Bethlehem Township Athletic Association: My Site News: May 2013 Minutes

Monday, August 12
May 2013 Minutes

BTAA Meeting Minutes

May 13, 2013

 

Meeting called to order:  8:12

 

ACTION ITEMS:

? Minutes from April‘s meeting read and accepted by members.

 

Corrections:  Doreen Stocker, not Donna Stalker, stills deferred.

Motion to accept:  Rob Kinter      2nd:  Ray Russin

 

? Treasurer’s Report - read by Donna Grenauer      Copies available by request. 

·         $11,747.96 - closing balance.     

 Motion to accept:   Ray Russin   2nd:  Wilson Hoke

 

EXECUTIVE REPORT:

Vince Spina – Apts. approved to go in by Meyers Lane across from Penske.

 

John Koch – No Report

 

Cathy Shay – No Report

 

Jill Volkert – No Report

 

Donna Grenauer – No report

 

COORIDNATOR/COMMITTEE REPORTS

 

SOCCER – as per Tony Raffino

·         3 weeks left of spring  soccer

·         375 sign ups for fall – not counting late registrations.

 

FOOTBALL – as per Chris Karabinus

·         Sign ups begin this Wed. the 15th then the 21st and 23rd.

 

CHEERLEADING – as per Angel Weed

·         Sign ups 5/15, 21 and 23.

 

WRESTLING – as per Keith Lyden

·         Working with Brandon Hall to create a team specific camp.

 

LACROSSE – as per Jon Nicholas

·         2/3 through the season

·         Special thanks to Angel Weed for spirit wear and Wendy Benedict for volunteering for the snack stand.

·         5/18 – Girls Tournament

·         6/1 & 2 – Boys Tournament

 

BASKETBALL –No Report

CONCESSIONSas per Vince

·         Spent about $2,000.00 and brought in $1,100. - $1,200.

·         Looking for someone to take over Concessions.

·         Still need to keep inventory, a vendor to deliver and someone to program the cash register.

 

SOFTBALL – as per Rich Sheffer

·         All teams playing (except Sr.s) and doing well.

·         4/20 – opening day went well

·         6/28, 29 & 30 have an opportunity to host a Tournament.

o   Rich will be out of town.

o   Will need help/volunteers

o   Can be profitable through concessions. 

o   Games:   Fri. 5:30 & 7:30, Sat. 8am – 6pm, Sun. - run all day.

 

 Webmaster – N0 Report

 

OTHER

·         2nd nominations and voting for:

o   Winter sports coordinators:

o   Bob Norder - basketball

o   Keith Lyden – wrestling

o   All in favor.  Voted in.

 

o   Webmaster – John Scanlan

o   Concessions - none

o   Exec. Board

·         Vince – accepts

·         John – accepts

·         Jill – accepts – final term!

·         Cathy – declines  - Doreen Stocker defers

·         Donna – declines  -  Shannon Hoke accepts

 

MEETING RECOGNITION: 

1st meeting:  None

2nd meeting:  None  

       3rd meeting and voting member: Shannon Hoke

Motion to accept:  Ray Russin    2nd:  Rob Kinter        All in favor.

 

NEXT MEETING:  June 10, 2013 @ 8:00, BTCC           Coordinators Meeting @ 7:00

 

Motion to adjourn:  Ray Russin     2nd:  Rob Kinter

 

Meeting adjourned:  8:40

 

 

 

Respectfully submitted by Jill Volkert