Central Maryland YMCA Masters Swim Team: Awards

Team Awards


2009-2010 Team Awards for CMYM

 SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
  Male ~ Mark Spence

 SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
  Female ~ Kathy Meyer

 MOST IMPROVED
  Male ~ John McKissick

 MOST IMPROVED
  Female ~ Rena Jacobson

 ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
  Male ~ Frank Krach

 ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
  Female ~ Laurie Obitz

 COACHES AWARD
  Male ~ Hal Sachs

 COACHES AWARD
  Female ~ Alice Spriesterbach

 TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR
  Male ~ Marco Otazo

 TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR
  Female ~ Abby Glassberg

IronNUT OF THE YEAR
  Edward O'Malley

 

trophyParticipation Awards trophy

7+ events 

 5 to 6 events

 2 to 4 events

Jerry Meyer
Raymond Toy
Dan Beisel
Michael Jacobson
Abby Glassberg
Stephen Hicks
Kathy Meyer
Mark Spence
A. Thomson
Stacey Moffet
Ellen Dooley
Rena Jacobson
Marcos Otazo
Lori Hartle
Gloria Serrao
Gary Hartmann
Ed O'Malley
Maura Dunnigan
Alistair Price
Philippe Homassel
A. Spriesterbach
Scott Moffet
H Bernadzikowski
Kathy Jantac
 Helen Kottis
Rocco Aversa
Tracy Cumberland
Kelvin Li
Mark Cronin
Carole Owen
Frank Krach
Kevin Perkins
Don Knott
Buzz Loftus
Robert Telewicz
Valerie Karam
Harold Sachs
John McKissick
Michael Stepanek
Kim Morris
Victoria Toomey
Laurie Obitz
Cindy Wray
Jill RachBeisel
Jamie Courtney
Raquel Formica
Greg Morris
Laura Travisano
Jon Morris
Richard Mathews
Jeff Manchester
William McMahon
George Olean
Amy Grammas
Catherine Paquin
Roy Troppman
David Douglass
Teck Choo
Mark Aaby


2008-2009 LMSC Team Awards for CMYM

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Male ~John Rocco Aversa

Male ~ Jerry Meyer

Female ~Anneliese Thomson

MOST IMPROVED

Male ~ Dan Beisel
Female ~ Kathy Jantac

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Male ~ Harold Bernadzikowski

Male ~ Ed O'Malley 

Female ~ Alice Spriesterbach
PARTICIPATION AWARD  (2 or more CMYM EVENTS)
Alston, Robert
Aversa, John Rocco
Beisel, Dan
Bernadzikowski, Harold
Boswell, Susan
Choo, Teck
Courtney, Jamie
Cronin, Mark
Dooley, Ellen
Dunnigan, Maura
Ganjon, Carin
Glassberg, Abby
Hartle, Lori
Hartman, Gary
Homassel, Philippe
Jacobson, Michael
Jacobson, Rena
Janiszewski, Natalie
Jantac, Kathy
Karam, Valerie
Knott, Don
Mack, Karla
Mackey, Megan
McKissick, John
Meyer, Jerry
Meyer, Kathy
Miller, Kathleen
Moffet, Scott
Moffet, Stacey
O'Malley, Ed
Otazo, Marcos
Owen, Carole
Price, Alistair
Ray, Crystal
Ruppel, Carolyn
Serrao, Gloria
Spriesterbach, Alice
Stepanek, Micheal
Telewicz, Robert
Thomson, Anneliese
Toy, Raymond
Travisano, Laurie
Uhl, Julie

 


2007-2008 LMSC Team Awards for CMYM

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Male ~John Rocco Aversa Female ~Anneliese Thomson

MOST IMPROVED

Male ~ Richard Hrybyk
Female ~Kathy Meyer

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Male ~ Jerry Meyer
Female ~ Karla Mack
PARTICIPATION AWARD  (2 or more CMYM EVENTS)

