Bound Brook Wrestling: Welcome

image_name2

 DISTRICT NUMBER WHATEVER INFO

        We have a new stupid District that takes place in friggin' Red Bank. Here are the damn details of the completely inept re-districting. I feel like a bunch of Washington politicians did the Districts under the strict rule to be sure to gerrymander. 

TEAMS: Bound  Brook, East Brunswick, Hopewell Valley, Keyport, Montgomery, Manville, North Brunswick, Piscataway, Red Bank Regional and Rutgers Prep.

SCHEDULE: Pre-quarter-finals at 10 a.m. with quarter-finals to follow; semi-finals, 1:30 p.m.; finals, 4:30.

106 pounds 
1. Chris Lanciano Hopewell Valley 10 29-3 
2. Matt Wendell East Brunswick 12 17-13 
3. Jonathan Ahorrio Manville 12 26-5 
4. Tucker Cochrane Red Bank Reg. 9 19-10 
5. Jared Segota Montgomery 9 8-15 
6. Daniel Mikita Piscataway 9 4-7

113 pounds
1. Mitchell Polito East Brunswick 11 27-0 
2. Maximus Parra Piscataway 9 22-8 
3. Hunter Martel Hopewell Valley 12 27-5 
4. Mark Venson Bound Brook 9 15-13 
5. Rey Elcano Red Bank Reg. 11 13-6 
6. Andrew Nash Manville 11 11-9 
7. Max Greenberg Montgomery 9 10-17

120 pounds
1. Mark Schleifer East Brunswick 12 31-2 
2. Matthew Lisanti Montgomery 11 22-8 
3. Erick Valentin Piscataway 11 9-19 
4. Finn Smith Red Bank Reg. 11 19-13 
5. Alex Tillman Hopewell Valley 12 13-18 
6. Christopher Rodriguez No. Brunswick Twp. 11 13-13 
7. Alan Rainz Manville 9 11-11

126 pounds
1. Alec Gleason East Brunswick 12 30-3 
2. Emmanuel Perera Montgomery 11 17-13 
3. Justin Venezia Hopewell Valley 10 19-12 
4. Cesar Lopez No. Brunswick Twp. 10 14-13 
5. Charles Phillips Rutgers Prep. 10 21-7 
6. Robert McEvoy Piscataway 12 8-16 
7. RJ Thompson Manville 11 9-20 
8. Erik Olsen Red Bank Reg. 10 7-10

132 pounds
1. Spencer Brost Hopewell Valley 12 15-13 
2. Shane Demeter Manville 11 23-7 
3. Luke Devine Red Bank Reg. 11 19-13 
4. Carlos Ugalde Bound Brook 10 5-11 
5. Jake Stocki East Brunswick 9 5-5 
6. Barret Bremekamp Keyport/Henry Hudson 10 7-15 
7. Chris Aikens Piscataway 12 0-9 
8. Jason Sala Montgomery 9 2-14

138 pounds
1. Robert Cleary Bound Brook 12 28-3 
2. Ryan Butcavage Hopewell Valley 12 26-7 
3. Marcus Petite Piscataway 9 11-11 
4. Trent Stocki East Brunswick 12 20-9 
5. Gavin Potts Manville 10 19-10 
6. Rayquan Brown Keyport/Henry Hudson 12 12-13 
7. Sean Murphy Red Bank Reg. 12 8-17 
8. Dennis Quinlan Montgomery 12 11-19 
9. Evan Matzel Rutgers Prep. 11 4-17

145 pounds
1. Joe Casey Bound Brook 11 22-6 
2. TJ Caswell Manville 12 28-2 
3. Gabriel Rodrigues Piscataway 10 20-8 
4. Sam Goldweig Red Bank Reg. 11 21-9 
5. Jacob McCarthy Montgomery 11 9-4 
6. Amos Barnes Hopewell Valley 11 22-10 
7. Christian Perrine East Brunswick 10 14-16 
8. Lane Ackerman No. Brunswick Twp. 12 12-12 
9. Langston Crawley Rutgers Prep. 11 5-12 
10. Maddalena Fresnedo Keyport/Henry Hudson 11 0-5

152 pounds
1. Stephan Glasgow Bound Brook 12 25-1 
2. Joseph Hatcher Piscataway 10 28-0 
3. Ray Lauricella Hopewell Valley 11 20-11 
4. Cullen McCardle No. Brunswick Twp. 12 23-7 
5. Skye Blanks Keyport/Henry Hudson 12 21-4 
6. Steven Garcia Manville 11 14-14 
7. Spencer Fink Rutgers Prep. 12 5-18 
8. David Hicks Red Bank Reg. 9 2-9 
9. Awab Farag East Brunswick 10 0-3

160 pounds
1. Mekhi Lewis Bound Brook 12 32-0 
2. Michael Petite Piscataway 11 28-1 
3. Kyle Marrapodi Montgomery 12 22-8 
4. Tyler Sobel Hopewell Valley 11 24-9 
5. Mina Meshriky East Brunswick 11 14-14 
6. JT McMillen Rutgers Prep. 11 12-7 
7. Austin Rose Keyport/Henry Hudson 12 11-12 
8. Alex Angeles No. Brunswick Twp. 11 8-10 
9. Jermain Diaz Red Bank Reg. 9 1-5 
10. Cesar Herrarte Manville 11 2-12

170 pounds
1. Jason Minikel East Brunswick 12 25-2 
2. Nick Recine Piscataway 10 22-7 
3. Kenny Abode No. Brunswick Twp. 11 26-3 
4. Josh deDufour Hopewell Valley 12 22-6 
5. Travis Hays Bound Brook 12 19-8 
6. Michael Small Montgomery 12 14-10 
7. Michael McCahon Keyport/Henry Hudson 10 13-12 
8. Alex Abarca Manville 9 9-13 
9. Varun Kadikar Rutgers Prep. 11 1-10

182 pounds
1. George Walton Bound Brook 12 28-2 
2. Ben Schutsky Hopewell Valley 12 15-5 
3. James Smith Montgomery 12 16-9 
4. Elijah Pitt-Goodson Piscataway 11 14-3 
5. Kerolos Danyal East Brunswick 12 10-16 
6. Benjamin Riegelman Red Bank Reg. 12 10-16 
7. Jose Moreno Manville 10 0-1 

195 pounds
1. Ben Markulec Hopewell Valley 11 23-6 
2. Paris Foster Piscataway 11 17-8 
3. Matthew Rogalski Manville 11 21-9 
4. Damien Ruiz East Brunswick 11 6-4 
5. John Helstowski No. Brunswick Twp. 11 7-18 
6. Nickolas Principe Red Bank Reg. 10 7-16 
7. David Ugalde Bound Brook 10 1-2 : 
8. Charles Fread Keyport/Henry Hudson 12 0-40

220 pounds 
1. Will Ortman   Hopewell Valley   12   30-2
2. Nicolas Ipeker Montgomery 12 20-7 
3. Samuel Rogers Piscataway 12 21-8 
4. Taylor Tiongson East Brunswick 12 19-15 
5. Matt Tadros No. Brunswick Twp. 12 19-8 
6. Robert Rittenhouse Rutgers Prep. 12 21-5 
7. Michael Borja Bound Brook 12 7-21 
8. Edison Quesada Red Bank Reg. 11 16-13

285 pounds
1. Dylan D`Amore Montgomery 12 28-1 
2. Michael Tyle Manville 11 27-3 
3. Jervey Sistrunk Bound Brook 10 25-7 
4. Kevin O`Hara Rutgers Prep. 12 18-9 
5. Erik Nellis Keyport/Henry Hudson 12 22-4 
6. David Greene Piscataway 10 11-7 
7. Tom Philipsheck Hopewell Valley 12 10-7 
8. Justin Gooding Red Bank Reg. 10 10-15 
9. Youseff Gammel East Brunswick 9 6-6 

I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER

 CEDAR GROVE-42 BOUND BROOK-32
106: Anthony Fabrazzo (CG)  wbff  
113: Mark Venson (BB) p. Dominic Tafuri (CG) 4:29 
120: Will Dye (CG) wbff
126: Shawn Rooney (CG) wbff
132: Anthony Clarizio (CG) p. Carlos Ugalde (BB) 1:48
138: Robert Cleary (BB) wbff
145: Joe Casey (BB) md. John Schultz (CG) 14-5
152: Vasili Cook (CG) p. Matthew Duarte (BB) 3:06
160: Stephan Glasgow (BB) p. Matthew Lay (CG) :22
170: Mekhi Lewis (BB) wbff
182: Geroge Walton (BB) md. Joe McCarthy (CG) 17-6
195: Daniel DiPrenda (CG) p. Travis Hays (BB) 5-2
220: John Nadiello (CG) d. Michael Borja (BB) 5-2
285: Eric Kreigsman (CG) d. Jervey Sistrunk (BB) 3-2
Bound Brook 11-7 
 
BOUND BROOK-52 VERONA-26
106: Michael Garcia (V) wbff  
113: Mark Venson (BB) wbff  
120: Jimmy Loudon (V) wbff
126: Ryan Huze (V) wbff
132: Frank Gabriele (V) tf. Carlos Ugalde (BB) 15-0 3:50
138: Robert Cleary (BB) p. Jake Parent (V) :47
145: Joe Casey (BB) tf. John Gabriele (V) 15-0 5:15
152: Matthew Duarte (BB) p. Nick Riggio (V) 1:39
160: Stephan Glasgow (BB) tf. Nick Fierro (V) 25-10 4:47
170: Travis Hays (BB) p. Tyler Czupak (V) :30
182: Mekhi Lewis (BB) p. Billy Fauerbach (V) :47
195: George Walton (BB) wbff  
220: Billy Czupac (V) d. Michael Borja (BB) 5-2
285: Jervey Sistrunk (BB) p. Matt Gautieri (V) 0:56
Bound Brook: 11-6 
 
Updated Records: