CaWaves-Ives18U: Past Showcases

Wednesday, July 24
Summer 2013 Results
Surf City Summer Kick-off Showcase:  June 1-2
Game Day Time Field Team vs Team Results
1 SAT 3:00 PM 2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs So Cal Diamonds W:  5-1
2 SAT 6:30 PM 2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs SD Rowdies W:  9-3
3 SAT 8:15 PM 2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Central Cal Dirt Dogs W:  5-4
4 SUN 12:30 PM 2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs OC Lionettes L:   3-6
5 SUN 3:30 PM 2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Jets L:   4-6
               
JO Classic - Las Vegas, NV:  June 8-9
Game Day Time Field Team vs Team Results
1 SAT 2:00 PM 1 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Lady Liberty W:  5-2
2 SAT 5:00 PM 2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs RR Gold - CT W:  7-5
3 SAT 6:30 PM 2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs SC Dynasty - Lilly L:  4-5
4 SUN 8:00 AM 6 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs American Pastime SGV T:  3-3
5 SUN 9:30 AM 6 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs So Bay Stars L:  6-7
               
Colorado Explosion - Parker, CO: July 3-7
Game Day Time Field Team vs Team Results
1 WED 8:00 AM 3 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs CA Running Rebels JC L:  1-2
2 WED 1:15 PM 3 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs CA Salinas Wildcats W: 9-2
3 THUR 8:00 AM 4 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs KS Renegades W: 8:4
4 THUR 11:30 AM 4 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs MO Esprit W: 8-4
5 THUR 1:15 PM 4 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs IL Midland Magic T:  3-3
6 FRI TBA TBA CA Waves - Ives 18U vs IL Stone City Sharks W: 5-1
7 TBA TBA TBA CA Waves - Ives 18U vs CA Salinas Wildcats W: 10-7
8 TBA TBA TBA CA Waves - Ives 18U vs TX MC Elite L: 7-8
9 TBA TBA TBA CA Waves - Ives 18U vs CA Radiers L: 7-9
               
Champions Cup 2013 POOL Games Times - Pool J
Game Day Time Field Team vs Team Results
1 WED 4:00 PM H7 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs CA Rage Gold W: 4-3
2 WED 8:00 PM H7 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Mize Fastpitch Diamonds W: 5-4
3 THUR 4:00 PM LP CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Quake Gold L: 3-10
4 THUR 8:00 PM LP CA Waves - Ives 18U vs SoCal Wicked - Limon L: 1-9
5 FRI 10:00 AM H2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Bears 18G W: 6-0
6 FRI 2:00 PM H2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs San Diego Legacy L: 0-14
5 SAT TBA TBA CA Waves - Ives 18U vs East Bay Impact W: 5-3
6 SAT TBA TBA CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Amreican Pastime - Larry L: 3-4


Sunday, February 24
Fall 2012 Results
Bay Area Showcase - October 6 - 7
Twin Creek Complex, Pool H, Field 8  
Google Map    
Game Day Time Team vs Team Results
1 SAT 8:10 AM CA Waves - Ives vs USA Elite - Vance W  7-3
2 SAT 9:40 AM CA Waves - Ives vs CC Athletics W  6-5
3 SAT 2:10 AM CA Waves - Ives vs Kryptonite L  2-3
4 SUN 8:10 AM CA Waves - Ives vs California Impact W  10-2
5 SUN 11:10 AM CA Waves - Ives vs South Bay Stars L  2-5
             
Surf City Fall Showcase - October 13 - 14
Goldenwest College, POOL J, Field 2  
Google Map    
Game Day Time Team vs Team Results
1 SAT 8:00 AM CA Waves - Ives vs Quakes T  0-0
2 SAT 11:30 AM CA Waves - Ives vs SJ Strikkers W  10-2
3 SAT 1:15 PM CA Waves - Ives vs Nor Cal Patriots W  13-3
4 SUN 3:30 PM CA Waves - Ives vs Strike Force W  5-4
5 SUN 5:00 PM CA Waves - Ives vs OC Dynasty T  3-3
             
