob Boughey, Howard Restall 
2014 Saskatchewan - Eugene Hritzuk, Jim Wilson, Verne Anderson, Dave Folk 
2013 Alberta Harold Breckenridge, Don Hier, JR McDonald, Gord Dewar
2012 Newfoundland
Toby McDonald, Wayne Hamilton, Lloyd Powell, Paul Aiken
2011 British Columbia - Garry Gelowitz, Robb Koffski, Brad Cmolik ,Dennis Case 
2010 Ontario - Mike Dorey, Brian Henderson, Gary Houghton, Paul Knight
2009 Manitoba -
Ray Orr, Dennis Peckover, Brian Manns, John Mandrikas
2008 British Columbia - Rick Pughe, John Zwarych, Jack Finnbogason, Bob Byrne
2007 Ontario -
Bob Edmondson, David Stewart, Brian Longley, Graham MacEachern
2006 British Columbia -Dale McKenzie, Roy Giles, Sheldon Paulger, Fred Trussell
2005 Manitoba -Doug Armour, Frank Gudz, Don Barr,. Ken Sabaad 
2004 Manitoba -
Martin Bailey, John Helston, Brian Taylor, Gary Smith
2003 Quebec -
Dave Moon, Mac Baines, Bob Sunderman, Dan McConnell
2002 Manitoba - Ken Grove, John Usackis, Bob Lesko, Richard Schroeder

2001 Manitoba -
Barry Fry, Don Duguid, Winston Warren, Barry Coleman

2000 Ontario -
Jim Sharples, Brian Longley, Joe Gurowka, Art Lobel

Canadian Masters Championship - Provincial Gold Leaders - Men

Manitoba . 6 - 2015,2009, 2005, 2004, 2002, 2001 - Westcott, Orr, Armour, Bailey, Grove , Fry
Ontario. . . . 3 - 2010, 2007, 2000 -  Dorey,  Edmondson, Sharples
B.C. . . . . . . . 3 - 2011, 2008, 2006 - Gelowitz, Pugh, Mackenzie
Alberta . . .  . .2 - 2016,2013 - Breckenridge, Lukowich
Quebec. . . . . . 1 - 2003 - Moon
Newfoundland. 1 - 2012 - McDonald

Saskatchwan  .  1 - 2014 - Hritzuk

Canadian Masters Championship - Provincial Gold Leaders - Women

Saskatchewan 4 - 2016, 2014, 2012, 2009 -  Kopach, Kopach, Morrison, Kopach
Alberta  . . . . . . 4 - 2008, 2007, 2001, 2000 - Oates, Wagner, Tucker, Raymond
Ontario. . . . . . . 3 - 2013, 2005, 2003 - Potter, Sorley, Sorley
N. B. . . . . . . . . . 2 - 2004, 2002 - Vaughan, Vaughan
Nova Scotia. . . .2 - 2010, 2006 - Bartlett , Bartlett 
Manitoba . . . . . . 1 - 2011 - McDougall
British Columbia 1 - 2015 - Lepine 

 



blue bar

CMC-Champions
MASTERS CURLING CHAMPIONS OF CANADA - HONOUR ROLL !

This detailed listing of Champions includes the elite athletes who are Champions of Canada.
(
alongside those athletes who have achieved  Finalist and Semi-finalist distinction)
 Included are are the Round Robin results.
The Host provinces  and Clubs  hosting The Canadian Masters Championships are noted.
Data that may be missing will added as  it is discovered and made available .



CMC08
2008 Women- ALBERTA - Mary Lynn Oates - Heather Paul Scott - Sylvia Babich - Linda Pratt
ABsmall
Calgary Club

Alberta - Won the Championship with a  win over Manitoba (F)
Finalist - Manitoba - Carly Robinson- Joyce Thompson - Pat Gould - Velma Rogers - Portage. Won TB and Semi-Final
Semi FinalistNorth Ontario - Jan Paula - Brenda Johnston - Anita Fabro -Sandra Olson - Subury
Tie -Breakers-(two)  - Manitoba defeated Ontario, 10 -2 ,North Ontario defeated Saskatchewan, 5-3. 
Standings after the Round Robin
 AB 7-2, ON 6-3, N.ON 6-3, Man 6-3, SK 6-3, NB 5-4,  BC 5-4,  NS 3-6, QU 1-8,YK 1-8
Host Province - British Columbia  - Host Club, Nanaimo Curling Club



2008 Men - British Columbia - Rick Pughe, John Zawarych, Jack Finnbogason, Bob Bryne - Royal City
bcsmall
New Westminster

