Masters 2011: Welcome

MedalsThreeGSB
Masters Championship Medals 2011
Canadian Masters Curling Championships - Mar 30 - Apr 5. 2011

image_name2
Click For Results

The Masters Curling Championships of Canada
 Championnat Canadien de Curling des Maîtres
_______________________________________________
Scroll down for  Final Standings  and pictures of the Champions !
Click the crest for game scores > > > > > > > >  > >
___________________________________________________________________
Tuseday April 5 2011-  CHAMPIONSHIP TUESDAY in WINNIPEG  ! 

> > > > > > > > > >  2011 Canadian Masters Champions ! < < < < < < < < < <
. . .WOMEN  Manitoba - Brandon CC    . . . . MEN   British Columbia -- Kelowna CC -  
. . . . .  Scroll down  for  the Champions Pictures
_______________________________________________________________________________________

  Canadian Masters Champions 2011  British Columbia - Kelowna Curling Club
Skip  - Garry Gelowitz ,  Robb Koffski,  Brad Cmolik,  Dennis Case 
  Page Brackets   Semifinal   Championship Final
                       

 Winner  BC
Team Gelowitz 

 
  R 1    MANITOBA  
  B 1   ONTARIO (h)         (h)   MANITOBA
      1 L  ONTARIO (h)      B. COLUMBIA
    2W  B. COLUMBIA 5  
  R 2   QUEBEC
  B 2 B. COLUMBIA (h)

 
 ____________________________________________________________________
 

Canadian Masters Champions 2011  Manitoba - Brandon Curling Club
Skip  - Joyce McDougall, Linda Van Daele, Cheryl Orr, Karen Dunbar
 

  Page Brackets   Semifinal   Championship Final
                       

Winners MB
Team McDougall

 
  R 1   B. COLUMBIA   
  B 1   MANITOBA(h)         (h)   MANITOBA 11 
      1 L  B. COLUMBIA (h)      B. COLUMBIA
    2W  NOVA SCOTIA  
  R 2   ONTARIO (h)
  B 2  NOVA SCOTIA  
NS def SK ( 5-4) in a Tie Break game ( black ) 
ON def AB ( 9-3) in a Tie Break game ( red )
Six SixTeams were in the hunt after pool play - Only 4 advance after the playoffs
_________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________

MASTERS  SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS - Martin Bailey ( M) and Curl Regina ( W)

> > >   Mens   "Ignace  Baranieski "  of Team Saskatchewan 
> > >  Womens  "Ellen Brennan"  of Team  New Brunswick 
__________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________
> > > 2012 Host Location announcement ! Boucherville - St Lambert Clubs - Montreal, Quebec
__________________________________________________________________________
Thx  for hosting -
 
Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club " Club of Champions " + Curl Manitoba !
__________________________________________________________________________

THE  GREAT SPONSORS .. Host Club and Masters Curlers say thanks  !


    Silver    
Asham Curling Supplies, Manitoba Lotteries, City of Winnipeg, River City Ford,
Manitoba Hydro, Platinum Promotions, Wawanesa Mutual Insurance,
Viscount Gort Hotel, Safeway, Westjet, AMC Logix,
Sport Manitoba, Manitoba Curling Foundation,Curl Manitoba.
    Bronze    
Bison Transport, Tim Hortons, Winnipeg Airports Authority, A and W,
Northwest Residential Heating and Cooling, 17 Wing Winnipeg, ONE Insurance
    Friends    
Booth Dennehy LLP, Assiniboine Dental Group, Land Star Development, Premium Van Lines
  Volunteers and Contributors    
Many and more, . .  the backbone of  any  great Championship . . .  much appreciated ! 
 __________________________________________________________________________
 Host Chair- Paul Batchelor: dpbatchelor@hotmail.com  ph. 204-479-7528 Shane Ray:800-06-1486 
___________________________________________________________________________
2012 - Plan ahead .have your Masters team play off for the 2012 Championships (Quebec)
___________________________________________________________________________



image_name3
Click to visit the Assiniboine Club + 2011 Masters

champs 2011
2011 Canadian Masters Champions Men - British Columbia

image_name2
Masters Champions

 Canadian Masters Champions 2011 - Kelowna Curling Club
Skip  - Garry Gelowitz ,  Robb Koffski,  Brad Cmolik,  Dennis Case 



image_name3
Team Canada - Masters 2011

champs 2011
2011 Canadian Masters Champions Women - Manitoba

image_name2
Masters Champions 2011

Canadian Masters Champions 2011 -  Brandon Curling Club
Skip  - Joyce McDougall, Linda Van Daele, Cheryl Orr, Karen Dunbar
 



image_name3
Team Canada - Masters 2011

2012silverbutton
Masters Finalists 2011
2011 Canadian Masters Finalists

image_name2
Canadian Finalists -Lac Du Bonnet Curling Club
Manitoba  John Usackis, Dave Romano, Lyle Dew, Gene Lazaruk - Lac Du Bonnet CC
British Columbia  Karin Host, Dianne Tasaka, Lorraine Warn, Betty Dharmasetia - Richmond CC


image_name3
Canadain Finalists - Richmond CC

Bronze
Canadian Masters Semi-Finalists

image_name2

Ontario
Layne Noble, Rick Bachand, Randy Garland, Cal Hegge - Ottawa CC
Nova Scotia
Susanne Green, Audrey Dorey, Norma Reid, Karen Romkey -  Mayflower/Woffville CC's



image_name3
Bronze winners

masters 2011 head
Click to visit Winnipeg Host Site
Saturday, February 19
2011 Canadian Masters Mens Provincial Champions

Congratulations to the Provincial Masters Curling Champions  and the Canadian Medal Winners !
Listed in order of finish -  reflecting ,pools, page playoffs, rankings,T Breakers.


1- BC  8-1 Garry  Gelowitz, Rob Koffski, Brad Cmolik, Dennis Case - Kelowna CC
2- MB  6-2 John Usackis, Dave Romano, Lyle Dew, Gene Lazaruk - Lac Du Bonnet CC
3- ON  6-2  Layne Noble, Rick Bachand, Randy Garland, Cal Hegge - Ottawa CC
4- QU  4-3  Paul Gagnon, Marcel Bouchard,Paul Armand-Boudreault, Rene Plourde - Riverbend CC
5- NO
  4-3  Ron Kowalchuk, Ed Pederson, Ernie Surkan, John Bird - Port Aurther CC
6- AB  3-4  Mel Bates, Fred McKenzie, Barry Westgard, Ian Duncan - Avonair CC  Edmonton
7- SK  4-3  Art Assman, Ignace Baranieski, Les Kun, Leonard Underwood- Tartan CC - Regina
8- NS  2-5  Alan Marshall, Rowan Clattenburg, Peter Smith, Bruce Tymchuk - Glooscap CC
9- NB  3-4  Peter Taylor, Peter Myers, Al Donhaney , Frank Belyea - Carlton CC Saint John
10- YK 1-6  Craig Tuton, Gord Zealand, Clarence Jack, Barry Mole - Whitehorse CC
11- NW1-6  Paul Delorey , Gary Hoffman, Gordon Norberg, George Low - Hay River CC
12- MH 2-5  Neil Schmidt, Brian Masters, Walter Wagner, Norm Pruden - St Vital CC, Winnipeg

- PE   Unable to attend Mel Bernard, Ted MacFadyen, Lou Nowlan, Earle Proude - Silver Fox CC
- NL   Not Declared to the CMCC
- NU   Not Declared to the CMCC
More details and  information will be on the Winnipeg Masters Host Site .( See results and Standings)
Note: As per circumstance some teams may be unable to attend the CMCC's
PE , NL , NU  Will not be at the Canadian Championships 2011.
____________________________________________________________________________
Twelve Mens  teams will compete for the 2011 Canadian Masters Title -11 Champions plus a host team. 
 

MEN'S GROUPINGS - 2011 MASTERS

Results
"Asham" BLACK   

Results
"Red Brick"  RED

 6-0 Ontario

 5-1 Manitoba 

 5-1 B.Columbia 

 4-2 Quebec

 3-3 Alberta

 3-3 Northern Ontario

 2-4 N. Brunswick

 3-3 Saskatchewan

 2-4 Nova Scotia 

 1-5 N.West Territories

 1-5 Manitoba Host 

 1-5 Yukon

 

Masters Championship Playoff  - Mens 2011

Canadian Masters Champions 2011  British Columbia - Kelowna Curling Club
Skip  - Garry Gelowitz ,  Robb Koffski,  Brad Cmolik,  Dennis Case 

  Page Brackets   Semifinal   Championship Final
                       

 Winner  BC
Team Gelowitz 

 
  1    MANITOBA  
  1   ONTARIO (h)         (h)   MANITOBA
      1 L  ONTARIO (h)      B. COLUMBIA
    2W  B. COLUMBIA 5  
  2   QUEBEC
  2 B. COLUMBIA (h)

 

Men's Championship Final Game 

 

Game: 2:30 pm - April 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Score
British Columbia   0 1 0 3 1 0 1 0       6
Manitoba (h) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0       3

_________________________________________________________________



image_name3

2011 Canadian Masters Womens Provincial Champions

Congratulations to the Provincial Masters Curling Champions  and the Canadian Medal Winners !
Listed in order of finish -  reflecting ,pools, page playoffs, rankings,T Breakers.


1- MB 8-0  Joyce McDougall, Linda Van Daele, Cheryl Orr, Karen Dunbar - Brandon CC
2- BC 6-3   Karin Host, Dianne Tasaka, Lorraine Warn, Betty Dharmasetia - Richmond CC

3- NS 5-4 tb Susanne Green, Audrey Dorey, Norma Reid, Karen Romkey -  Mayflower/Woffville CC's
4- ON 5-3 tb
Joyce Potter, Diana Favel, Jennifer Langley, Brenda Moffitt - Rideau CC - Ottawa5
5- SK 4-4 tb * Nancy Kerr, Anita Ford,  Dawn Obleman, Wendy Leach - Tartan CC Regina
6- AB 4-4 tb * Simone Handfield, Dorothy Sutton, Judy Morgan, Barb Sheptycki - Saville SC Edmonton 
7- NB 3-4 ..Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Rose Donovan, Nancy Porter  - Thistle SACC - St. John
8- NO 2-5   Marion Clark, Marlene De Lorenzi, Tannis Ferguson, Jeanne Adams - Port Aurther CC
9- YK 1-6  .Pat Banks, Elaine Sumner, Ev Pasichnyk, Lorraine Stick - Whitehorse CC
10-QU1-6  .Louise Fortier, Lise Maltais,Pauline Bouffard, Lucile Dombrowski -  Jacques- Cartier CC
 
* SK beat AB in a crossover game
- PE
   Carol Sweetapple, Marie MacDonald, Danielle Girard, Marjorie Matthews - Cornwall CC 
- NW  No Team declared to the CMCC
- NL   No Team declared to the CMCC
- NU   No Team declared to the CMCC 
More Details and event  information will be on the Winnipeg Masters Host Site ( See results and Standings)
Due to curcumstance, some teams will not attend the National Championships
Note: PE,NW, NL. NU  Will not play at the Canadian Championships in  2011.
_______________________________________________________________________________
In 2011 Ten Ladies teams will Compete for the Canadian Masters Title - See Below

WOMEN'S GROUPINGS -  MASTERS 2011

Results
"Asham" BLACK

Results
"Red Brick"  RED 

 6-0 Manitoba

 5-1 B.Columbia

 3-3 Nova Scotia

 4-2 Alberta

 3-3 Saskatchewan

 4-2 Ontario

 2-4 North Ontario

 2-4 New Brunswick

 0-6 Yukon

 1-5 Quebec 

NS def SK ( 5-4) in a Tie Break game ( black ) 
ON def AB ( 9-3) in a Tie Break game ( red )

Masters Championship Playoff - Womens 2011

Canadian Masters Champions 2011  Manitoba - Brandon Curling Club
Skip  - Joyce McDougall, Linda Van Daele, Cheryl Orr, Karen Dunbar
 

  Page Brackets   Semifinal   Championship Final
                       

Winners MB
Team McDougall

 
  1   B. COLUMBIA   
  1   MANITOBA(h)         (h)   MANITOBA 11 
      1 L  B. COLUMBIA (h)      B. COLUMBIA
    2W  NOVA SCOTIA  
  2   ONTARIO (h)
  2  NOVA SCOTIA  

Womens Championship Final Game 

 

Game: 2:30 pm - April 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Score
British Columbia   0 0 1 0 4 0 0 x       5
Manitoba (h) 2 2 0 1 0 3 3 x       11


image_name3

Monday, March 14
The 2011 Sports Awards Mens (Martin Bailey) Womens (Curl Regina) -

image_name2
The Players Choice

Ignace  Baranieski  - Mens  Sportsmanship - Team Saskatchewan
The 2011 Masters features the inauguration of the men's Martin
Bailey Sportsmanship Award and the Curl Regina Sportsmanship Award for
women, to be selected by the participating teams and presented each year to
the curlers who best combine a top skill factor with sportsmanship,
leadership and a passion for the game
 
Ellen Brennan
- Womens  Sportmanship Award -Team  New Brunswick



image_name3
The Players Choice !

CMNewlook
Press Release Below
Wednesday, February 9
Masters Press Release - 2011 National Field Announced

NUMBERS SET FOR CANADIAN MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS
        ***************************************
 Confirmation has been received  finalizing the provincial  entries for
 the 2011 Canadian Masters Curling Championships, to be held March 30th-April 5th
 at Winnipeg's Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club.
 
MENS FIELD – 12 TEAMS – POOLS FORMAT
 Manitoba will have two men's teams  making a total of 12, divided
 into two divisions for round robin play plus four-team page playoffs. The
 winner and runner-up in the Manitoba Masters Championship March 10th-14th in
 Killarney will qualify for the nationals. The runner-up will be identified
 as the Host team. They will face teams from the
Yukon, North West

 Territories,
British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Northern Ontario,
 
Ontario
, Quebec, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia.
 WOMENS FIELD – 10 TEAMS – POOLS FORMAT
 The women's field will have 10 teams, divided into two five-team
 divisions with crossover games in the round robin plus four-team page
 playoffs. For 2011, the Territories will not enter a women's team and
Prince
 Edward Island
and Newfoundland-Labrador will not compete in either category.
 
TEAM
BRANDON  MAKES  THE  2011 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
 The Joyce McDougall team from the Brandon Curling Club, with Linda
 Van Daele, Cheryl Orr, and Karen Dunbar, won the Manitoba Credit Unions
 Women's Masters title in December in Carman. The
Brandon foursome will carry
 
Manitoba colors at Assiniboine Memorial, and will try to become the first
 women's team from the province to win the event since it became a national
 competition in 2000.
 
 Manitoba has won the men's Canadian Masters title five times, guided
 by Barry Fry (2001), Ken Grove, subbing for an ailing Orest Meleschuk
 (2002), Martin Bailey (2004), Doug Armour (2005), and Ray Orr (2009).
 
 The 2010 Canadian Masters Champions ..were Mike Dorey's
Ontario
 team, a come-from-behind 5-4 winner over
Manitoba's Ron Westcott in the
 final, and Team Nova
Scotia's Sue Ann Bartlett, who won seven straight
 games. Elaine Jones of
Manitoba was eliminated in the 2-2 page playoff in
 the nationals, held at the Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club in
Saint John,
 
New Brunswick.
 
Feb 09, 2010 Press release as Per Mike Carson( CMCC) and Paul Batchler of Manitoba  Masters Host Committee


image_name3
Click to return to 2011 Front Page

blue bar
Click to return to 2011 CMCC home page
Manitoba to Host 2011 Canadian Masters Curling Championship

image_name2
http://www.curlmanitoba.org/story?intNewsID=882
Posted 2010-05-03

CurlManitoba is pleased to announce that the Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club (AMCC) in Winnipeg, Manitoba will be the host site for the 2011 Canadian Master Curling Championship. The Championship will see the best Men’s and Women’s Masters curlers from across Canada converge on Winnipeg Wednesday March 30 to Tuesday April 5, 2011.

“We are excited to host Canada and can’t think of a better way to conclude the 2010-2011 Season then with a National Championship event here in Manitoba. AMCC is a great club with great volunteers and we know they will provide the competitors with a first class event.” Stated Shane Ray, Executive Director of CurlManitoba.

“We thank CurlManitoba and the Masters National Committee for the opportunity to host this high profile event” stated Paul Batchelor Host Chair Please click CurlManitoba for the full article  . . .



image_name3
Click to vist Canada Curling Association

Monday, March 14
Masters Commitee 2011 and Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club

Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club is known as the " Club of Champions "
- Home to curlers such as the Canadian and World Champion Kerrry Burtnyk team
.

The AMCC has produced a large number of champions ! These AMC Champions have propelled the AMCC into the national and international curling spotlight, with 18 provincial champions, 5 Canadian champions , alongside a world championship team ! The AMCC is known as the "Club of Champions" and as  such, is the ideal location for the 2011 Masters Curling Championships of Canada ! 
 Masters Curling Canadian  Curling Championships,  are hosted annually in provinces  across Canada.
The Masters Curlers of Canada  say thanks to the host committee !
 

2011 -
  Curl Manitoba - Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club 
.
CMCC Host Chair - Paul Batchelor :  dpbatchelor@hotmail.com 
. . . . . .  ph: 204  479-7528.   If you are able to help or Sponsor call Paul !

CurlManitoba Executive Director - Shane Ray:  mca.executive@curlmanitoba.org 
 . . . . . . ph; 204  925- 5725

CurlManitoba  Phone 204 925-5723  or 1-800-706-1486   Fax 204 925-57206 
Mailing Address 309-145 Pacific Ave., Winnipeg MB  R3B 2Z6
Web and Press release is here    http://www.curlmanitoba.org/story?intNewsID=882 

2012 Masters Championships . . . .  Host  location will be  Quebec-
Please Check the 2012 page on this site 
. Home page and click on 2012 listing
_____________________________________________________________

The host locations have been key in developing successful Masters Curling  Championships since 1986! (all Canada since 2000)

Join the Masters Curlers of Canada in saying thanks to the host committees !


2000
- B.C. Surrey Valley CC . . . . . 2001 - Manitoba - Fort Garry CC
2002 - Alberta, Medicine Hat CC. . . . 2003 - Saskatchewan - Assinaboia CC
2004 - British Columbia - Kelowna Club. . . . 2005 - Manitoba - Brandon - Riverview Club
2006 - Nova Scotia - Bridgewater Club . . . . 2007 - Ontario - Hamilton  Glendale CC
2008 - British Columbia - Nanaimo Club . . . . .  2009 - Saskatchewan -Saskatoon Nutana
2010 - New Brunswick - Thistle St. Andrews Club 
2012 - Quebec - La belle Province , 2013 - Northern Ontario - ____________________________________________________________



 



Monday, March 14
Masters Champions 2000- 2010

Canada’s Masters Curling Champions 
 

MASTERS CHAMPIONS OF CANADA - WOMENS

2010 Champions  -  Team Nova Scotia - Mayflower CC
Sue Anne Barlett - Sharon Clarke - Marjorie MacKay- Brenda Nearing

2009 SaskatchewanLee Morrison,Bernice Van der Velden, Peggy Hergott, Marg Griffiths
2008 Alberta - Mary Lynn Oates, Heather Paul-Scott, Sylvia Babich, Linda Pratt

2007 Alberta
Linda Wagner, Sandra Turner, Marilyn Toews, Betty Clark
2006 Nova Scotia -
Sue Ann Bartlett, Adine Boutilier, Carol Whitmore, Marjorie MacKay

2005 Ontario -
Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton
2004 New Brunswick -
Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Sandra Franey, Fran Meehan

2003 Ontario -
Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton

2002 New Brunswick -
Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Rose Donovan, Pierette MacNaughton
2001 Alberta - Shirley Tucker, Ruth Kimmitt, Lorna Priddle, Betty Jean Buchanan

2000 Alberta -
Phyl Raymond, Toni Ironside, Vida Roseboom, Jackie Ogryzlo

MASTERS CHAMPIONS OF CANADA - MENS

 2010 Champions  -  Team Ontario -- Guelph Country Club  
Mike Dorey - Brian Henderson - Gary Houghton - Paul Knight   

2009 Manitoba - Ray Orr, Dennis Peckover, Brian Manns, John Mandrikas 
2008 British Columbia - Rick Pughe, John Zwarych, Jack Finnbogason, Bob Bryne

2007 Ontario -
Bob Edmondson, David Stewart, Brian Longley, Graham MacEachern
2006 British Columbia -Dale McKenzie, Roy Giles, Sheldon Paulger, Fred Trussell
2005 Manitoba -Doug Armour, Frank Gudz, Don Barr,. Ken Sabaad 
2004 Manitoba -
Martin Bailey, John Helston, Brian Taylor, Gary Smith
2003 Quebec -
Dave Moon, Mac Baines, Bob Sunderman, Dan McConnell
2002 Manitoba - Ken Grove, John Usackis, Bob Lesko, Richard Schroeder

2001 Manitoba -
Barry Fry, Don Duguid, Winston Warren, Barry Coleman

2000 Ontario -
Jim Sharples, Brian Longley, Joe Gurowka, Art Lobel 

_______________________________________________________________________________ 

The Masters Curling Championships are set and governed by the Canadian Masters Curling committee alongside the local host organization. Rules of play are guided by the  CCA and WCF rules of play.
The provincial organizations set and run each Provincial  Masters Championship in advance of the Canadian Championships.
Local and National  Sponsorship opportunities are available for interested Parties
_______________________________________________________________________________

The Canadian Masters Curling Championships started in 1987 and  became an across Canada National Championship event in year 2000 . The  Western Canadian Masters Championship was the forerunner of this event ( started in 1987) alongside   the Maritimes Masters Championship. ( Still active)  Athletes who compete must be 60 years of age. Sixty (+). Masters Curlers make up one of the largest group of curlers  in Canada.

The Mens and Womens Canadian Masters Championships are Played in Tandem at the Host Location.
  ___________________________________________________________