Masters 2010: Welcome

2010logo Fundy
2010 TEAM PHOTOS - Click Logo
Canadian Masters Curling Championships - The Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club- Saint John NB

image_name2
Click For RESULTS + STANDINGS

The  Province of New Brunswick, J.D. Irving Limited  and the City of Saint John alongside  the local host organization  and members of  The Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club - proudly present :

 The Masters Curling Championships of Canada
 
Championnat Canadien de Curling des Maîtres
  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    

Silver Sponsors :
The Fort Howe Hotel, Moosehead Brewery, the Peter Murray Golf Tournament, and Tim Hortons 

 > > > > >  SCROLL DOWN for A PICTORIAL OF THE pool AND playoff RESULTS

 .   .   CHAMPIONS of CANADA  Year 2010 
MENS
  - ONTARIO - Mike DOREY . . . .
def Manitoba (Westcott)
WOMENS NOVA SCOTIA - SueAnn BARTLETT  . .def British Columbia ( Host)
____________________________________________________________________________________
 Masters Curling athletes are  60 + and form one of the largest  Curling Groups in Canada. 

2011 MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS - Winnipeg Manitoba , Mar 27 April 5 2011
2012 Masters Championships - Province of  Quebec, March 26- April 1  2012

Local and National  Sponsorship opportunities are available for interested Parties
Thanks to the   Thistle Saint John Members and volunteers - Great job of hosting !
Thanks also to the sponsors, committees and organizers of the 2010 Championships.



image_name3

2010 Champs Logo
2010 Canadian Masters Champions Men - Team Dorey of Ontario - wins final over Manitoba

image_name2
Record 10- games, Wins 8,  L2 - Round Robin 4-2 TB 1-0 Playoffs 3-0
This Team was called 'No-Name' but Now  are  called , Curling Champions of Canada !

Team Ontario from Guelph battled from a way back with a tie- breaker win
against PEI ( Claire Sweet ) 6-4, then scored 3 points in the 8th end to beat
B.C. ( Garry Gelowitz ) 6-5 in the Page , followed by 9-0 win vs. the renowned
Eugene Hritzuk ( Seniors World Champ 2010) from Sask. in the Semi and finally,
with 2 in the 8th, secured a a 5-4 victory over the A1/B1 winner from Manitoba,
skipped by Ron Westcott..Team Dorey bocomes the 3rd Ontario Team to win the
Canadian Masters Championship Title.



image_name3
Mike Dorey, Brian Henderson, Gary Houghton, Paul Knight - Guelph CC

2010 Champs Logo
2010 Canadian Masters Champions Women - Team Bartlett of Nova Scotia - wins final Over BC

image_name2
Perfect record 7-0 - Round Robin 5-0 Playoffs 2-0 
Sue Anne  Bartlett and Marjorie McKay win  The Canadian Masters in 2006
and  again in 2010

The Nova Scotia Champions went a perfect 7-0 by beating the B C
 team skipped by Karin Host 11-4 in the A1/B1 game and then 
Beat BC again in the Final. (7-5)  B.C. rebounded in the Semi 8-5
over the local favourite New Brunswick ( Ellen Brennan ) who
had knocked out
Manitoba ( Elaine Jones ) 10-4 in the A2/B2 game.

Bartlett had retired after winning the 2006 Masters Championship,
but 'unretired' in 2010 and now has won Two Canadian Titles in the
Masters Championships in two  tries ! A Remarkable Acheivement !



image_name3
Sue Anne Bartlett, Sharon Clarke, Marjorie MacKay, Brenda Nearing

2012silverbutton
2010 Canadian Masters - Finalists - Manitoba (Men) + -British Columbia (Women)

image_name2
Ron Westcott,, Bob Jenion, Bob Boughy, Gary Smith - Fort Rouge CC
_________________________________________________________________

image_name3
Karin Host, Dianne Tasaka, Lorraine Warn, Betty Dharmasetia - Richmond CC