Abby Glassberg
Alistair Price
Amy Grammas
Anneliese Thomson
Arnat Vale
Betsy Coe
Bonnie Mougey
Brian Luoma
Carin Ganjon
Carole Owen
Catherine Marks
Dan Beisel
David Douglass
Don Knott
Greg Morris
Julie Uhl
Kathy Meyer
Keli Renoud
Kim Morris
Laurie Travisano
Mark Cronin
Maura Dunnigan
Maurice Harrison
Michael Jacobson
Michael Stepanek
Michaeleen Blue
Natalie Janiszewski
Philippe Homassel
Ramiro Mougey
Raymond Toy
Rena Jacobson
Richard Hrybyk
Richard Mathews
Robert Telewicz
Ronald Heller
Scott McPherson
Scott Moffet
Stacey Moffet
Susan Elliott
Todd Gunderson
Toni Cheney

 


2006-2007 LMSC Team Awards for CMYM

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Male ~ Scott Moffet Female ~ Kim Morris

MOST IMPROVED

Male ~ Robert Telewicz Female ~ Natalie Janiszewski

COACHES AWARD

Male ~ Ramiro Mougey Female ~ Julie Uhl

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Male ~ Phillippe Homassel Female ~ Toni Cheney
PARTICIPATION AWARD  (2 or more CMYM EVENTS)

Abby Glassberg
Alistair Price
Amy Grammas
Anneliese Thomson
Arnat Vale
Betsy Coe
Bonnie Mougey
Brian Luoma
Carin Ganjon
Carole Owen
Catherine Marks
Dan Beisel
David Douglass
Don Knott
Greg Morris
Julie Uhl
Kathy Meyer
Keli Renoud
Kim Morris
Laurie Travisano
Mark Cronin
Maura Dunnigan
Maurice Harrison
Michael Jacobson
Michael Stepanek
Michaeleen Blue
Natalie Janiszewski
Philippe Homassel
Ramiro Mougey
Raymond Toy
Rena Jacobson
Richard Hrybyk
Richard Mathews
Robert Telewicz
Ronald Heller
Scott McPherson
Scott Moffet
Stacey Moffet
Susan Elliott
Todd Gunderson
Toni Cheney



2005-2006 LMSC Team Awards for CMYM

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Male ~ Brian Luoma Female ~ Amy Grammas

MOST IMPROVED

Male ~ Jeff Manchester Female ~ Catherine Marks

COACHES AWARD

Male ~ Rick Hrybyk Female ~ Betsy Coe
PARTICIPATION AWARD  (2 or more CMYM EVENTS)

Dan Beisel
Michaeleen Blue
Betsy Coe
Mark Cronin
Carin Ganjon
Abby Glassberg
Amy Grammas
Ron Heller
Richad Hrybyk
Natalie Janiszewski
Don Knott
Brian Luoma
Jeff Manchester
Catherine Marks
Scott McPherson
Scott Moffet
Stacey Moffet
Gary Nodine
Carol Owens
Michael Stepanek
Laura Travisano
Julie Uhl
Madi West



2004-2005 LMSC Team Awards for CMYM

MOST VALUABLE SWIMMER
Male ~ Scott McPherson
Female ~ Jen Lomangino
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Male ~ Ron Heller
Female ~ Maddie West
MOST IMPROVED
Male ~ Jeffrey Manchester
Female ~ Julie Uhl
MOST IMPROVED OPEN WATER
Ramiro Mougey
TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Don Knott
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR 4.4 MILE SWIM
Tori Toomey
MOST VALUABLE OPEN WATER SWIMMER
Maura Dunnigan
Laurie Travisano


2003-2004 LMSC Team Awards for CMYM

MOST DEDICATED
Male ~ Richard Hrybyk
Female ~ Alice Zetina
COMEBACK KIDS
Male ~ Mark Cronin
Male ~ Scott Moffet
Female ~ Carly Horning
SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
Male ~ Mike Stepanek
Female ~ Yashmin Karten


2002-2003 LMSC Team Awards for CMYM

MOST IMPROVED
Male ~ Dan Beisel
Female ~ Cynthia Durham
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Male ~ Richard Hrybyk
Female ~ Theresa Perez
SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
Male ~ Dave Ofstead
Female ~ Courtney Giulioni


USMS Top Ten


2006 Top Ten

Men 18+ SCY (2006)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 8   400 Medley Relay   CMYM   Maryland   Brian Luoma (24)
 Richard Mathews (50)
 Mark Cronin (31)
 Ken Blue (43) 
 4:32.54  

