Algonquin Aces
 
Home
Tryouts
Memorial Weekend Bash Tourney
Fall Fling
News
Divisions
Handouts
Links
Sponsors
Last updated
10-23-18 09:16 PM
Algonquin Local Weather
Algonquin Aces
Algonquin, Illinois
60102
Admin

 
Algonquin Aces

Welcome to the official website of the Algonquin Aces

Click here for 2018 team websites: 

12U     13U     14U     16U



2018-19 Algonquin Aces Teams

The Algonquin Aces teams and coaches for the 2018-19 will be as follows:
12u - Greg Richards (carysports@yahoo.com)
 
13u - Jim Weaver (jweaver@d211.org)
14u - Chuck Smith (chucksmith737@yahoo.com)
16u - Peter Sternberg (thebergfamily5@gmail.com)
   
 
Roster Spot Available! 
 
16U Aces
Seeking 1 experienced pitcher!
If you want mound time contact Coach Pete! 
Coach Pete Sternberg - thebergfamily5@gmail.com or text 847-845-3858

 


 


Frosty's fastpitch
Aces 13u 2018
2nd Place
Lafayette, IN 
USSSA Frosty's Fastpitch


WSC 2017 2nd
Aces 14u 2017
2nd Place
New Berlin, WI
WSC Summer Classic


Aces 18u 2017
1st Place Champions
Batavia Summer Bash - USSSA Qualifier


Aces 18u 2017
2nd Place
Algonquin Summer Sizzler - USSSA Qualifier


Aces 14u 2017
1st Place Champions
Rockford Seminole Tourney


12u Algonquin Aces 2017
2nd Place
Niles All American City Spring Fling


Aces 18u 2017
2nd Place
Algonquin Fall Fling - USSSA Qualifier


 Aces 16U 2015
2nd Place
Warrenville Thrill-in-the-Ville


Aces 16U 2015
2nd Place
Aurora Summer Bash 


The Algonquin Aces are the travel softball affiliate of the Algonquin Area Youth Organization (AAYO).  This website is owned and maintained independently of AAYO, expressly for the private use of Aces team members and families.   AAYO is not responsible for the content herein.  For information about AAYO and the youth softball and baseball programs it offers, please visit WWW.AAYO.NET



Team Accomplishments

 

 

 

2018 13U  USSSA Frosty's Fastpitch 2nd Place Runner Up 
       
2017 18U  USSSA Batavia Summer Bash 1st Place Champions 
  18U  McHenry County Heatwave Tournament 4th Place
  18U  Algonquin Summer Sizzler USSSA 2nd Place Runner Up
  14U  Rockford Seminole Tourney 1st Place Champions 
  18U Rob Nieber Memorial Tournament USSSA  3rd Place
  18U Aces Fall Fling  2nd Place Runner Up 
  12U Niles All American City Spring Fling 2nd Place Consolation
  14U WSC Summer Classic 2nd Place Runner Up 
       
 2016 14U  Belvidere Blast  1st Place Champions 
       
 2015  18U Aces Fall Fling 1st Place Champions 
   18U Storm Days 3rd Place
   16U Aurora Summer Bash 2nd Place Runner Up 
   16U Warrenville Thrill-in-Ville 2nd Place Runner Up 
       
 2014  18U Dupage Ultimate Softball Tournament 3rd Place
       18U Elgin Heat Summer Classic 2nd Place Consolation
   16U DuPage Ultimate Softball Tournament 2nd Place Runner Up 
   16U Illinois Gold 3rd Annual Qualifier 1st Place Champions 
   16U Aces Summer Sizzler 2nd Place Runner Up 
   12U USSSA 12U World Series 4th Place
   12U Pre-Season Championship 1st Place Champions 
   12U Roselle Rockers Fast Start 1st Place Champions 
   12U Elgin Heat Summer Classic 1st Place Champions 
   12U Swinging Into Summer 2nd Place Runner Up 
   12U Aces Fall Fling 3rd Place
   12U Mlk season Opener 3rd Place
   12U Fury Spring Fling 3rd Place
       
 2013  18U USSSA 18U  World Series 2nd Place Runner Up 
   18U Northern Illinois 18U State Championship 1st Place State Champions
   18U  Algonquin Aces Fall Fling 18U  1st Place Champions 
   18U 16th Ann. Woodstock/Heatwave Tournament 1st Place Consolation
   18U Glen Ellyn Invitational 18U 3rd Place
   18U Aces Summer Sizzler 3rd Place
   16U West Chicago Railroad Days Classic 1st Place Champions 
   16U Geneva Firecracker 1st Place Champions 
   16U Elgin Heat Classic 2nd Place Runner Up 
   16U Aces Summer Sizzler 3rd Place
   12U Roselle Fast Start Tournament 12U 2nd Place Runner Up 
   12U Monster of the Midwest Tournament 2nd Place Runner Up 
   12U Yorkville Father's Day Tournament 2nd Place Runner Up 
   12U Aces Summer Sizzler 2nd Place Runner Up 
       
2012   16U  Hurricanes Weather The Storm 16U  1st Place Champions 
   16U  Rockin Summer Spectacular 16U  1st Place Champions 
   16U  15th Ann. Woodstock/Heatwave Tournament 16U  1st Place Champions 
   16U  Northern Ice Summer Celebration 16U  2nd Place Runner Up 
   16U  Aces Summer Sizzler 16U  3rd Place
   16U  USSSA 16U B No. IL State Championship  5th Place 
   16U  USSSA 16U B World Series - Orlando, Fl  9th Place 
   14U  Game Day USA Magic Waters 14U  1st Place Champions 
   14U  Vernon Hills Stingers Candiotti Memorial Tourney   1st Place Champions 
   14U  DreamBig Patriots Classic 14U  2nd Place Runner Up 
   14U  Aces Summer Sizzler 14U  2nd Place Consolation
   12U  Aces Memorial Day Tourney 12U  2nd Place Runner Up 
   12U  15th Ann. Woodstock/Heatwave Tournament 12U  3rd Place
       
 2011  15U Ace of Diamonds Summer Classic 16U  1st Place Champions 
   13U Ace of Diamonds Summer Classic 14U 1st Place Champions 
   13U Magic Waters Summer Classic 14U  1st Place Champions 
   13U USSSA 13U No. Ill. State Championship 2nd Place Runner Up 
   13U Algonquin Aces Summer Sizzler 14U  1st Place Consolation
   13U  West Chicago Swingin' Cats 14U  3rd Place
       
 2010  14U USSSA 14U B World Series - Orlando, FL  
   14U Algonquin Aces Summer Sizzler 14U 2nd Place Runner Up 
   14U Aurora City of Lights 14U 2nd Place Runner Up 
   14U St. Charles Comet Classic 14U 2nd Place Runner Up 
   14U Northern Ice Memorial Day 14U 3rd Place
   14U DuPage Ultimate Softball 14U 1st Place Champions 
   14U Algonquin Aces Fall Fling 14U 2nd Place Runner Up 
   12U  USFA 12U B World Series - Panama City, FL 
   12U Aurora City of Lights 12U 1st Place Champions 
   12U Northern Ice Memorial Day 12U 2nd Place Runner Up 
   12U Streamwood Spring Fling 12U 1st Place Champions 
   12U  Algonquin Aces Fall Fling 12U  2nd Place Runner Up 
       
 2009  13U   USSSA 13U World Series - Des Moines, IA
   13U USSSA 13U No. Ill. State Championship 3rd Place
   13U Algonquin Aces Summer Sizzler 14U 1st Place Champions 
   13U Aurora City of Lights 14U 2nd Place Runner Up 
   13U Illinois State Games 14U 2nd Place Runner Up 
   13U Northern Ice Memorial Day 14U 2nd Place Consolation
   11U  Cheesehead Championship 12U  2nd Place Runner Up 
   11U  Algonquin Aces Summer Sizzler 12U  3rd Place
       
 2008  12U USSSA 12U B World Series - Hutchinson, KS Sportsmanship Award
   12U Algonquin Aces Summer Sizzler 12U 1st Place Champions 
   12U Streamwood Magic Spring Fling 12U 3rd Place
   10U West Chicago Swingin' Cats 10U 2nd Place Runner Up 
   10U Geneva Foxes Firecracker 10U 1st Place Consolation
   10U Battle for the Dells 10U 1st Place Champions 
   10U Streamwood Magic Spring Fling 10U 1st Place Champions 
  
  




image_name3

Aces logo 25%


 
 

Algonquin Aces

 

Web Sites Instruction Community  
Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


"There are only two options regarding commitment. You're either IN or you're OUT. There's no such thing in life as in-between." - Pat Riley
Powered By
Copyright © 2018, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement