build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
BETHELOVER40
BETHELOVER40:History  
 
 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Events Events
Schedules Schedules
Standings Standings
Teams Teams
 Divisions Divisions
Locations Locations
Board Board
Albums Albums
Handouts Handouts
Links Links
Sponsors Sponsors
Guestbook Guestbook
Message Boards Message Boards
Info Info
History History
Rules Rules
Safety Safety
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team

Admin

Get Directions to BETHEL OVER 40 BASKETBALLBETHEL Local Weather
BETHEL OVER 40 BASKETBALL
BETHELOVER40@NETSCAPE.NET
203-794-0363
32 DEEPWOOD DRIVE
BETHEL, Connecticut
06801
 
  History  
 

Winter2003
Winter 2003
                                                        


PLAYOFFS WINTER 2003
PLAYOFFS 40 & OVER LEAGUE

                            6:00          7:00       8:00       9:00

Sun., May 4       5vs6          3vs4       2vs7       1vs8

                               7:30                              8:30

Sun., May 18      Winner of 7:00/8:00    Winner of 6:00/9:00

                                                 Time TBA

Mon., May 19                   Winner of 7:30/8:30


FALL 2003
BETHEL OVER 40 FALL 2003
                        

FALL 2004
TEAM #1 THE SPOT
CRAIG STANKEL
JOE PACIFIC
JOE PUTNAM
FRAN GALLAGHER        
LEO GALLAGHER        
JIM GAY        
GERARD O’CALLAGHAN
RICH KIMMEL

TEAM #2 BELARDINELLIS
JOHN ROMANO
STEW TEED
DANA TAYLOR                
NED BELARDINELLI
JOHN MARCUCELLI
MIKE CORRENTY
GEOFF TEED
JOHN KNOX

TEAM #3 TOM’S PAINT
CHRIS LAU
BILL MORRIS
DAN ERHARDT
GARY RAYMOND        
WADE TURNER
MIKE CLEARY
CHUCK MURAD
RICK MANCINI

TEAM #4 PLAIN JANES
BOB CASSAVECCHIA
BOB SPEIGHT            
STEVE POLIZZI
BOB BRYNES
JOHN BARDWELL
RAY MARKWARD
JEFF DAVENPORT
JIM FANDELL                        

TEAM #5 PUTMAN HOUSE
SHAWN ROBBINS
LARRY HIRSHAUR        
MARK OLDENDORF                
STEVE PROUT        
PETER KAWULICZ        
PETER SALZMAN        
RICKY HO
DAN DUNN


TEAM #6 PRECISION HAIR
DAVE SCOLPINO        
ED USHER        
WILLI GARTNER        
CHRIS O’BERHAMMER        
PETER ECKERT
TONY PORAZZO        
JOE DECARLO        

TEAM #7 GIOVANNI’S RESTAURANT
GLEN MAGYAR        
DWIGHT HENRY        
GREG MACKENZI        
RANDY VOORIS        
BILL BURNS
TIM DEPALMA
RAY DEPALMA
DON MILLER

TEAM #8 TEEN CENTER
RICH ZUVICH
GEORGE LAHAM
KERRY CRAMER
MARK JOHNSON
DAN KELLEY
JIM LARRICIA
PETER BARTHOLOMEW
JON BEITLER


                                     SCHEDULE

WEEK    DATE      6:00      7:00       8:00       9:00
1             SEP 19    4 - 6      1 - 2      7 - 3      8 - 5
2             SEP 26    1 - 3      5 - 6      4 - 7      2 - 8   
3             OCT   3    1 - 4      2 - 3      7 - 5      6 - 8
4             OCT 10    1 - 5      2 - 4      7 - 6      8 - 3
5             OCT 17    2 - 5      1 - 6      3 - 4      7 - 8
6             OCT 24    6 - 2      3 - 5      7 - 1      8 - 4
7             OCT 31    4 - 5      6 - 3      7 - 2      8 - 1
8             NOV   7    6 - 4      2 - 1      3 - 7      5 - 8
9             NOV 14    3 - 1      6 - 5      4 - 7      8 - 2
10          NOV 21    3 - 2      4 - 1      7 - 5       6 - 8

              
PLAYOFFS        DEC.5 & 12 FINAL DEC. 13
                                
    If you can’t make a game please call Rich Zuvich 794-0363 (after 4:00 AT 770-1738) or park and rec. office 794-8531   WEB-SITE www.eteamz.active.com/bethelover40/       E-mail bethelover40@netscape.net

"BUFFET TO FOLLOW FINAL GAME AT 9:00pm PUTNAM HOUSE"


PLAYOFF
Final game will be Sunday December 19th
at 7:00pm and dinner at 8:00pm
Putnam House


PLAYOFFS FALL 2004
PLAYOFFS 40 & OVER LEAGUE

                            6:00         7:00       8:00         9:00
Sun., Dec 5    3vs2         1vs5       7vs4         6vs8

                               7:30                              8:30
Sun., Dec 12    Winner of 7:00/8:00       Winner of 6:00/9:00

Time TBA
Mon., Dec 13               Winner of 7:30/8:30 or TBA

Dinner at Putnam House right after the Final.


