Bethlehem Township Athletic Association: My Site News: August 2013 Minutes

Friday, September 13
August 2013 Minutes

BTAA Meeting Minutes

August 12, 2013

 

Meeting called to order:  8:22

 

ACTION ITEMS:

?  Minutes from July‘s meeting read and accepted by members.

Corrections:  Mike Turocy:  2nd meeting

Motion to accept:  Rob Kinter   2nd:  Jim Lutz

?  Treasurer’s Report - read by Shanen Hoke          Copies available by request. 

     Closing balance:  $28,531.28         Motion to accept:  Brian Flynn   2nd:  Rob Kinter

 

EXECUTIVE REPORT:

Vince Spina – Welcome, Shanen, to the Board as our new Treasurer.

All Coupon Cards are distributed.  See coordinators if you need extras.

Soccer has been bumped off the fields at Municipal Park for “paying Customers.”  Down to 2X/wk.  Wed. and Fri. off.

 

John Koch – Not present/No report

 

Jill Volkert – Fall sport coordinators, get in background check info. if you already haven’t.

 

Shanen Hoke – No report

 

COORIDNATOR/COMMITTEE REPORTS

 

FOOTBALL – as per Chris Karabinus

  • 168 participants 

  • August 17th  - Steelers Scrimmage Meyers Lane

  • August 24th - Galusha Game v. Northampton at Meyers lane

  • August 29th -  Bulldog Kickoff Night - 7:15 Meyers Lane

  • September 6 -  Bulldog Night at Freedom High School -  tentative, will confirm

 

Game times:  Flag A – 9:15, 80lb. - 10:45, 95lb. –12:15, 110lb. –1:45, 125lb. – 3:15

  • Season Games:

  • Sunday Sept. 1st, - AWAY.  Easton (Heil Park)

  • Saturday Sept. 7th, - HOME. (vs. East Side Youth Center)

  • Sunday Sept. 15th, - AWAY. Upper Nazareth (Clipper Field)

  • Sunday Sept. 22nd, - AWAY. Forks (Forks Township Community Center)

  • Sunday Sept. 29th, - AWAY. North Parkland (Orefield Middle School)

  • Saturday Oct. 5th, - HOME. (vs. Palmer Township)

  • Saturday Oct. 12th, - HOME. (vs. South Parkland)

  • Saturday Oct. 19th, - HOME. (vs. Lower Macungie)

 

  • Coach Mike Lewis asked permission to paint goal posts.  Unfortunately, we don’t own them.  Twp. property.  Possibly, a Boy Scout project.

  • Field is getting in bad shape.

 

CHEERLEADING – as per Angel Weed

  • 80 sign ups –squad for each team

  • 11/10 – Our “Stand Up and Cheer” Competition at Freedom.

  • 11/16 – Championship Competition – Hanover Twp.

 

SOCCER – as per Tony Raffino       No report

 

SOFTBALL – as per Rich Sheffer

  • Inventory coming up.

  • 57 girls participating in Fall Ball.

 

LACROSSE – as per Jon Nicholas

  • Had 2nd equipment collection

  • Elite team starting up.  Will conflict with our spring Lacrosse.

 

WRESTLING – as per Keith Lyden    N0 Report

 

BASKETBALL –as per Bob Norder

  • Tentative Sigh ups ;  9/17,19,23 and 25

  • BABL is defunct.  We may have to go back to the CBL

  • Upcoming try-outs

  • Working on gym spaces and school leases.

     

CONCESSIONSas per Shanen Hoke

  • Making a profit

 

Webmaster – John Scanlan

  • Updated meeting minutes on our site.

  • Changed our home page.

  • Requested being in the ‘flyer loop’ to add some info.

     

COURTESY OF THE FLOOR – Rob Kinter asked if there is any place to keep the Defib.

 

OTHER 1st nominations for Spring Sport Coordinators

  • Softball – Rich Sheffer – defers

  • Lacrosse:  Jon Nicholas – accepts

        Cathy Shay - accepts

 

MEETING RECOGNITION: 

1st meeting:  Michael Lewis and Jason Grimmer

 

2nd meeting:   Renee’ Burnette 

 

3rd meeting and voting members: Michele Turpening, Tamara Healy, Dave Burnette,

Mike Turocy, Anna Palaios, Barbara Dadio

 

Motion to accept:  Ray Russin    2nd:  Rob Kinter          All in favor.

 

NEXT MEETING:  Sept. 9, 2013 @ 8:15,  BTCC          NO Coordinators Meeting @ 7:00

 

Motion to adjourn:   Brian Flynn   2nd: Ray Russin

 

Meeting adjourned: 9:12

 

 

 

Respectfully submitted by Jill Volkert