Masters 2006: Welcome

Womens - Nova Scotia - Mens - British Columbia

Host Province - Nova Scotia
Host Club - Bridgewater  CC



image_name3

nssmall
Nova Scotia - Canadian Masters Champions

image_name2
Sue Anne Bartlett, Adine Boutilier, Carol Whitmore, Marjorie Mackay 8 + 1

 2006 - Womens - Sue Anne Bartlett, Adine Boutilier, Carol Whitmore, Marjorie MacKay

Nova Scotia - won the championship with a win over Ontario (F, ee ) Ontario won the Semi Final

Finalist - Ontario - Betty Bush - Alice Zaun - Lil Rynbend -Joan Doucet – Kingston

Semi Finalist - Alberta - Shirley Tucker - Shirley Innes - Lori Kosh - Ruth Kimmit –Edmonton

Standings after the Round Robin: 10 end Games:

7-1 NS - Sue Anne Bartlett, Adine Boutilier, Carol Whitmore, Marjorie Mackay
6-2 ON - Betty Bush, Alice Zarn, Lil Rynbend, Joan Doucet
6-2 AB - Shirley Tucker, Shirley Innes, Lori Kosh, Ruth Kimmitt
5-3 PEI - Jeanne Duffenais, Georgie Coulson, Anne Currie, Wanda MacLean
4-4 SK - Liane McLean, Shirley Schmirler, Floydey Woolley, Diane Bickle
3-5 MN - Sylvia Erickson, Joyce Magnusson, Donna Gobiel, Dorothy Assailly
2-6 NB - Joan Davis, Ellen Brennan, Rose Donovan, Fran Meehan
2-6 BC - Irne Creally, Eileena Cottingham, Liz Hendricks, Joyce Hancock
1-7 YK - Madeline Boyd, Arla Repka, Elaine Sumner, Cathy Dugas

MASTERS  PLAYOFFS 2006
___________________________________________________________________

2 ALBERTA (Tucker) 6-2        
         
Friday March 19 ONTARIO (Bush) 7-3      
2:00 PM        
         
3 ONTARIO (Bush) 6-2 Saturday March 20          NOVA SCOTIA 8-1  
  2:00 PM     Canadian Champions
         2006 Master Women (EE)  
  1 NOVA SCOTIA (Bartlett) 7-1

____________________________________________________________________________



bcsmall
British Columbia - Canadian Masters Champions

image_name2
Kelowna CC - Dale McKenzie,Roy Giles, Sheldon Paulger, Fred Trussell

2006 Mens - British Columbia - Dale McKenzie,Roy Giles, Sheldon Paulger, Fred Trussell

British Columbia Won the Championship with a win over Alberta (F) who won over Sask (SF)

Finalist - Alberta- Art Assman - Lloyd Heller, Guenther Thoephile - John Kennedy – Calgary

Semi Finalist -Saskatchewan -Bernie Yuzdepski - Donald Mantyka - Randy Otsuka, Ken Laramee

Standings after the Round Robin
BC 7-2, AB 7-2, SK 6-3, QU 6-3, PEI 5-4, ON 5-4, MN 4-5, NS 3-6 YK 1-8, NB 1-8

7-2  BC  -  Dale MacKenzie, Roy Giles, Sheldon Paulger, Fred Trussel
7-2  AB  -  Art Assman, Lloyd Heller, Guenther Theophile, John Kennedy
6-3  SK  -  Bernie Yuzdepski, Don Mantytka, Randy Otsuka, Ken Laramee
6-3  QU -  Paul Gagnon, Marcel Bouchard, Paul-Armand Boudreault, Rene Plourde
5-4  PEI -  Lou Nowlan, Doug Currie, Wayne Gardiner, Raymond Thomson
5-4  ON -  David Stewart, Graham MacEachern, John McIsaac, Bob Haw, Bob Edmondson (5th)
4-5  MB -  Ralph Wilson, Ken Davis, Mike Bicklmeier, Gordon Walker
3-6  NS  -  Richard Belyea, David Wilkie, Tony McCracken, Hugh Wilson
1-5  YK  -  John Hall, Dave Kalles, Gerry Amann, Jim Holt

1-5  NB  -  LeRoy McGinn, Russ Miller, Jack Boyle, Jim McDevitt

2 ALBERTA (Assman) 7-2        
         
Friday March 19 ALBERTA (Assman) 8--2      
2:00 PM        
         
3 SASKATCHEWAN (Yuzdepski 5-3) Saturday March 20          BRITISH COLUMBIA 8-2  
  2:00 PM     Canadian Champions
          2006 Masters Men  
  1 B.C. (MacKenzie) 7-2

___________________________________________________________


image_name3