Bronze
2010 Canadian Masters - Semi - Finalists - Saskatchewan( Men) + New Brunswick (Women)

image_name2
Eugene Hritzuk, Larry Ruf, Larry Briske, Brian Davis - Nutana CC- Saskatoon
_______________________________________________________________________________ 



image_name3
Ellen Brennan, Nancy Porter, Rose Donovan, Kathy Grass - Thistle St. Andrews CC

CMCThree
Masters Mens Page Playoffs

  Canadian  MENS  Masters  Championship Playoffs - 2010 

Mens Championship

Ice 5

Game: AB21 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Score
ON Men   0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2       5
MB Men Last R 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0       4

Page Playoff

1st,  Pool C- Manitoba - WESTCOTT -        
         
Thursday April 1 Manitoba - WESTCOTT - 4      
2:15 PM Loser drops down      2010 Masters Champions of Canada  
         
1st,  Pool D- Saskatchewan  - HRITZUK - 2 Friday April 2     Ontario - TEAM DOREY  
  7:00 PM    
              
  Ontario - DOREY- Finalist - 5 

Bottom Bracket  Playoffs  and Tiebreaker
Mens Tiebreaker  Ontario - Dorey defeated PEI - Sweet   6-4 - April 1, 9:30 am 

 2nd, Pool C - ONTARIODOREY - 6        
         
 Thursday April 1 ONDOREY - 9      
2:15 PM  Loser out of P- Off        
         
2nd, Pool D - BC - GELOWITZ -  5 Friday April 2   Ontario - DOREY  
  9:30 am         Advances to the  Final game
  Loser from One vs 1 Game           of the 2010 Masters Championship  
  SK - HRITZUK -  0

________________________________________________________________________



image_name3

Thursday, April 1
Masters Womens Page Playoffs

Canadian  WOMENS Masters  Championship Playoffs - 2010

Womens Championship 

Ice 6

Game: CD21 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Score
BC Women   0 1 0 2 0 0 2 x X X X 5
NS Women Last R 2 0 1 0 3 1 0 x X X X 7

  Pool A,1st -  British  Columbia -  HOST - 4        
         
Thursday April 1 Nova Scotia -  BARTLETT   -  7      
2:15 PM Loser drops down      2010 Masters Champions of Canada  
         
 Pool B, 1st - Nova Scotia -  BARTLETT - 11  Championship Final   Nova Scotia -  BARTLETT   
  Friday April 2, 7:00 PM         
              
  British Columbia  - HOST - Finalist -  5

Bottom Bracket  Playoffs 

Pool A, 2nd -  Manitoba - JONES  - 4         
         
 Thursday April 1   NB - BRENNAN  - 5      
2:15 PM Loser out of playoff        
         
Pool B, 2nd - New Brunswick BRENNAN - 10 Friday April 2    British Columbia  - HOST  
  9:30 AM         Advances to the  Final game
  Loser from one vs 1 game          of the 2010 Masters Championship  
   BC - HOST   - 8

__________________________________________________________________



image_name3

2010 Masters Qaulifiers and Provincial Champions - Competing in Saint John N.B.

Men’s and Women’s teams  across Canada compete  to win their  Provincial Championship !
The teams listed earned the right to compete for the Canadian Masters Curling Championship of
Canada.