Surf City October Showcase - October 20 - 21
Fountain Valley Recreation Sports Park, Pool N, Team 6, Field 6  
Google Map    
Game Day Time Team vs Team Results
1 SAT 4:45 PM CA Waves - Ives vs NM Sundancers W  6-2
2 SAT 8:15 PM CA Waves - Ives vs So Cal Fillys L 6-2
3 SUN 11:30 AM CA Waves - Ives vs So Cal Fillys T  1-1
4 SUN 2:30 PM CA Waves - Ives vs Hotshots KH L 6-2
5 SUN 5:30 PM CA Waves - Ives vs Cal Rage Gold T  0-0
             
Surf City Halloween Showcase - October 27 - 28
Diamond Valley Park, Hemet, CA - Pool F, Team 2, Field 6  
Google Map    
Game Day Time Team vs Team Results
1 SAT 8:00 AM CA Waves - Ives vs Cal Rage W  3-0
2 SAT 9:45 AM CA Waves - Ives vs Cen Cal A's W  8-4
3 SUN 9:30 AM CA Waves - Ives vs Grapettes TC L  3-7
4 SUN 12:30 PM CA Waves - Ives vs Minor's Gold Macias T  5-5
5 SUN 2:00 PM CA Waves - Ives vs OC Lionettes L  3-5
             
America's Finest City Fall Showcase - Nov 3 - 4
Kit Carson Park, Pool A, Team 5, Field 1 (Game 4 on Field 6)  
Google Map    
Game Day Time Team vs Team Results
1 SAT 2:45 PM CA Waves - Ives vs Corona Angles (Howard) L  1-5
2 SAT 6:15 PM CA Waves - Ives vs CA Crusiers (Phil/Lyn) L  2-5
3 SAT 8:00 PM CA Waves - Ives vs So Cal Crunch W  13-0
4 SUN 9:15 AM CA Waves - Ives vs Diamonds Softball W  6-2
5 SUN 12:15 PM CA Waves - Ives vs Strike Force (Guerra) L  1-5
6 SUN 3:15 PM CA Waves - Ives vs So Cal Breakers L  0-5
             
Surf City Winter Showcase - Jan 5 - 6  
Harvard Park, Pool I, Field 7 and 3   
Google Map  
Game Day Time Team vs Team Field
1 SAT 6:00 PM CA Waves - Ives vs Lady Hustle L 8-4
2 SAT 8:00 PM CA Waves - Ives vs Jersey Intensity/Corona Angel W 6-1
3 SUN 8:00 AM CA Waves - Ives vs TNL Rain
4 SUN 1:00 PM CA Waves - Ives vs USA A's - Rodgers Rain
5 SUN 2:30 PM CA Waves - Ives vs America A's - Casini Rain
             
America's Finest City Winter Showcase - Jan 12 - 13
Kit Carson Park, Pool D, Field 4  
Google Map    
Game Day Time Team vs Team Field
1 SAT 9:30 AM CA Waves - Ives vs Kyrptonite T 8-8
2 SAT 11:15 AM CA Waves - Ives vs Nighthawks L 6-4
3 SAT 2:45 PM CA Waves - Ives vs So Bay Firecrakers T 2-2
4 SUN 7:45 AM CA Waves - Ives vs Minor's Gold - Macias L 5-0
5 SUN 10:45 AM CA Waves - Ives vs So Cal Roadrunners W 2-1


Monday, September 3
2011 Summer Season Results

Surf City Summer Kick-off - June 2-3    1st in Pool (3-0)

Columbus Tustin Park - Pool G, Field 1

Yorba Regional Park - http://goo.gl/maps/SlTP

Google Map - 14712 Prospect Avenue, Tustin, California 
Game Day Time Field Team vs Team
1 SAT 8:00 AM 1 CA Waves - Ives 18U W (6-3) vs Arsenal Softball
2 SAT 11:30 AM 1 CA Waves - Ives 18U W (9-1) vs Eliminators
3 SAT 3:00 PM 1 CA Waves - Ives 18U W (8-2) vs PC Predators
4 SUN 8:00 AM 3 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Mizuno Pride
             