Winter 2006
TEAM #1 BETHEL CYCLE
BOB CASSAVECHIA
GLEN MAGYAR
GEORGE LAHAM
LARRY HIRSHAUR        
PAUL DiNARDO        
DON MILLER        
JIM LARRICCIA
ERIC BARNES
NICK GAZETOS

TEAM #2 THE SPOT
TODD GARVEY
CHRIS O'BERHAMMER
RAY SANZONE
LEO GALLAGHER
RICK HO
FRAN GALLAGHER
JEFF DAVENPORT
GEOFF TEED
RICK MANCINI

TEAM #3 PRECISION HAIR
ED USHER
JOHN KNOX
JIM KOSLOWSKI        
TIM DePALMA        
RAY DePALMA
RAY MARKWARD
RICH KIMMEL        
JOHN BARDWELL
STEVE POLIZZI

TEAM #4 PLAIN JANES
JIM WHEHON
DAVE SCOLPINO
CHRIS LAU
KEVIN TALLENT
FRANK MUSSER
CHIP CAFFERY
GARY RAYMOND
KEN KEENAN
ART BOSSO                

TEAM #5 YATES HARDWARE
STEW TEED
DANA TAYLOR        
JIM LACEY                
PETER ECKERT        
TONY PORAZZO        
JON BEITLER        
SCOTT DANIELS
JOHN MARCUCILLI

TEAM #6 TOM'S PAINT
JIM FANDELL        
BOB BYRNES        
MIKE CLEARY        
TOM LAPORTE        
DEAN WHILE
MIKE CORRENTY        
FRANK CONTORNO
GERARD O'CALLAGHAN

TEAM #7 LAURENTANO RESTAURANT
JOHN ROBB        
MARK OLDENDORF        
CHUCK MURAD        
MIKE HOLMES        
DAVE HARGETT
PETE KAWULICZ        
DAN EHRHARDT
BILL MORRIS
TOM POULUS

TEAM #8 PUTNAM HOUSE
KERRY CRAMER
DAN KELLEY
DAN MOTTOLA        
DERNECK DOMINICCI
SEAN ROBBINS
MARK JOHNSON
CHRIS ROBERTS
TERRY DONAHUE

TEAM #9 VOORIS CARPENTRY
DAVE BURKE
DAVE KINGSLEY
GREG MACKENZIE
RANDY VOORIS
BILL BURNS
PETE BARTHOLOMEW
GORDON FLASH
PHIL KEANE
BILL ORR

SCHEDULE Winter 2006

WEEK   DATE    BYE TEAM    6:00      7:00    8:00    9:00

1         FEB. 19            9               4-6       1-2       7-3       8-5

2         FEB. 26            1               9-3       5-6       4-7       2-8

3         MAR.   5            3             1-4       2-9       7-5       6-8

4         MAR. 12            2             1-5       9-4       7-6       8-3

5         MAR. 19            6             2-5       1-9       3-4       7-8

6         MAR. 26            4             6-2       3-5       7-1       8-9

7         APR.   2            7             4-5       6-3       9-2       8-1

8         APR.   9             8             6-4       2-1       3-7       5-9

9         APR. 23             5             3-1       6-9       4-7       8-2

PLAYOFFS       APR. 30 - MAY 7 & 21 - TBA

FINAL MAY 22 - TBA
                                
    If you can’t make a game please call Rich Zuvich 788-1691 or park and rec. office 794-8531
WEB-SITE www.eteamz.com/bethelover40/       E-mail bethelover40@netscape.net


Winter 2005
TEAM #1 BELARDUNELLI’S
BOB CASSAVECHIA
GLEN MAGYAR
JOE DICARLO
STEVE MCNICKEL        
NED BELARDINELLI        
JOHN ROMANO        
BILL BURNS
GERARD O’CALLAGHAM
JIM FANDELL

TEAM #2 THE SPOT
RICK MANCINI
CHRIS LAU
CHRIS O’BERHAMMER                
JOHN BARDWELL
LEO GALLAGHER
RICK HO
FRAN GALLAGHER
JEFF DAVENPORT

TEAM #3 TOM’S PAINT
RICH KIMMEL
BILL MORRIS
LEE JOHNSON
DAN EHRHARD        
MARK OLDENDORF        
TIM DEPALMA
GREG MACKENZIE
BOB SPEIGHT        
RAY DEPALMA