____________________________________________________________________________________

 Provincial Honour Roll  -  Men’s 2010 -  Provincial and Territory Champions !
CMC Standings and win- loss listing are a combination of Pool W/L's, Page Playoffs and cross over games
____________________________________________________________________________________

1. 8- 2 ON- 4-2, 4-0 Mike Dorey, Brian Henderson, Gary Houghton, Paul Knight - Guelph CC
2. 7- 1 MB- 6-0, 1-1 Ron Westcott,, Bob Jenion, Bob Boughy, Gary Smith - Fort Rouge CC
3. 4- 4 SK- 4-1, 1-0 Eugene Hritzuk, Larry Ruf, Larry Briske,  Brian Davis - Nutana CC- Sasktn
4. 4- 2 BC- 4-1, 0-1 Garry Gelowitz, Roy Giles, Dennis Case, Fred Trussell - Kelowna CC
5. 5- 3 PEI- 4-2,1-1 Claire Sweet, Bob Matheson, Cliff Poirier, Wayne Arsenault
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .PE and ON played a tie breaker for the playoffs.
6. 3-4 YK - 2-3, 1-1 Craig Tuton, Al Gee, Clarence Jack, Mike Stitt  - Whitehorse CC
7. 3-4
NF - 2-3, 1-1 Dennis Byrne, Gerry Boland, Clyde Watton, Carl Loughlin - Stephenville CC 
8. 4-4  AB- 2-4, 2-0 Ralph Lee, Kermit Haakonson, Barry Westgard, Ian Duncan - Avonair CC - Edmtn

9. 2-6  NO - 2-4, 0-2 Rob Coulter, Larry Byles, Don Rask, John Kelly - Copper Cliff CC
10. 4-4 NS- 2-4, 2-0 Reid Romkey, Alan Marshall, Peter Smith, Bruce Tymchuk
11. 2-5 QC- 2-3, 0-2 Paul Gagnon, Marcel Bouchard, Paul-Armand Boudreault, Rene Plourde - Riverbend CC
12. 2-5 NB-  1-4, 1-1 Rod Aube, Jake Healy, Gord Tuttle, Bob Brennan - Capital Winter Club 

13. 1-6 NT-  1-5,  0-1 Don Webb, Gary Schwartzenberger, Don MacDonald, Frank Price - Fort Smith CC 
Numbers indicate - from the left
(one) Ranking, (two) Overall W/L, (three) Pool W/L, (four)  Playoff and other games W/L


Standings after the Pool Round Robin Play  ( reflect who beat who in pool play)  

 

Men - Pool C

 

Men- Pool D

1

Manitoba 6 - 0

1

Saskatchewan 4 - 1

2

Ontario 4 - 2     Tie Breaker

1

B.C. 4 - 1

2

Prince Edward Island 4-2   Tie Breaker

3

Yukon  2-3

4

Alberta 2-4

3

Newfoundland-Labrador 2-3

4

Northern Ontario 2-4

3

 Quebec 2-3

4

Nova Scotia 2-4

6

New Brunswick 1-4

7

North West Territories 1-5

 

 

If Tied - Pool Listing = (1) who beat who (2) If 3 teams,  best record (3) The Skills results
_____________________________________________________________________________________

 Provincial Honour Roll - Women’s 2010 - Provincial and Territory Champions !
CMC Standings and win- loss listing are a combination of Pool W/L's, Page Playoffs and cross over games
_____________________________________________________________________________________

