Corona Girls Softball Association: Welcome

Registration is now OPEN - Any questions please contact our Registrar.

         



  Just a friendly reminder, per ASA rules please have your 2014 ASA cards on hand at all times when working with the girls during practices and games.  If you do not have a 2014 ASA card you absolutely can NOT be on the playing fields (infield or outfield) and or in the dugouts at any time.  Please understand this is for your daughter(s) own protection.  Thank you for your patience and understanding in making this a safe environment for ALL of our girls to play in!!

 2014 SPRING SCHEDULE*  

 

 * ALL DATES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

 
1/4-1/11 Spring Evaluations at Butterfield from 8am -  12pm
1/15 8U Draft @ 6pm and 12U Draft @ 7:30pm at Susan B. Anthony, room 30.     
1/16 10U Draft @ 6pm and 14U & HS Draft @ 7:30pm at Susan B. Anthony, room 30. 
1/18 Mandatory Manager's Field Maintenance at Butterfield from 9am - 12pm.   
1/21 Mandatory Manager's Meeting at Graziano's from 6:30pm - 8:30pm.   
1/25 Mandatory Manager's Clean-up at Coronita from 8am-12p.    
1/25 Equipment distribution and practice field allocations to follow the clean-up.
1/29 Team Parent Meeting at Graziano's from 6:30pm -  8pm.   
2/1 Cal State Fullerton Fundraiser Kickoff.          
2/3 Practices Begin (Updated due to the fields still being worked on by the city   
2/10 Cal State Fullerton Fundraiser orders due.       
2/19 Scorekeeper's Clinic at the Corona Cages from 6:30pm - 7:30pm.   
2/20 Cal State Fullerton Ticket distribution.   
2/24 Jelly Belly fundraiser kickoff.   
3/1 Cal State Fullerton CGSA Day for 12U, 14U, & H.S. Times: 1:30 & 3:30pm   
3/1-3/7 Stu Penter Classic, NO PRACTICES OR GAMES at Butterfield.   
3/8 Opening Day Ceremonies.   
3/15 Sponsorships due and participation name lists due for trophies.   
3/15 Last day of Jelly Belly orders due.   
3/27 Mandatory Manager's Meeting at Graziano's from 6:30pm - 8:00pm.   
3/29 Cal State Fullerton CGSA Day for 6U, 8U, 10U.  Times: 4:00 & 6:00pm.   
3/29 Pin Contest submissions due.   
3/31-4/5 1st. Annual Canned Food Drive Tournament  to benefit The Settlement House.(Mid-Season Tournament).   
4/5 Jelly Belly distribution by the Snack Bar from 8am-12pm. Yearbook orders are due and can be turned in at the Snack Bar. For Yearbooks make checks payable to CGSA.    
4/12 Grandparent's Day.   
4/12 6U (T-ball) Organizational Workout 8:30am-11:00am.   

POSTPONED 

4/19 Winter registration from 9am-11am at Butterfield Park.
4/19 6U Easter Egg Hunt and Barbecue: Time TBD.   
4/20 Easter.   
4/24 Manager Meeting 6:30-8:30 Grazianos.   
4/26 Bingo Night Location and Time TBD   
4/26 Winter registration from 1pm-3pm at Butterfield Park.
4/30 Winter registration from 5pm-7pm at Butterfield Park.
5/14 Winter registration from 5pm-7pm at Corona Cages.
5/1 All-Star Draft.  
5/4 All-Star Parent Meeting. 
5/10-5-17 End Of Season Pink Out Tournament.  
5/10-5/17 Equipment Turn In upon completion of final game.
5/17 Closing Ceremonies, Trophy Distribution.    
5/28 Winter registration from 7pm-9pm at Corona Cages.
6/4 Winter registration from 7pm-9pm at Corona Cages.   
6/18 Winter registration from 5pm-9pm at Corona Cages.    
7/9 Winter registration from 5pm-9pm at Corona Cages.
8/2 Winter Evaluations at Butterfield Park.
8/9 Winter Evaluations at Butterfield Park. 
9/6 Winter Season begins!!

 * ALL DATES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

 

      

FOLLOW US ON:    

   Facebook ---  CORONA GIRLS SOFTBALL ASSOCIATION

   Twitter CGSA_INFO

 
 

 

Handout: 2014 Bingo Night Flyer

Thursday, January 10
WE NEED VOLUNTEERS!!