TEAM #4 PLAIN JANES
DAVE SCOLPINO
NICK GAZETOS
ED USHER
WADE TURNER
DAVE SHORT
MARK STANGE
MIKE CORRENTY
GEOFF TEED                        

TEAM #5 PUTNAM HOUSE
STEW TEED
JOHN MARCUCELLI        
JIM LALLEY                
CHRIS STILLMAN        
JON BEITLER        
RAY MARKWARD        
JOHN SHIRMER
DAN DUNN


TEAM #6 PRECISION HAIR
TONY PORAZZO        
PETER ECKERT        
JOHN KNOX        
JOE PACIFIC        
BOB BYRNES
MIKE CLEARY        
JIM GAY        
TOM POULES
BRUCE GOULART

TEAM #7 GIOVANNI’S REST.
DWIGHT HENRY        
STEVE POLIZZI
PETER KAWULICZ        
STEVE PROUT        
GARY RAYMOND
CHUCK MURAD        
MIKE HOLMES
DAVE HARGETT
MERIDETH PAYTON

TEAM #8 MIA SOPHIA
RICH ZUVICH
GEORGE LAHAM
KERRY CRAMER
PETER BARTHOLOMEW         
MARK JOHNSON
DAN KELLEY
RANDY VOORIS
PAUL DINARDO
JIM LARICCIA

SCHEDULE

WEEK        DATE        6:00      7:00    8:00    9:00
1         FEB. 20              4-6       1-2       7-3       8-5
2         FEB. 27              1-3       5-6       4-7       2-8
3         MAR. 6               1-4       2-3       7-5       6-8
4         MAR. 13              1-5       2-4       7-6       8-3
5         MAR. 20              2-5       1-6       3-4       7-8
6         APR. 3                 6-2       3-5       7-1       8-4
7         APR. 10               4-5       6-3       7-2       8-1
8         APR. 17              6-4       2-1       3-7       5-8
9         APR. 24              3-1       6-5       4-7       8-2
10       MAY 1               3-2       4-1       7-5       6-8

PLAYOFFS
                            6:00          7:00       8:00       9:00

Sun., May 15       6vs2          1vs3       7vs5       4vs8

                               7:30                              8:30

Sun., May 22      Winner of 7:00/8:00    Winner of 6:00/9:00

                                                 Time TBA

Mon., May 23                   Winner of 7:30/8:30
                                
    If you can’t make a game please call Rich Zuvich 788-1691 or park and rec. office 794-8531
WEB-SITE www.eteamz.active.com/bethelover40/      
E-mail bethelover40@netscape.net




Fall 2005
TEAM #1 BELARDINELLI’S
BOB CASSAVECHIA
GLEN MAGYAR
KEN BARCHI
GORDON ILASH        
BILL BURNS        
GERARD O’CALLAGHAN
JIM GAY
NED BELARDINELLI
JEFF FONT

TEAM #2 THE SPOT
RICK MANCINI
CHRIS LAU
CHRIS O’BERHAMMER                
MATT GALLAGHER
LEO GALLAGHER
RICK HO
FRAN GALLAGHER
TODD GARVEY
BRUCE GOULART

TEAM #3 TOM’S PAINT
RICH KIMMEL
BILL MORRIS
RANDY VOORIS
DAN EHRHARD        
MARK OLDENDORF        
TIM DEPALMA
JIM KOSLOWSKI
BOB SPEIGHT        
RAY DEPALMA

TEAM #4 PLAIN JANES
JIM WHELTON
DAVE SCOLPINO
NICK GAZETOS
ED USHER
JOHN BALDWELL
GREG MACKENZIE
STEVE POLIZZI
GEOFF TEED                        
JEFF DAVENPORT

TEAM #5 PUTNAM HOUSE
STEW TEED
DANA TAYLOR
JIM LACEY                
PETE ECKERT        
JON BEITLER        
RAY MARKWARD        
TONY PORAZZO
DAN DUNN

TEAM #6 PRECISION HAIR
FRANK CONTORNO
JIM FANDELL        
WADE TURNER        
MIKE CORRENTY        
BOB BYRNES
MIKE CLEARY                
LARRY HIRSHAUR
TOM LAPORTE
MIKE CORRENTY

TEAM #7 LAURENTANO RESTAURANT
PETE SALZMAN        
JONAS ROSENTHAL
PETER KAWULICZ        
GARY RAYMOND        
CHUCK MURAD        
MIKE HOLMES
DAVE HARGETT
MERIDETH PAYTON

