The Maritime Masters History: Welcome

The Maritime Masters Championships have  been in place  since 1987 and forms a important part of the history of Masters  Championship Curling in Canada .  Mens and Ladies teams play down each season. Teams from the Atlantic provinces of Canada now attend the Canadian Masters Championship as well. 

The Maritime Masters Competition began in 1987 for men and 1988 for women. The competition format consists of two mens and two ladies team from each province competing in a separate round robin series. In 1995 a Maritime Masters Executive Committee was formed to oversee the organization, regulation and administration of the Maritime Masters Competition.



Womens Champions - Maritime Masters Curling

 Womens Curling Champions - Atlantic Masters
Year                                    Team                                                            Club               Host

2005

Jeanne Duffenais

Ann Currie

Georgie Coulson

Wanda MacLean

Silver Fox

Cornwall

2004

Marlene Vaughan

Grace Donald

Fran Meeghan

Millie Jonson

Thistle St.Andrews

Fredericton

2003

Yvonne Martin

Carol Hampsey

Carol Romkey

Donna MacKinnon

Kentville

Bridgewater

2002

Adine Boutilier

Ann Donaldson

Marg Cameron

Vivian Bright

Mayflower

Charlottetown

2001

Marlene Vaughan

Rose Donovan

Ellen Brennan

Dawn Kean

Thistle St.Andrews

Moncton

2000

Ruth Blacklock

D. McConkey

Marge Evans

Jean Rursey

Moncton Beaver

Dartmouth

1999

Elise Doane

MacMichael (Val)

Sheila Tregunno

Di Palmeter

Halifax

Summerside

1998

Ellen Brennan

D. McConkey

McLenaghan (M)

Jean Bursey

Thistle St.Andrews

Saint John

1997

Ellen Brennan

Eleanor Stewart

Marj Jennings

Jean Bursey

Thistle St.Andrews

Kentville

1996

Ollie Whitnee

Muriel Raymond

Florence O’Blenis

Amy Rea

Beausejour

Charlottetown

1995

Marie Gaudet

Wilna Yeo

Rosemarie Pineo

Lois Brown

Silver Fox

Fredericton

1994

Mary Harper

Joan Carlson

Molly Pirie

Alice Auld

Halifax

Sydney

1993

Eleanor Stewart

Audrey D’Arcy

Marg Jennings

Betty Hebert

Thistle St.Andrews

Charlottetown

1992

Lucille Hamm

Trudy Pertus

Rose Gillis

Jean Crowell

Halifax

Saint John

1991

O. Whitnee

M. Raymond

A. Paulin

G. Leger

Beausejour

Halifax

1990

Jo Sutherland

Trudy Pertus

Molly Pirie

Velma Steves

Halifax

Summerside

1989

Joyce Myers

Jean Armstrong

B. Kenny

Helen Wallace

Mayflower

Sussex

1988

Joyce Myers

Jean Armstrong

B. Kenny

F. Nickolson

Mayflower

Amherst

Data
 Building In  Progress For 2006 - 2008
 


Mens Champions - Maritime Masters Curling

Maritime MAsters Champions men

Year     Host                Team                                                       Winners Representing            

1987- Charlottetown - Bud Lund,Aurel Marais George McCannell Jack Brown - Charlottetown
1988- Amherst -
Bud Lund, Aurel Marais, George McCannell,Jack Brown - Charlottetown
1989- Sussex -
Bud Lund, Doug George, George McCannell, Jack Brown - Charlottetown
1990- Summerside -
Bud Lund, Aurel Marais, George McCannell, Jack Brown - Charlottetown
1991- Halifax - 
Murray Myers, Carl Ash, Bill Bate, Steve Ashford - Sussex
1992- Saint John -
Bud Lund, Aurel Marais, Jack Brown, Gerard Burge - Charlottetown
1993- Charlottetown -
Bud Lund, Lorne Burke, Aurel Marais, George McCannell - Charlottetown
1994- Sydney -
J. Byrne, H. Marcipont, D. Coleman, G. Mosher - Middleton C.C.
1995- Fredericton -
Gerry LeBlanc, Doug Graham,  Walter Lee, Jules Leger - Dartmouth
1996- Charlottetown  -
Avery Stewart , Vern McCarville,  Don Brennan, Ron Oliver- Thistle St.Anrews
1997- Kentville -
Jack McNaughton, Rolly Lord, Walter Nason, Archie Cameron – Fredericton Capital
1998- Saint John - Wayne Gardiner, Earl Hayes, Scotty McLean, Raymond Thomson - Silver Fox
1999- Summerside-
Wayne Gardiner, Fred Hiscock, Earle Hayes,Raymond Thomson -Silver Fox
2000- Dartmouth-
Bud Thompson, Keith Etter, Rayston Gollan, EdBain - Silver Fox
2001- Moncton- Charlie Sullivan Jr.Ralph McLenahan, Dave Buckle, Rosie Dumouchel -Thistle St.Andrews
2002- Charlottetown - Jim Paught, Bob Maynard, Earl Hayes ,Vernon Sampson - Silver Fox 
2003- Bridgewater -
Barry Shearer, John Etter, Colin Macleod, Dave Wilkie - Halifax
2004- Fredericton - 
Lou Nowlan, Doug Currie, Wayne Gardiner, Raymond Thompson - Silver Fox
2005- Cornwall - 
Hap Maybey, Dick McBeath, Don Mockler, Gerry Wilkins - Moncton Curler’s Association
2006- Halifax - Lou Nowlan, Doug Currie, Wayne Gardiner, Raymond Thompson - Silver Fox
2007- Thistle - TBD - TBD
2008- SilverFox- David Sullivan, Charlie Sullivan, Rolly Lord, Ken Smith -  NB