BoontonJuniorLacrosse: Welcome

Updated: Apr 11, 2014 - 10:00am

 

SATURDAY APR 12 - AWAY GAME - VERONA 3pm - directions to Verona can be found below.

   7-8 GRADE - 3:00 please arrive at field at 2:15

   5-6 GRADE - 10am Practice at turf 

   2-3-4 GRADE - 10am Practice at turf


SPRING BREAK WEEK "OFFICIAL PRACTICE TIMES" LISTED HERE. I WOULD GUESS THAT THERE WILL BE A LOT OF TIME THAT FIELDS ARE AVAILABLE. GET YOUR EQUIPMENT, GET YOUR FRIENDS, AND GO PLAY. USE JOHN HILL, SCHOOL STREET, THE TURF, WHATEVER. JUST PLAY. WORK ON INDIVIDUAL SKILLS.

  • CATCHING / THROWING STANDING STILL, ON THE RUN, AND WEAK HAND.
  • SHOOTING.
  • GROUND BALLS.
  • DODGING.

MONDAY Apr 14 

   7:30 - 8:45 - 5-6th grade - TURF

   7:30 - 8:45 - 7-8th grade - TURF

TUESDAY Apr 15

   7:00 - 8:30 - 2-3-4th grade - TURF

   7:00 - 8:30 - 5-6th grade - TURF

THURSDAY Apr 17

   7:00 - 8:30 - 2-3-4th grade - TURF

   7:00 - 8:30 - 7-8th grade - TURF

SATURDAY Apr 19 - EASTER WEEKEND. NO PRACTICE. HAPPY EASTER.


Directions to Verona

H.B. Whitehorne Middle School 600 Bloomfield Ave., Verona, NJ 07044

From Rt. 46 in Montville, follow east until the road splits to Bloomfield Ave. (just before Home Depot). Bear right onto Bloomfield Ave. Stay on Bloomfield Ave. through the Caldwells until you reach Verona. Make a left onto Gould Street.  About 100 yards ahead the school parking lot is on the right.

 

2014 ROSTER

2nd grade - 4 players

Rayan Elsahely (new)
Austin Hudak (new)
Landon Turton (new)
Sal Postiglione (new)

3rd grade - 9 players

Gavin Gaetano (new)
Sam Gresack (new)
Liam Bostrom (new)
William Tsai (new)
Anthony Gallo (new)
Ethan Smith (new)
Nicholas Scaltro (new)
Bejamin Monrad (new)
Logan Przestrzelski (new)

4th grade - 8 players

Jason Smith
Jake Marchione
Nathaniel Lange
Michael DeStefano (new)
Luca DiGiacopo (new)
Christopher Jaemmers (new)
Ryan Schlacter (new)
Daniel Dolce (new)

5th grade - 8 players

Ryan Salemi
Jeffrey Yanez
Sean Tucker
Joshua Martinez (new)
Tyler Christenson (new)
Chad Durkin
Tyler Shalhoub
Tristan Plotts

6th grade - 11 players

Scott Tolochko
Ben Melgaard
Anthony Postiglione
Nick Slaughter
Thomas Mulhearn
David Perres-Berman
Jason Whritenour
Patrick Clark (new)
Nathan Sikora
Anthony Sorrentino
Matthew Cannizzaro

7th grade - 15 players

Christopher Wendt
Tristan Lyon
Nicholas DiLorenzo
Ryan Martinez
Austin Anderson
Jason Earle
Matthew Glaser
Thomas MacDonald
James Jacobsen (new)
Jack Meehan
Salvatore Lombardo
Bryan Clemente
Sebastian Bruno
Gene Barroso (new)
Patrick Nathan

8th grade - 12 players

Michael Eramian
Matthew Eramian
Frank DeLuca
Trevor Rauscher
Joe Rivera
Jad Elsahely
Ryan Lourick
Julian Billa (new)
Joe Chermak (new)
Nicholas Toth (new)
Bryan Ohlott
Taisei Miles

 

PHOTOS: Click here for 2013 8th grade photos from Mrs. Ward.

 

2014 schedule


 

 

2-3-4 Grade

5-6 Grade

7-8 Grade

Roxbury

Sat April 5

H 5:30

H 4:15

H 3:00

Verona

Sat April 12

   

Away

Pequannock

Wed April 23

A 7:15

H 7:15

H 6:00

8th only

Florham Park

Sun April 27

H 3:00

H 1:45

H 12:30

7th only

West Orange

Sat May 3

H 3:30

H 2:15

H 1:00

Rockaway

Sun May 4

A 2:30

A 1:15

A 12:00

Kinnelon

Wed May 7

 

A 6:00

A 7:15

Randolph

Sat May 10

 

 

A 10:00

Montville

Sat May 10

A 8:30

 

 

Jersey Jam

Sat May 10

 

Rutgers

 

Montville

Mon May 12

 

A 6:30

A 7:45

Chester

Wed May 14

 

 

A 6:30

7th only

Hanover

Sat May 17

H 3:30

H 2:15

H 1:00

Parsippany

Tue May 20

H 6:15

H 7:30

 

Randolph

Wed May 21

 

 

A 7:30

7th only

Parsippany

Thu May 22

 

 

H 7:30