Masters 2003: Welcome


CMC-Champions
Masters Champions 2003 - Men, QUEBEC - Women, ONTARIO

image_name2

ONT GAls 05
Marg Newton, Gloria Sorley, Jackie Lococo, Lynne Coull
Sunday, March 13
Canadian Women Champions - Ontario

2003 - Womens - Ontario - Gloria Sorley, Jacki Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton
OntSmall
Niagara Falls

Ontario Won the Canadian Championship
 
Note: Manitoba plays the final without Elaine Jones (absent this game for  a family Wedding) 

Finalist -Manitoba - Elaine Jones, Diane MacIver, Ruth Wiebe, Iris Armstrong
  Semi Finalist - Ontario ( Sorley) wins vs. British Columbia ( Gallaway)
Host Province - Saskatchewan    Host Club  Assinobia Mar 17 - 23, 2003

 Provincial Champions 2003  ( standings updated Mar 2010  Thanks Elaine Jones for the data)

1. MANITOBA ( 6-1) - Elaine Jones, Diane MacIver, Ruth Weibe, Iris Armstrong
2. ONTARIO ( 5-2) - Gloria Sorley, Jackie Lococo, Lynne Coull, Marg Newton
3. BRITISH COLUMBIA ( 4-3) - Sandra Gallaway, Norma Menneer, June Fuller, Rose Ellen Hoffman
4. NEW BRUNSWICK ( 4-3) - Marlene Vaughn, Ellen Brennan, Rose Donovan, Fran Meehan

5. ALBERTA ( 4-3) - Cordella Schwengler, Toni Ironside, Amy Sawby, Jackie Orgyzlo
6. NOVA SCOTIA ( 2-5) - Yvonne Martin, Carol Romkey, Carol Hampsey, Donna MacKinnon
7. SASKATCHEWAN ( 2-5) - Lee Morrison, Peggy Hergott, Sylvie Francoeur, Lorna Hrapchuk
8. YUKON ( 1-6) - Madeline Boyd, Arla Repka, Elaine Summer, Elizabeth Friesen

2 - ONTARIO (Sorley) 5-2        
         
Masters Semi-Final ONTARIO (Sorely) 6-2      
         
         
3 - B.C.(Gallaway) 4-3 Championship Final          ONTARIO  7-2  
        Canadian Champions
          2003 Masters Women  
  1 - MANITOBA (Jones) 6-1

____________________________________________________________________________________



image_name3

QUEmen 2003
Don Bob Dave Malcom
Canadian Mens Champions - Quebec

2003 Mens 2003 - Quebec - Dave Moon, Mac Baines, Bob Suderman, Don McConnell

QUEsmall
Heather

Quebec  Won the championship with a win over Alberta (F) who won over Ontario (SF)

Finalist - Alberta, Maurice Partridge - Jim Strain- Paul Nickel - Jim Lees -
           Defeated by Quebec 5-3 

Semi Finalist - Ontario - Jim Sharples - Michael Skafel - Brian Longley - Art Lobel
            Defeated by Alberta

Mens Provincial Champions 2003

1. QUEBEC (6-1) - Dave Moon, Mac Baines, Bob Suderman, Don McConnell
2. ONTARIO (5-2) -
Jim Sharples, Michael Skafel, Brian Longley, Art Lobel – Royal Canadian
3. ALBERTA (4-3)
- Maurice Partridge, Jim Strain, Paul Nickell, Jim Lees
4. BRITISH COLUMBIA (3-4) -
Neil Dickson, Ron Sheffield, Cal McKerracher, Toby Gripich
5. MANITOBA (3-4)  - 
Les Hooper, Bob Jones, John Kadynuik, Ingi Ingaldson
6. NOVA SCOTIA (3-4) -
Allan Marshall, Barry MacDonald, Richard Clattenburg, Glen Jefferson
7. SASKATCHEWAN (2-5) - 
Benno Korte, John Brinkmeier, Anthony Muggli, Dan Pilla
8. YUKON (2-5) - Jerry Miller, Allan Gee, Clarence Jack, Perry Savoie 

2 ALBERTA (Partridge) 4-3        
         
Masters Semi-Final ALBERTA (Partridge) 5-3      
         
         
3 ONTARIO ( Sharples) 5-2 Championship Final          QUEBEC (7-1)  
        Canadian Champions
          2003 Masters Men  
  1 QUEBEC (Moon) 6-1
Host Province -Saskatchewan    Host Club  Assinobia  March 17-23 2003 



image_name3
The Champions and Banner - Click for top of page

Canadian Masters Curling - Since 1986


image_name3
Click for Main Masters Page