Coaches, Team Parents, Field Maintenance, Snack Bar, Field Duty Staff are needed for each season.  These duties usually fall to your CGSA Board of 20 people who are also a Manager, Coach, and or Team Parent for a team.  Please consider a few hours per season to volunteer in one or more positions.  Help us give our girls the best season possible!!

 BE A VOLUNTEER!!

 

 To help with Field Maint./Duty contact Robert Martineau at: robertnflram@aol.com or Junior Vasquez at: r8rvasquez@sbcglobal.net

 To help with everything else contact Kym Herrman at: kymberly.herrman@gmail.com

 

 

 



Wednesday, April 16
2014 Bingo Night Flyer

Handout: 2014 Bingo Night Flyer

Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Mon 4/21 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Mystics vs. Jaguars 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Mon 4/21 Bat/Ball 2 10U Swag vs. Toxic Venom 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Mon 4/21 Bat/Ball 2 10U Bull Dogz vs. Madness 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Mon 4/21 Bat/Ball 2 10U Sweet Heat vs. Wild Things 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Mon 4/21 Bat/Ball 2 10U Lights Out vs. Stealth 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Mon 4/21 Left Field Eastvale Eliminators vs. Royals 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Tue 4/22 Softball-Fastpitch 6U The Volcano Girlzs vs. Smurfettes 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 3
Tue 4/22 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Wrecking Balls vs. Shooting Stars 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Tue 4/22 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Poison Ivy vs. Chaos 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Tue 4/22 Bat/Ball 2 10U Mystic vs. Cha Ching 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Tue 4/22 Softball-Fastpitch 6U The Red Hearts vs. Little Darlings 6:40 PM Butterfield Park Field 3
Tue 4/22 Home Plate 12U Mockingjays vs. Rage 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Tue 4/22 Home Plate 12U Xtreme vs. Golden Gloves 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Tue 4/22 Diamond 14U Outlawz vs. Royals 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Wed 4/23 Softball-Fastpitch 6U Gold Rush vs. Golden Stars 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 3
Wed 4/23 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Toxic vs. Strike Force 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Wed 4/23 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Purple Minions vs. Minions 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Wed 4/23 Home Plate 12U Punishers vs. Corona Hit Squad 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Wed 4/23 Left Field Eastvale Fierce vs. Rookies 7:15 PM McCune 2
Wed 4/23 Bat/Ball 2 10U Red Fury vs. Diamond Girlz 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Wed 4/23 Home Plate 12U Lady Red Sox vs. Gold Rush 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Wed 4/23 Diamond 14U Rage vs. Eastvale Matrix 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Thu 4/24 Diamond 14U Titans vs. Eastvale Lady Mustangs 5:30 PM McCune 1
Sat 4/26 Softball-Fastpitch 6U The Volcano Girlzs vs. The Red Hearts 8:30 AM Butterfield Park Field 6
Sat 4/26 Softball-Fastpitch 6U Gloden Stars vs. Smurfettes 9:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 7
Sat 4/26 Bat/Ball 2 10U Lights Out vs. Mystic 9:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 3
Sat 4/26 Bat/Ball 2 10U Wild Things vs. Diamond Girlz 9:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 5
Sat 4/26 Home Plate 12U Punishers vs. Mockingjays 9:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 4
Sat 4/26 Softball-Fastpitch 6U Little Darlings vs. Gold Rush 9:45 AM Butterfield Park Field 6
Sat 4/26 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Shooting Stars vs. Poison Ivy 11:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 6
Sat 4/26 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Minions vs. Toxic 11:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 7
Sat 4/26 Bat/Ball 2 10U Bull Dogz vs. Cha Ching 11:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 3
Sat 4/26 Home Plate 12U Gold Rush vs. Golden Gloves 11:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 5
Sat 4/26 Diamond 14U Outlawz vs. Rage 11:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 4
Sat 4/26 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Strike Force vs. Chaos 1:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Sat 4/26 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Wrecking Balls vs. Mystics 1:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Sat 4/26 Bat/Ball 2 10U Swag vs. Stealth 1:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 3
Sat 4/26 Home Plate 12U Rage vs. Lady Red Sox 1:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Sat 4/26 Diamond 14U Royals vs. Eastvale Rampage 1:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 4
Sat 4/26 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Jaguars vs. Purple Minions 3:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Sat 4/26 Bat/Ball 2 10U Toxic Venom vs. Sweet Heat 3:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 3