 British Columbia Won the Championship with wins over Manitoba (6-3,F) and Alberta (4-0,SF)
Finalist - Manitoba- Doug Amour - Ken Davies - Gil Van Dalea - Ken Sabad - Souris CC
Semi Finalist -Alberta- Larry Taylor - Ed Granger - John Wood, Robert Zoeteman - Lethbridge CC
Standings after the Round Robin
MN 8-2, AB 8-2, BC 7-3, N.ON 6-4, PEI 6-4, ON 6-4, QU 5-5, NB  3-7,
   YK 3-7, NFLB 2-8, SK 1-9
Host Province - British Columbia    Host Club - Nanaimo
 



blue bar

cmcc07
2007 Women- ALBERTA - Linda Wagner, Sandra Turner, Marilyn Toews, Betty Clarke - Calgary
ABsmall

Alberta - Won the Championship with  wins over Manitoba (F) and New Brunswick (SF)
Finalist - Manitoba - Elaine Jones - Dian MacIver- Ruth Weibe - Ina light  (EE loss)
Semi Finalist- New Brunswick - Grace Donald- Kay McGraw- Jan MacLoed -Ann Quigg
Standings after the Round Robin
Man 7-2, AB 7-2, NB 6-3,
NS 5-4, SK 5-4, YK 4-5, QU 4-5, ON 3-6, BC 2-7, NO 2-7
Host Province - Ontario   Host Club Hamilton Glendale Golf and Country Club 



blue bar

2007 Mens - Ontario - Bob Edmondson, David Stewart, Brian Longley, Graham MacEachern - Oakville
OntSmall

Ontario - Won the Championship with wins over Alberta (F) and Nova Scotia (SF) .
Finalist - Alberta Keith Kaufman -Larry Bailey - Fred Mckenzie - Fred Haight- Edmonton
Semi Finalist - Nova Scotia Peter McPhee - Jim Featherby - Don Macleod - Jim Quinn - Dartmouth
Standings after the Round Robin - Who beat Who in the RR and skills results detemined final standings.
AB 7-2, ON 7-2, NS 6-3, N.ON 6-3, BC 6-3, QU 5-4,SA 3-6, YK 3-6, NB 2-7,MB 1-8
Host Province - Ontario   Host Club - Hamilton Glendale Golf and Curling Club



blue bar

CMCC06
2006 Womens - Nova Scotia -Sue Ann Bartlett, Adine Boutilier, Carol Whitmore, Marjorie MacKay
nssmall
Halifax

Nova Scotia - won the championship with a win over Ontario (F, ee ) Ontario won the Semi Final
Finalist Ontario - Betty Bush - Alice Zaun - Lil Rynbend -Joan Doucet - Kingston
Semi Finalist - Alberta - Shirley Tucker - Shirley Innes - Lori Kosh - Ruth Kimmit -Edmonton
Standings after the Round Robin
NS 7-1, ON 6-2, AB 6-2, PEI 5-3, SK 4-4, MN 3-5, NB 2-6, BC 2-6, YK 1-7   
Host Province - Nova Scotia    Host Club - Bridgewater



2006 Mens - British Columbia - Dale McKenzie,Roy Giles, Sheldon Paulger, Fred Trussell
bcsmall
Kelowna

British Columbia Won the Championship with a win over Alberta (F) who won over Sask (SF)
Finalist - Alberta- Art Assman - Lloyd Heller, Guenther Thoephile - John Kennedy - Calgary
Semi Finalist -Saskatchewan -Bernie Yudpeski - Donald Mantyka - Randy Otsuka, Ken Laramee
Standings after the Round Robin
BC 7-2, AB 7-2, SK 6-3,  QU 6-3,  PEI 5-4, ON  5-4,  MN 4-5, YK 1-8, NB 1-8   
Host Province - Nova Scotia    Host Club - Bridgewater



blue bar

cmc05
2005 - Womens - Ontario - Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton
OntSmall
Ontario

Ontario Won the Championship 
Finalist - Saskatchewan - Pat Buglass, Sharon Fyke, Rhoda Besse, Lori Harvie - Granite, Saskatoon
Semi Finalist - Alberta - Mary Lynn Oates, Sandy Turner, Marilyn Toews, Betty Clarke - Calgary
Standings after the round robin
TBA
Host Province - Manitoba   Host Club-  Riverview Club,  Brandon



2005 Mens - Manitoba - Doug Armour, Frank Gudz, Don Barr, Ken Sabad
Mansmall
Souris

Manitoba Won the Championship  with wins over B.C. (F)  and Ontario (SF).
Finalist -British Columbia - Dale MacKenzie - Roy Giles - Sheldon Paulger - Fred Trussel- Kelowna
Semi Finalist - Ontario - Rod Matheson, Eldon Coombe, Ron Brown, Georges Bourgon - Ottawa CC
Standings after the round robin
BC 6-1, MN 5-2, ON 5-2, AB 4-3, SK 3-4, QU 2-5, YK 1-6, NS 1-6,
Host Province - Manitoba   Host Club-  Riverview Club,  Brandon



blue bar

cmcc04
2004 - Womens - New Brunswick - Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Sandra Franey, Fran Meehan
NBsmall