1. 7-0  NS  5-0, 2-2 Sue Anne Barlett, Sharon Clarke, Marjorie MacKay, Brenda Nearing
2. 6-2  BC  5-0, 1-2 Karin Host, Dianne Tasaka, Lorraine Warn, Betty Dharmasetia - Richmond CC
3. 4-3  NB  3-2,1-1 Ellen Brennan, Nancy Porter, Rose Donovan, Kathy Grass - Thistle St. Andrews,Saint John 
4. 3-3  MB 3-2, 0-1 Elaine Jones, Anne Wright, Pat Malanchuk, Ruth Wiebe - St. Vital CC
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . There were no Tie Breakers 4 teams advanced into the playoffs
5. 3-3  QC 2-3, 1-0 Lois Baines, Mary-Ann Robertson, Claire McDougall, Joan McNab - Glenmore/Pt. Claire CC
6. 3-4  NO 2-3, 1-1 Jan Pula, Maymar Gemmell,  Anita Fabbro, Sandy Olson - Idylwylde CC ,Sudbury
7. 3-4  ON 2-3, 1-1 Jane Galloway, Judy Oryniak, Susan Davies, Lynne Baker,- Ilderton CC
8. 3-4  SK 2-3, 1-1 Rhoda Besse, Sharon Fyke, Jean MacLean, Sharon White - Nutana CC, Saskatoon
9. 3-4  HT 2-3, 1-1 Host Isabel Yeamans, Kay McGraw, Shirley Doherty, Diana Jensen - NB Fredricton NB
10. 3-4 AB  1-4,2-0  Sandy Turner, Marilyn Toews, Judy Carr, Betty Clarke - Calgary  CC
11. 2-5 PEI 2-3,0-2 Jeanne Duffenais, Georgie Coulson, Marg Nowlan,Patt Barrett - Silver Fox in PEI
12. 1-5 YK  1-4, 0-1 Pat Banks, Madeline Boyd, Ev Pasichnyk, Elaine Summer - Whitehorse CC
Numbers indicate - from the left
(one) Ranking, (two) Overall W/L, (three) Pool W/L, (four)  Playoff and other games W/L

Note: PEI Winners
Carol Sweetapple, Marie MacDonald, Danielle Girard, Karen Fisher won PEI  (unable to attend the Canadians) -Team Duffenais became the PEI representative.

Standings after the Pool Round Robin Play - Reflect who beat who in pool play 

 

Women - Pool A

 

Women - Pool B

1

British Columbia 5 - 0

1

Nova Scotia 5 - 0

2

Manitoba 3 - 2

2

New Brunswick 3 - 2

3

North Ontario 2-3 

3

Quebec 2-3

3

Saskatchewan 2-3

3

Ontario 2-3

3

Host Team 2-3

3

Prince Edward Island 2-3

6

Yukon 1-4

6

Alberta 1-4

If Tied - Listing = (1) who beat who (2) If 3 teams,  best record (3) The Skills results
Pool standings reflect who beat who - ( Not alphabetic as on the host site)
___________________________________________________________________
2010 Canadian Masters Championship Summary
 

  • A pool(s)  format with 4 team Page Playoff  system was used.
  • Top 2 teams from each pool make the playoffs .
  • Tiebreaker games (Full) used as needed to determine page playoff quailification. 
  • Who beat who determines final pool listing. ( Not alphabetic)
  • Teams not in page playoffs  dropped into cross-over  game(s) scenarios
  • Final  results to appear in the CCA Fact Book  and Extra End Magazine
  • Minor changes in the final rankings on the CMC web-site and in  CCA publications  reflect the above , along with a  'fair' commitee review (CMCC- June 2010) of the NB -TSA site results, to mitigate  some confusions around rulings, methods, and  extra crossover game(s) played and not played.  
  • Thanks goes to the host club, sponsors, and  volunteers, who  alongside the 25 teams,   made the 2010 Masters Championship a huge success. Appreciated ! 



image_name3
Return to Top Click Banner

THE CANADIAN MASTERS CURLING CHAMPIONS OF CANADA

 Canada’s Masters Curling Champions 
 
MASTERS CHAMPIONS OF CANADA - WOMENS


2010 Nova Scotia -  Sue Ann Bartlett, Sharon Clarke, Marjorie MacKay, Brenda Nearing
2009 SaskatchewanLee Morrison,Bernice Van der Velden, Peggy Hergott, Marg Griffiths
2008 Alberta - Mary Lynn Oates, Heather Paul-Scott, Sylvia Babich, Linda Pratt

2007 Alberta
Linda Wagner, Sandra Turner, Marilyn Toews, Betty Clark
2006 Nova Scotia -
Sue Ann Bartlett, Adine Boutilier, Carol Whitmore, Marjorie MacKay

2005 Ontario -
Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton
2004 New Brunswick -
Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Sandra Franey, Fran Meehan

2003 Ontario -
Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton

2002 New Brunswick -
Marlene Vaughan, Ellen Brennan, Rose Donovan, Pierette MacNaughton
2001 Alberta - Shirley Tucker, Ruth Kimmitt, Lorna Priddle, Betty Jean Buchanan

2000 Alberta -
Phyl Raymond, Toni Ironside, Vida Roseboom, Jackie Ogryzlo

MASTERS CHAMPIONS OF CANADA - MENS

2010 Ontario  -  Mike Dorey, Brian Henderson, Gary Houghton, Paul Knight
2009 Manitoba - Ray Orr, Dennis Peckover, Brian Manns, John Mandrikas 
2008 British Columbia - Rick Pughe, John Zwarych, Jack Finnbogason, Bob Bryne

2007 Ontario -
Bob Edmondson, David Stewart, Brian Longley, Graham MacEachern
2006 British Columbia -Dale McKenzie, Roy Giles, Sheldon Paulger, Fred Trussell
2005 Manitoba -Doug Armour, Frank Gudz, Don Barr,. Ken Sabaad 
2004 Manitoba -
Martin Bailey, John Helston, Brian Taylor, Gary Smith
2003 Quebec -
Dave Moon, Mac Baines, Bob Sunderman, Dan McConnell
2002 Manitoba - Ken Grove, John Usackis, Bob Lesko, Richard Schroeder

2001 Manitoba -
Barry Fry, Don Duguid, Winston Warren, Barry Coleman

2000 Ontario -
Jim Sharples, Brian Longley, Joe Gurowka, Art Lobel 



Friday, April 2
Masters Curling Overview

March 28 - April 2, 2010   - Canadian Masters  Championships !
Masters Curling athletes are  60 + and form one of the largest  Curling Groups in Canada.

 Canadian Curling Championship features Mens and Womens Provincial Champions from  across Canada. For 2010 the Masters and Host committee's have adopted a two pool format  . Each pool  plays a  round robin , followed by a Page Playoff for the athletes who are competing to win the 2010 Canadian Masters Championship Title. 

To enter this competition inquire at your Provincial Curling Association or Curling Club. 

Until 2010 a full round robin and a 3 team playoff format was used. Eight end games  have been in use since 2007 (Previously 10 ends) Team skills shotmaking for tie- break situations began in 2007. Since 2009 last rock determination ( end one) is by a  single draw to the button.

_________________________________________________________________________

The Masters Curling Championships are set and governed by the Canadian Masters Curling committee alongside the local host organization. Rules of play are guided by the  CCA and WCF rules of play.
The provincial organizations
set and run each Provincial  Masters Championship in advance of the Canadian Championships.
Local and National  Sponsorship opportunities are available for interested Parties. 

__________________________________________________________________



Masters - Provincial Notes and News

NEWS FLASH 

MANITOBA - Jones wins a record Sixth Masters Title :
St. Vital’s Elaine Jones downed Dauphin’s Karen Toderian 5-3 in the final of the Masters women’s provincial final at her home club Monday afternoon to earn a record sixth Manitoba title.  Click and read the Story Here ! Courtesy Sun Media - Jim Bender
http://www.winnipegsun.com/sports/curling/2010/03/08/13160856.html

 SAKATCHEWAN MASTERS PLAYDOWNS :

2009 World Seniors Curling Champ ( Eugene Hritzuk) is  currently in the Saskatchewan Masters Playdowns in Davidson Sask
More Info Click Here   http://www.saskcurl.com/

BC MASTERS PLAYDOWNS features Brier Legend Bernie Sparks backed by Ron Anton( vice for Hec Gervais in his Brier Days)

More Info here   http://www.playdowns.com/curlbc/event.php?id_cmp=349

QUEBEC MASTERS 

Teams -Names  Pics and draw and results are here .

http://www.curling-quebec.com/maitres/index.php?equipes=1

____________________________________________________ 

 ALBERTA Feb 24-28 High River CC   
Sandra Turner and Ralph Lee return .
See Story  courtesy  Calgary Sun

http://www.calgarysun.com/sports/2010/02/24/13004641.html

_________________________________________________________ 

ONTARIO Feb 16 - 21  Renfrew CC Near Ottawa

http://www.2010masters.ovca.com/index.htm 

In 2010 about about 120 M/F teams play down through 16 zone, and
then 4 regions for a 8 team RR.
"NO NAME" guys win Ontario Masters Curling  http://news.guelphmercury.com/Sports/article/601717

Click here for  a list of the Ontario Champions http://www.eteamz.com/OntarioMasters/news/

_____________________________________________________________________

NOVA SCOTIA Thu. Jan 28 -

Romkey, Bartlett take curling crowns 
 ( courtesy Chronicle Herald Sports)  and NScurling
http://www.nscurl.com/index.php?/20100202364/Latest/masters-crowned.html 

Reid Romkey and Sue Anne Bartlett skipped their way to Nova Scotia masters curling titles on Wednesday Jan 27- 2010.
Romkey Ronkey and teammates Alan Marshall, Peter Smith and Bruce Tymchuk blanked the Haylett Clarke foursome 8-0 in the final. Bartlett, a 12-time Newfoundland and Labrador women’s champion and the 2006 Canadian Masters Champion, defeated Judy Burgess 5-4 in an extra end .Both teams will represent Nova Scotia  at the Canadian Masters Championships  Saint John, N.B.
______________________________________________________________

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND The Clair Sweet rink from the Maple Leaf Curling Club in O’Leary beat the Roddie MacLean foursome from the Cornwall Curling Club twice today to win the men’s section. Carol Sweetapple beat Cornwall clubmate Diane MacKay in the final  to win the women’s division at  The Medicine Shoppe PEI Masters Curling Championships, for curlers age 60 and over, at the Crapaud Community Curling Club.

(PEI Mens Masters Champions) - Claire Sweet,  Bob Matheson, Cliff Poirier,  Wayne Arsenault and ( PEI Womens Masters  Champions) Carol Sweetapple,  Marie MacDonald, Danielle Girard, Karen Fisher  have earned the right to compete in the Canadian Masters Curling Championsships, March 28-April 4 in Saint John. along with the Maritime Masters Feb 14-17. 
Info Courtesy of Cornwall Curling Club
 http://cornwallcurling.com/2010/01/28/carol-wins-roddie-doesnt-in-pei-masters-finals/

________________________________________________________________

 NEWFOUNDLANDand LABRADOR  Feb 27-28 Remax Centre

 Two Time NFLD Men's Champ ( 08+09) Lew Andrews was tied coming home and needed a draw to the 4 foot for  a third consecutive trip to the Canadian Championships. Turns out Dennis Byrne , a successsful Senior curler for the past few years , won the final match and will now represent NFD + LAB at the 2010 Championships. 
Note :it  has been decided thta Newfoundland will not send a Women's team to the 2010 Championships.
  http://www.curlingnl.ca/

_________________________________________________________________

NORTHERN ONTARIO   

The NOCA Masters Provincial Championships @ Englehart CC  . Jan 29, 30 ,31  
http://www.curlnoca.ca/  
 The hard luck player of the year is Jim Graham ( lead for NOCA ) who was replaced because of a slip and fall on the ice thus resulting in broken ribs  and ending his competitive participation at the Northern Ontario Provincial Masters for 2010.  Defending champion Al Gemmel was defeated ( By Team Coulter)  after making 3 trips in a row to the Nationals. Gemmel is also a past winner of the BC Masters Championships ( vice for Jim Ursel of Kelowna) and has  recently won the Syl Apps sports award.
__________________________________________________________________

 



image_name3
Masters 2010 Click to return to top