JO Classic - Las Vegas, NV

Majestic Park, Fields 8, 9 and 10
Google Map - 3997 North Hualapai Way, Las Vegas, NV 
Game Day Time Field Team vs Team
1 SAT 8:00 AM 9 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Strike Force - Ford
2 SAT 9:30 AM 9 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Las Vegas Rage - Julia
3 SAT 12:30 PM 10 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Oregon Thunder
4 SUN 12:30 PM 8 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs RR Gold - MT
5 SUN 3:30 PM 9 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Stealth - Adams
             

ASA STATE - Palmdale, CA - June 15-17 -

5th Place Finish - Received berth to ASA 18A Nationals

Marie Kerr Park
Google Map - 39700 30th Street W, Palmdale, CA 93551
Game Day Time Field Team vs Team
1 FRI 8:00 PM 5 CA Waves - Ives 18U  W 7-5 vs SoCal Rebles - Thomas
2 SAT 2:00 PM 5 CA Waves - Ives 18U  W 4-1 vs So Cal Invasion
3 SAT 6:00 PM 5 CA Waves - Ives 18U   L 2-9 vs SD Power Surge
4 SUN 8:00 AM 5 CA Waves - Ives 18U   L 4-5 (8) vs TBD
             

TCS Colorado Sparkler - June 26 to July 1

5th Place Finish in 2nd Seed Pool - Final Record: 5-3-1

Pioneer Park (Click me for Google Maps)
Carol Butts Park (Click me for Google Maps)
Game Day Time Field Team vs Team
1 TUES 8:00 AM Pioneer - MOORE CA Waves - Ives 18U AY1 - AY2 Texas Glory Gold
2 TUES 11:30 AM Pioneer - MOORE CA Waves - Ives 18U AY1 - AY3 Colorado Classics
3 WED 8:00 AM Carol Butts - 1 CA Waves - Ives 18U AY1 - AY4 Sliderz
4 WED 9:45 AM Carol Butts - 1 CA Waves - Ives 18U AY1 - AY6 Mosquito Squad Gold
5 FRI TBD TBD CA Waves - Ives 18U vs TBD
6 SAT TBD TBD CA Waves - Ives 18U vs

TBD

Champions Cup 2012 POOL Games Times - Pool A
Bill Barber Park (Click me for Google Maps)
Harvard Park (Click me for Google Maps)
Mark Daily / Alton Park  Field 2 (Click me for Google Maps)
Game Day Time Field Layout Team vs Team
1 WED 4 PM Bill Barber - 2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs LV Rage
2 WED 6 PM Bill Barber - 2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs AZ Desert Thunder
3 THUR 8 AM Harvard Park - 1 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs AA Sports Academy
4 THUR 12 PM Harvard Park - 1 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs SoCal Athletics
5 FRI 4 PM Alton - 2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs Jersey Inferno Elite
6 FRI 8 PM Alton - 2 CA Waves - Ives 18U vs WA Ladyhawks - Mike

 



Sunday, November 21
Early Thanksgiving Showcaes - Cancelled
June 29 to July 3 - Subject to Change
TNT 18 Gold Showcase - Veterans Park
145 E Pumping Station Rd, Quakertown, PA
           
Pool Name: C, Team 1
Day Time Field Team Team Result
THUR, Jun 30 9:00 AM 4 CA Waves MD Stars W  5-4
THUR, Jun 30 10:30 AM 6 CA Waves WA Rainer Jets W  5-4
THUR, Jun 30 3:00 PM 4 CA Waves NJ Top Gun W  7-2
FRI, Jul 1 1:30 PM 2 CA Waves Severna Park Hornets W  5-4
FRI, Jul 1 4:30 PM 6 CA Waves FL Plantation Pressure W  6-4
FRI, Jul 1 6:00 PM 5 CA Waves NY Sudden Impact L  2-3
SAT, Jul 2 9:00 AM 2 CA Waves Pittsburgh Pride W  6-1
SAT, Jul 2 1:30 PM 2 CA Waves LI Bandits Tie  8-8
http://www.eteamz.com/sites/TNTShowcase/news/index.cfm?cat=262876  
           
.
               