Mixed 18+ SCY (2006)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 10   400 Free Relay   CMYM   Maryland   Madi West (38)
 Brian Luoma (24)
 Amy Grammas (25)
 Teck Choo (38)
 3:59.87 

Mixed 18+ SCY (2006)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 10   800 Free Relay   CMYM   Maryland   Brian Luoma (24)
 Madi West (38)
 Michael Stepanek (29)
 Amy Grammas (25)
 9:22.26 

Men 160-199 LCM (2006)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 8   400 Medley Relay   CMYM   Maryland   Raymond Toy (39)
 Michael Jacobson (38)
 Scott Moffet (39)
 Richard Hrybyk (48) 
 5:55.92 



2005 SCY Top Ten

Men 25+ SCY (2005)

 Place   Event   Club   LMSC   Swimmers (age)   Time 
 10   400 Medley Relay   CMYM   Maryland   Michael Jacobson (36)
 Mark Hutton (34)
 Michael Stepanek (28)
 Raymond Toy (37) 
 4:19.90 
 10   800 Free Relay   CMYM   Maryland   Michael Jacobson (36)
 Raymond Toy (38)
 Michael Stepanek (28)
 Craig Dewing (34) 
 8:45.51 

Men 35+ SCY (2005)

 Place   Event   Club   LMSC   Swimmers (age)   Time 
 10   800 Free Relay   CMYM   Maryland   Scott McPherson (37)
 Richard Hrybyk (46)
 Gary Nodine (47)
 Scott Moffet (37) 
 9:57.74 

Mixed 25+ SCY (2005)

 Place   Event   Club   LMSC   Swimmers (age)   Time 
 6   400 Free Relay   CMYM   Maryland   Raymond Toy (37)
 Katherine Hennessey (26)
 Scott McPherson (38)
 Madie West (37) 
 4:07.55 



2004 SCY Top Ten

Men 25+ SCY (2004)

 Place   Event   Club   LMSC   Swimmers (age)   Time 
 9   800 Free Relay   CMYM   Maryland   David Ofstead (40)
 Raymond Toy (36)
 Craig Dewing (33)
 Michael Stepanek (27) 
 8:52.21 

Women 18+ SCY (2004)
 Place   Event   Club   LMSC   Swimmers (age)   Time 
 6   400 Free Relay   CMYM   Maryland   Carly Horning (23)
 Courtney Giulioni (20)
 Jolanda Karten (31)
 K Hennessey (24) 
 4:15.62 

Mixed 25+ SCY (2004)
 Place   Event   Club   LMSC   Swimmers (age)   Time 
 8   400 Medley Relay   CMYM   Maryland   K Hennessey (25)
 Michael Stepanek (27)
 Scott Moffet (36)
 Suzanne Gedney (35) 
 4:27.53 


2003 SCM Top Ten

Women 25-29 SCM (2003)

 Place   Event   Name   Age   Club   LMSC   Time 
 8   800 Free   K Hennessey   25   CMYM   Maryland   10:55.97 



2004 Long Distance

Men 30-34  (2004)

 Event   Name   Age   Club   LMSC   Time 
 >6 Mile Swim  Craig Dewing  34  HCYM   Maryland  02:27.1



All American


2003 SCY Top Ten
 Men 25+ SCY (2003)
 Place   Event   Club   LMSC   Swimmers (age)   Time 
 10   400 Medley Relay   HCYM   Maryland   Raymond Toy (36)
 Michael Stepanek (26)
 Scott Moffet (35)
 David Ofstead (39) 
 4:19.05 


2002 SCY Top Ten

Men 18-24 SCY (2002)

 Place   Event   Name   Age   Club   LMSC   Time 
 5   50 Free   Sean Perschy   22   HCYM   Maryland   21.89 

Men 18+ SCY (2002)
 Place   Event   Club   LMSC   Swimmers (age)   Time 
 9   400 Free Relay   HCYM   Maryland   Raymond Toy (34)
 Sean Perschy (22)
 Craig Markwardt (31)
 Kimo Phillips (29) 
 3:47.23 

Men 25+ SCY (2002)

 Place   Event   Club   LMSC   Swimmers (age)   Time 
 9   800 Free Relay   HCYM   Maryland   John Siebs (54)
 David Ofstead (38)
 Kimo Phillips (30)
 Raymond Toy (35) 
 9:06.55