18U Ann Arbor Travelers: Welcome

228944_10150291015013856_6344549_n.jpg
2011 Connie Mack World Series

image_name2

The Travelers completed a successful five year run with another appearance in the 2012 Connie Mack World Series in Farmington, NM.  Over that period of time the Travelers won over 20 tournaments, placed 20 players in NCAA Division I programs and became the first Michigan team in 30 years to qualify for the CMWS in back-to-back seasons.  Below is a list of college commitments and tournament victories over the past few seasons.

 

 

 

TRAVELERS COLLEGE COMMITMENTS/SIGNINGS

 

2011

Trent Szkutnik - University of Michigan

Skylar Janisse - Oakland University/San Jacinto CC

Zyke Bailey - Northwood University

JP Maracani - Spring Arbor University

Danny Zuchowski - University of Toledo 

James Bourque - University of Michigan

Trent Drumheller - Oakland University

Myles Debol - Owens Community College 

Dylan Wisniewski - Saginaw Valley State University

Donnie Eaton - University of Michigan

Andrew Sohn  - Western Michigan University

Kyle Jusick - University of Michigan 

  

2012

Daniel McKinney - University of Michigan

Travis Maezes - University of Michigan

Jason Gamble - Central Michigan University

Alex Rapanos - Michigan State University

Alex Borglin - Central Michigan University

Matt Constance - Central Michigan University

Mike Ruppenthal - Southeastern University

Nathan Hunt - Wagner College 

Travis Ferguson - Grand Valley State University

Ryan Koziol - University of Arizona 

Kevin Duchene - University of Illinois 

James Strickland - Saginaw Valley State University 

 

2013

Demetrius Dunlap  Saginaw Valley State University

 

2014

Matt Ruppenthal  Vanderbilt University 

  

 

 

Travelers Summer 2012


-AABC Connie Mack State Champs

-AABC Connie Mack North Central Regional Champs 

-AABC Connie Mach World Series T-5 (only losses to eventual champion and runner-up) 

 

 

Travelers Summer 2011:

 

-USSSA 18U Great Lakes Challenge Champs 

-Great Black Swamp Classic Champs 

-KVBSA League Champs

-AABC North Central Regional Champs

-AABC Connie Mach World Series T-5 (only 17U team to qualify, only team in final 6 not to receive BYE)

 

 

Travelers Summer 2010:

 

-Great Black Swamp Classic Champs 

-Beast of the East Runner-Up

-KVBSA League Champs

-AABC District Champs

-AABC Regional Runner-Up

-USSSA World Championship Runner-Up