  June 11 -12   UNDEFEATED - 4 Wins, 1 Tie
  Las Vegas JO Classic Showcase 18U "A"
               
     
  Day Time Field Team Team Results  
  SAT, Jun 11 9:30 AM WF5 CA Waves Nevada Lightning 94 Tie 2-2  
  SAT, Jun 11 11:00 AM WF5 CA Waves Clovis Rockets W 13-0  
  SUN, Jun 11 3:30 PM WS11 CA Waves Cordova Fury W 5-3  
  SUN, Jun 12 2:00 PM WF3 CA Waves Sin City Angels W 6-2  
  SUN, Jun 12 3:30 PM WF3 CA Waves Cailfornia Thunder W 9-3  
               
               
               
  June 4 - 5    1st Place - Champs!  
  Tourney by the Sea - Ventura  
               
     
  Day Time Field Team Team Results  
  SAT, Jun 4 11:00 AM 2 CA Waves Dimonds W 6-3  
  SAT, Jun 4 3:30 PM 1 CA Waves California Mirage W 6-0  
  SAT, Jun 4 5:00 PM 1 CA Waves Posion W 4-0  
  SUN, Jun 5  Single Elim 1 CA Waves Jaguars W 7-0  
  SUN, Jun 5  Semi Final 1 CA Waves Maniacs W 8-4  
  SUN, Jun 5  Champ 1 CA Waves Velocity W 9-3  
               


Tuesday, November 16

 

 

           
  October 30 - 31       
  Surf City Halloween Showcase - Beaumont High School  
  39139 Cherry Valley Blvd, Beaumont, California 92223  
             
  Pool Name: E  
  Day Time Field Team Team  
  SAT, Oct 30 8:00 AM 2 CA Waves LQ Insanity    Rain-Out  
  SAT, Oct 30 11:30 AM 1 CA Waves Cal Desperados    Lost  
  SAT, Oct 30 3:00 PM 2 CA Waves Sudden Impact Elite W  
  SUN, Oct 31 9:30 AM 2 CA Waves Cal Lite                Lost  
  SUN, Oct 31 11:00 AM 1 CA Waves Velocity               Tie  
  http://www.surfcitytourneys.com/schedules/Halloween-Showcase/16U.pdf      
             

  

 

           
  October 23 - 24       
  Rookies 18U Gold Showcase - Riverside, CA  (La Sierra Park)  
  5215 La Sierra Avenue Riverside, CA 92505  
             
  Pool Name: See Bracket  
  Day Time Field Team Team  
  SAT, Oct 23 2:00 PM Donner CA Waves Santa Ana Extreme 18u 1-1 tie  
  SAT, Oct 23 3:30 PM Donner CA Waves Rookies - Mark          2-1 L  
  SUN, Oct 24 2:00 PM Donner CA Waves CATS 18u                 7-1 W         
  SUN, Oct 24 3:30 PM Donner CA Waves Primetime 18u           4-0 W   
  http://www.riversiderookiesgold.com/      
             

 

           
  October 16 - 17       
  Oktoberfest - 16U Best of the West (Marie Kerr Park)  
  2723 Rancho Vista Blvd., Palmdale, Ca 92551
 
             
  Pool Name: See Bracket  
  Day Time Field Team Team  
  SAT, Oct 16 11:30 AM 5 CA Waves Team Smith              W 6-2  
  SAT, Oct 16 3:00 PM 7 CA Waves CA Thunder              W 7-2  
  SAT, Oct 16 4:45 PM 7 CA Waves American Athletics     L 5-3