Sat 4/26 Bat/Ball 2 10U Red Fury vs. Madness 3:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Sat 4/26 Home Plate 12U Xtreme vs. Corona Hit Squad 3:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Sat 4/26 Left Field Rookies vs. Eastvale Eliminators 3:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 4
Sat 4/26 Diamond 14U Titans vs. Eastvale Bat Intentions 4:00 PM McCune 1
Sat 4/26 Left Field Eliminators VS Corona Elite 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Sat 4/26 Left Field Eastvale Fierce vs. Royals 6:00 PM McCune 1
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Mon 4/14 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Toxic vs. Chaos 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Mon 4/14 Bat/Ball 2 10U Cha Ching vs. Toxic Venom 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Mon 4/14 Bat/Ball 2 10U Lights Out vs. Red Fury 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Mon 4/14 Bat/Ball 2 10U Sweet Heat vs. Diamond Girlz 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Mon 4/14 Bat/Ball 2 10U Swag vs. Wild Things 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Mon 4/14 Left Field Royals VS Corona Elite 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Tue 4/15 Softball-Fastpitch 6U Gold Rush vs. The Red Hearts 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 3
Tue 4/15 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Strike Force vs. Minions 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Tue 4/15 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Jaguars vs. Wrecking Balls 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Tue 4/15 Bat/Ball 2 10U Mystics vs. Bull Dogz 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Tue 4/15 Softball-Fastpitch 6U The Volcano Girlzs vs. Golden Stars 6:40 PM Butterfield Park Field 3
Tue 4/15 Home Plate 12U Golden Gloves vs. Punishers 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Tue 4/15 Home Plate 12U Mockingjays vs. Lady Red Sox 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Tue 4/15 Diamond 14U Titans vs. Eastvale Matrix 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Wed 4/16 Softball-Fastpitch 6U Little Darlings vs. Smurfettes 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 3
Wed 4/16 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Purple Minions vs. Shooting Stars 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Wed 4/16 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Poison Ivy vs. Mystics 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Wed 4/16 Home Plate 12U Gold Rush vs. Corona Hit Squad 5:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Wed 4/16 Left Field Rookies vs. Eastvale Eliminators 7:15 PM McCune 2
Wed 4/16 Bat/Ball 2 10U Stealth vs. Madness 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Wed 4/16 Home Plate 12U Xtreme vs. Rage 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Wed 4/16 Diamond 14U Rage vs. Eastvale Rampage 7:30 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Thu 4/17 Diamond 14U Eastvale Bat Intentions vs. Royals 5:30 PM McCune 1
Thu 4/17 Left Field Corona Elite vs. Eastvale Eliminators 5:30 PM Providence North
Thu 4/17 Diamond 14U Outlawz vs. Eastvale Lady Mustangs 7:15 PM McCune 1
Thu 4/17 Left Field Rookies vs. Eastvale Fierce 7:15 PM Providence North
Sat 4/19 Softball-Fastpitch 6U Smurfettes vs. Gold Rush 8:30 AM Butterfield Park Field 6
Sat 4/19 Softball-Fastpitch 6U The Red Hearts vs. Golden Stars 9:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 7
Sat 4/19 Bat/Ball 2 10U Stealth vs. Red Fury 9:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 3
Sat 4/19 Bat/Ball 2 10U Bull Dogz vs. Toxic Venom 9:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 5
Sat 4/19 Home Plate 12U Lady Red Sox vs. Golden Gloves 9:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 4
Sat 4/19 Softball-Fastpitch 6U Little Darlings vs. The Volcano Girlzs 9:45 AM Butterfield Park Field 6
Sat 4/19 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Strike Force vs. Shooting Stars 11:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 6
Sat 4/19 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Chaos vs. Jaguars 11:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 7
Sat 4/19 Bat/Ball 2 10U Swag vs. Lights Out 11:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 3
Sat 4/19 Home Plate 12U Corona Hit Squad vs. Mockingjays 11:00 AM Butterfield Park Field 5
Sat 4/19 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Minions vs. Poison Ivy 1:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Sat 4/19 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Purple Minions vs. Mystics 1:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Sat 4/19 Bat/Ball 2 10U Wild Things vs. Cha Ching 1:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 3
Sat 4/19 Home Plate 12U Gold Rush vs. Rage 1:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Sat 4/19 Softball-Fastpitch 8U Wrecking Balls vs. Toxic 3:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 7
Sat 4/19 Bat/Ball 2 10U Mystic vs. Sweet Heat 3:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 3
Sat 4/19 Bat/Ball 2 10U Diamond Girlz vs. Madness 3:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 6
Sat 4/19 Home Plate 12U Punishers vs. Xtreme 3:00 PM Butterfield Park Field 5
Subscribe to this site