New Brunswick Won the Championship with a win over Alberta (F) who won over Nova Scotia (SF)
Finalist -Alberta Sandra Turner, Maryilyn Toews, Betty Clarke, Ioline Meier - Calgary CC
Semi Finalist -Nova Scotia, Yvonne Martin, Carol Hampsey, Gwen Merriam, Barbara Marsland - Kentville
Standings after the round robin
NB 6-1, AB 5-2, NS 5-2, BC 4-3, MN 4-3, ON 3-4, SK 1-6, YK 0-7  
Host Province - British Columbia    Host Club -  Kelowna



2004 Mens - Manitoba - Martin Bailey, John Helston, Brian Taylor, Gary Smith
Mansmall
Heather

Manitoba Won the Championship with a win over Ontario (F)  who won over Alberta (SF)
Finalist - Ontario - Bob Edmondson - David Stewart - Graham MacEachern - Bob Haw - Oakville
Semi Finalist - Alberta - Ernie Marlatt - Jim Gunther - Ted Major - Steve Prokop - Lethbridge
Standings after the Round Robin
MN 8-0, AB 6-2, ON 5-3,  SK 4-4, QU 4-4,  YK 4-4, BC 3-5,  NS 3-5,  NB 0-8
Host Province - British Columbia    Host Club - Kelowna



blue bar

cmcc03
2003 - Womens - Ontario - Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton
OntSmall
Niagara Falls

Ontario Won the Championship 
Finalist -Manitoba Elaine Jones, Dian MacIver, Ruth Wiebe, Ina Light
Finalist -British Columbia - Sandra Gallaway, Norma Menneer, Jume Fuller, Rose Ellen Hoffman.
Standings after the round robin:

MN 6-1, ON 5-2, BC 4-3, NB 4-3,  AB 4-3, NS 2-5,  SK 2-5,  YK 1-6
Host Province - Saskatchewan    Host Club  Assinobia 



2003 Mens - Quebec - Dave Moon, Mac Baines, Bob Suderman, Dan McConnell
QUEsmall
Heather

Quebec  Won the championship with a win over Alberta (F) who won over Ontario (SF)
Finalist - Alberta, Maurice Partridge - Jim Strain- Paul Nickel - Jim Lees -Lost 5-3 
Semi Finalist - Ontario - Jim Sharples - Michael Skafel - Brian Longley - Art Lobel (Lost 8-6 to Alberta)
Standings after the Round Robin:
QU 6-1,  ON 5-2,  AB 4-3,  BC 3-4,  MN 3-4,  NS 3-4,  SK 2-5,  YK 2-5

Host Province -Saskatchewan    Host Club  Assinobia



blue bar

cmcc02
click for picture
2002- New Brunswick -Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennant, Rose Donovan, Pierette MacNaughton
NBsmall
click for picture

New Brunswick Won the Championship with a win over Manitoba 6-5 
Finalist -Manitoba Elaine Jones, Dian MacIver, Ruth Wiebe, Ina Light
. . .First in the RR, lost the final 6-5 to New Brunswick.
Semi Finalist - Alberta Shirley Tucker, Ruth Kimmitt, Mary Petryk, Boy Barth 
. . .Lost the semi final to New Brunswick 6-5 .
Standings after the round robin

MN 6-1, NB 5-2, AB 5-2,  BC 5-2,  ON 4-3, NS 2-5,  SK 1-6,  YK 0-7

Host Province -  Alberta    Host Club   Medicine Hat 



2002 - Mens - Manitoba - Ken Grove, John Usackis, Bob Lesko, Richard Schroeder
Mansmall
Winnipeg

Ken Grove Skipped Manitoba at the Canadains (filled in for Orest Meleschuk who skipped thye team to the Manitoba Masters Championship)                  
Finalist -MN def  ALBERTA- Ernie Marlatt, Jim Gunther, Ted Major, Steve Prokop ( L,8-7)
Semi Finalist  MN def Saskatchewan Benno Korte, John Brinkmeier, Tony Muggil, Dan Pill ( L,7-5) 
T
ie-Breaker MN def B.C. -  Ed Dezura, Howard Grisack, Lore Schwindt, Dave Bettesworth (L, 6-1 )

Playoffs MEN's Masters Championship 2002:
- Tiebreaker - Manitoba defeated BC in a Tie-breaker 6-1.
- Semi - Final - Manitoba went on to defeat Saskatchewan 7-5 .
- Championship FINAL - Manitoba, then defeated Alberta in the Final, 8-7. 
 



blue bar

cmcc01
2001 Women - Alberta - Shirley Tucker, Ruth Kimmitt, Lorna Priddle, Betty Jean Buchanan
ABsmall

Alberta- Won the Championship with a win over British Columbia
Finalist - British Columbia  Maymar Gemmell - Mert Snowsell - Dorothy McGowan - Marjorie Giles
Semi - Finalist
Host Province - Manitoba    Host Club - Fort Garry



2001 -Mens- Manitoba - Barry Fry, Don Duguid, Winston Warren, Barry Coleman
Mansmall
Winnipeg

Manitoba- Won the Championship with wins over Ontario (F) and Alberta(SF)
Finalist - Ontario Bill Dickey - Rod Matheson - George Dolejsi- Keith MacGregor- Cornwall
Semi Finalist - Alberta   Bill Clarke - Herb Pearson - Will Sanders -Dan Smaltz - Calgary
Standings after the Round Robin ON 7-0, AB 5-2, Man 4-3
Host Province - Manitoba    Host Club - Fort Garry 



blue bar

cmcc00
2000 Womens - Alberta - Phyl Raymond, Toni Ironside, Vida Roseboom, Jackie Ogryzlo
ABsmall

Alberta Won the Championship with a win over Manitoba( 9-6 F)
Finalist Manitoba -Winnipeg - Dot Rose, Joan Ingram, Elaine James, Diane Hungerford -Thistle CC 
Semi Finalist-Saskatchewan - Lee Morrison, Anne Osler, Grace Eckstein,  Edna Silverthorn , Nutana CC Saskatoon
Tie Breaker SK def NS
Standings after the Round Robin
MB 6-0, AB 5-1,SK 3-3, NS 3-3,BC 2-4,YK 1-5, ON 1-5
Host Province British Columbia    Host Club -Vally CC, Surrey __________________________________________________________________



2000 Mens - Ontario - Jim Sharples, Brian Longley, Joe Gurowka, Art Lobel,
OntSmall
Royal CC

Finals . . .  Ontario Defeated Saskatchewan 5-3 to win the Canadian Championship
Semi Finals  . . .Saskatchewan def British Columbia.  6-4
Tiebreaker  Saskatchewan defeated Alberta . . 8-7 in an EE as Sask steals ends 9, 10, 11 

 Standings after the round robin

ON 6-0, BC 4-2, AB 3-2,  BC 3-3,  QU 2-2, YK 2-4,  MN1-5

Host Province -  British Columbia    Host Club  Valley CC, Surrey

Men's Championship Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Ontario (Sharples) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 x 5
Saskatchewan (Korte) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 x 3

Men's Masters Semi-final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Saskatchewan (Korte) 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 1   6
British Columbia (Fisher) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0   4

 



champions
Click and return to the Home Page

blue bar
Masters Curling News and Headlines

> Masters Curling Championships are open to all Canadian athletes who are 60 (+) years of age in the year of competition entered.  

2017 Canadian Masters  awarded to Ontario . . The 18th Anniversary Canadian Masters Championship

2015 Huge success in Whitehorse CC
 
.  BC gals and MB  guys Gold winners !

2018 Canadian Masters  is scheduled for  B.C.anitoba .  

Masters Championship Committee Members -   Mike Carson ( Quebec) and  Terry Vandal (B.C.)

MASTERS CURLING - MOVING FORWARD

MASTERS CURLING  . . .> > >Front page listing on The CCA Website
News Logo and crest . . . . . . . . .> > >. .In place sines 2010 CMC Championships
Hot Linking from the CC Web site . . . now in place for this site since 2007.
CCAPUBLICATIONS Masters Championship data can be seen in CC publications such as Extra End  + the CC Fact Book.
Live scoring on the CHost sites Each year

 Canadian Curling Association Congress - Curlers + Provincial Association Delegates = Moving the CMCC Forward within the CCA.,Masters Curling seeks improved support by the CC and  Provincial Member Associations at the annual Congresss .  35 delegates representing 15 Member Associations, and the Canadian Curling Association attended .Discussions amd motions around the various aspects of the Canadian Masters Curling Championships took place. New CMC members were elected.   Contact your Provincial delegate who attended  to get their latest comments. Feel free to let the CC team  and  your provincial MA team know of any suggestions you may have that will help to further build The Canadian Masters Curling Championships Thank you.

Support Masters Curling Championships - Book mark this site - Visit often - PleaseForward to other curlers.

_______________________________________________________________________________

 



CMCtwo
Click to return to the home page