TEAM #8 MIA SOPHIA
RICH ZUVICH
GEORGE LAHAM
KERRY CRAMER
MARK JOHNSON
DAN KELLEY
SEAN ROBBINS
GEORGE BRADEN
JIM LARICCIA


                      SCHEDULE

WEEK        DATE            6:00       7:00         8:00       9:00

1               SEP. 18             4-6          1-2          7-3          8-5   
2               SEP. 25             1-3          5-6          4-7          2-8
3               OCT. 2                1-4          2-3          7-5          6-8
4               OCT. 9                1-5          2-4          7-6          8-3
5               OCT. 16             2-5          1-6          3-4          7-8
6               OCT. 23             6-2          3-5          7-1          8-4
7               OCT. 30             4-5          6-3          7-2          8-1
8               NOV. 6               6-4          2-1          3-7          5-8
9               NOV. 13             3-1          6-5          4-7          8-2
10            NOV. 20             3-2          4-1          7-5          6-8

PLAYOFFS
                                 6:00          7:00          8:00         9:00

SUN., DEC. 4      5VS6          3VS4       2VS7       1VS8

                                           7:30                               8:30

SUN., DEC. 11    WINNER OF 7:00/8:00    WINNER OF 6:00/9:00

                                                      TIME TBA

MON., DEC. 12                   WINNER OF 7:30/8:30


Friday, September 15
PLAYOFFS FALL 2006
PLAYOFFS 40 & OVER LEAGUE

                            6:00          7:00       8:00       9:00

Sun., Dec 3       5vs6          3vs4       2vs7       1vs8

                               7:30                              8:30

Sun., Dec 10      Winner of 7:00/8:00    Winner of 6:00/9:00

                                                 Time TBA

Mon., Dec 11                   Winner of 7:30/8:30


Friday, September 28
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE:

DATE          6:00         7:00         8:00          9:00

  12/9            1-2          3-5           7-6            8-4

 

  12/16          7:30pm                  8:30pm

                 w7pm-w8pm        w6pm-w9pm

  12/17                  Championship Game

                                       8:30pm

*League buffet will follow championship game @ Putnam House!!!!



Tuesday, October 9
WEEKLY SCORES & RESULTS

WEEK 1

PARK & REC 41-LAURENTINO'S 48  /  BETHEL CYCLE 61-THE SPOT 48

PRECISION 69-HO ROCKETS 52  /  PUTNAM HOUSE 57-TOM'S PAINT40

WEEK 2

BETHEL CYCLE 67-PRECISION 71  /  LAURENTINO'S 34-TOM'S PAINT 41

PARK & REC 42-HO ROCKETS 60  /  THE SPOT 50-PUTNAM HOUSE 53

WEEK3

BETHEL CYCLE 48-PARKS & REC 42  /  PRECISION 38-THE SPOT 49

TOM'S PAINT 60-HO ROCKETS 71  /  LAURENTINO'S 42-PUTNAM HOUSE 52

WEEK 4

BETHEL CYCLE 75-TOM'S PAINT 58  /  THE SPOT 50-PARKS & REC 49

HO ROCKETS 48-LAURENTINO'S 42  /  PRECISION 46-PUTNAM HOUSE 54

WEEK 5

THE SPOT 61-TOM'S PAINT 45  /  BETHEL CYCLE 61-LAURENTINO'S 57

PRECISION 49-PARK & REC 41  /  HO ROCKETS 48-PUTNAM HOUSE 64

WEEK 6

LAURENTINO'S 39-THE SPOT 53  /  PRECISION 44-TOM'S PAINT 47

HO ROCKETS 63-BETHEL CYCLE 39  /  PUTNAM HOUSE 58-PARKS & REC 40 

WEEK 7

PARKS & REC 51-TOMS PAINT 42  /  LAURENTANO'S 35-PRECISION 54

HO ROCKETS 66-THE SPOT 48  /  BETHEL CYCLE 46-PUTNAM HOUSE 57

WEEK 8

LAURENTANO'S 50-PARKS & REC 44  /  THE SPOT 66-BETHEL CYCLE 51

PRECISION 59-HO'S ROCKETS 61  /  PUTNAM HOUSE 55-TOM'S PAINT 48



NO SHOW TO A GAME
IF YOU CAN'T MAKE A GAME PLEASE CALL RICH ZUVICH AT 788-1691 OR PARK AND REC. OFFICE 794-8531 AND LEAVE A MESSAGE OR E-MAIL TO
BETHELOVER40@NETSCAPE.NET
NO SHOW AND NO TELL COULD COST YOU $5.00

IF YOU CALL AFTER 4:00PM ON SUNDAY CALL RICH ZUVICH AT 788-1691


   
BETHELOVER40
BETHELOVER40
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
2 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"Luck is what happens when preparation meets opportunity." - Elmer Letterman
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement