Arizona Sky Volleyball Club: History

2014 Season Highlights

AZ Sky sent 5 teams to JO Nationals in Minneapolis and 13 Teams to AAU Volleyball Festival 

AZ Sky is proud to send five of our talented teams to Minneapolis to compete in the Junior Olympic Nationals in June. Congratulations to 12 Gold (American Division), 14 Gold (National Division), 14N1 Way (American Division), 16 Gold (National Division) and 17 Gold (American Division) for their accomplishments this season we look forward to watching them compete with the best teams in the nation! We send 13 teams ranging in age from 12-18, to compete in AAU's Volleyball Festival held at the Phoenix Convention Center.

 

AZ Sky Is Proud of our 2014 Seniors!

Congratulations to all of our seniors that have committed and signed with collegiate programs. We are very proud of their accomplishments on and off the court and wish them the best of luck in all endeavors. We will honor all seniors April 23rd at 7:20 before practice. Special recognition to the following seniors: Matisse Davis-Evergreen State College, Evanne Gellert-US Naval Academy (In Process), Chais Gentner-Phoenix College, Paige Hamilton-Yavapai College, Jaci Horwood-Olivet Nazarene University, Kalie Lyle- Western New Mexico University, Kate McCulley-Rockhurst University, Lexi Mocarski-Bluefield College, Brenna Peruch-Plymouth State University and Darby Switzer-North Park University. 

 

AZ Sky Teams Win 2 Bids in SoCal!

AZ Sky's 14 VB Rags and 14N1 Way win JO National bids in SoCal. 14VB Rags won the USA division in three sets agains a tough Arizona Arrowhead team and 14N1 Way won the American division to secure its bid against club Epic in a two set victory. Both teams played extremely well throughout the weekend against tough competition, with several matches going to three sets. Our girls were true champions playing through adversity and fighting for every point in every match. The teamwork, leadership and determination demonstrated on the court was impressive and commendable. 12N1 Dynamite finished 2nd overall in the American division taking home medals after a grueling championship match against SF Juniors RoShambo. 13 Gold finished 10th in Bronze, in the Open division and 13N1 finished 20th overall, Bronze in the American Division. 14N2 finished 41st overall and 15N2 placed 47th. These young athletes were alot of fun to watch and truly made AZ Sky proud! Congratulations to all of our coaches and athletes.

 

AZ Sky Teams Compete Well at 2014 Fiesta MLK and Cactus Classic

Several AZ Sky teams finished in the gold brackets of their divisions and all teams competed well against top teams in the valley and talented out of state teams. Special recognition goes out to 16 Open (5th in Gold/Open Division), 16N1 (4th in Gold/Club Division), 15N2 (Tied for 7th/Club Division), 14N1 (finishing 18th out of 64 teams in 16 Club Division) and 13N1 (finishing 21st out of 64 teams in 16 Club Division) for outstanding performances. AZ Sky 14 VB Rags and 14N2 represented the club well at the Cactus Classic with VB Rags finishing 2nd in Gold and 14N2, 9th overall. Congratulations to all coaches and players for excellent play, teamwork and sportsmanship on the court. 



14VB RAGS

2013 Highlights and Tournament Results

National JO's in Dallas (6 teams)

  • 16 Open finished 13th (National Division) 
  • 15 Open finished 23rd overall (National Division) 
  • 15 National overcame finished 27th (American Division) 
  • 14 Inferno 11th (USA Division) 
  • 13 Fearless finished (National Division) 
  • 12 N1 finished 35th (National Division)
 Volleyball Festival
  • 11R1s finished 20th (in the 12s Division)
  • 12N2 finished 5th in Gold, 
  • 13N2 finished 10th 
  • 13R1 finished 19th  
  • 14N2 finished 17th 
  • 18 Open finished 14th  
  AZ Finals
  • 16 Open finished 1rt in Open Division 
  • 15 Open finished 2nd 
  • 12N1 Fierce for winning the 12s Division. 
 Arizona National Qualifiers
  • 16 Open won the American bid (received National Bid thru reallocation) 
  • 15 Open won the American bid (received USA Bid thru reallocation) 
  • 15 National received American bid through reallocation 
  • 13N1 won the American Bid (received National Bid through reallocation process) 
  • 12N1 finished 1st, won the National Bid 
  • 12N2 received a reallocation American bid 
 Colorado Crossroads NQ
  • 18 Gold finishes 26th in Bronze (American Division) 
  • 17 Open finishes 30th in Bronze (USA Division) 
  • 17 Gold finishes 21st in Silver (American Division) 
  • 16 Gold finishes 21st in Silver (American Division) 
  • 15 National finishes 5th in Gold (American Division) 
  • 14N1 finishes 9th in Gold (USA Division) 
  • 13N1 finishes 15th in Silver (USA Division) 
 Dallas Lone Star NQ
  • 18 Open finished 18th in Bronze USA Division 
 Far Western in Reno NQ
  • 17 Open finished 5th in Gold of the American Division 
  • 17 Gold finished 26th in Bronze of the American Division 
  • 16 Open finished 11th in the Silver of the Open Division 
  • 15 Open finished 6th in Gold of the Open Division 
  • 15 National finished 15th in Bronze of the Open Division 
 Festival Fiesta (Phoenix)
  • 16 Gold finished 9th in Silver
  • 16 Club Division 
  • 15 Open finished 1st in Gold, 16 Club Division 
  • 15 National finished 2nd in Gold, 16 Club Division 
  • 15 Maroon finished 15th in Bronze, 16 Club Division 
  • 14 Inferno finished 4th in Gold, 
  • 14 Open Division 14N2 finished 2nd in Gold, 14 Club Division 
  • 14 Black Ops finished 9th in Silver, 14 Club Division 
  • 13N1 finished 3rd in Gold, 14 Club Division 
 Fiesta MLK Classic (Phoenix)
  • 16 Gold finished 5th Gold, 16 Club Division 
  • 16 Maroon finished 21st Bronze, 16 Club Division 
  • 15 National finished 3rd Gold, 16 Club Division 
  • 15 Gold finished 13th Silver, 16 Club Division 
  • 15 Open finished 14th Bronze, 16 Open Division 
 Las Vegas Classic NQ
  • 16 Open finishes 11th overall in the 17 Club division, 
 SoCal NQ
  • 15 Open finishes 3rd in Gold (American Division) 
  • 14 Inferno finishes 2nd in Gold to earn the USA bid 
  • 14N2 had an outstanding tournament losing only two matches to finish 9th in Silver of the American Division
  • 12N1 Fierce finished 9th in Silver, in an extremely competitive National Division 
  • 13N2 finished 24th in Bronze, American Division 
 AZ Region of USA Volleyball (Regional Championship)
  • 18 Open finished 8th place 
  • 17 Open finished 4th place 
  • 16 Open finished 3rd place 
  • 15 Open finished 12th place  
  • 18 Maroon finished 9th place  
  • 16 Gold finished 5th place 
  • 15 Gold finished 22nd 
  • 14N1 finished 5th place 
  • 13N1 finished 14th place
  • 14R2finished 6th place 
  • 13N2 finished 9th place 
  • 13R1 finished 15th place 
  • 13R2 finished 18th place 
  • 12N1 finished 7th place 
  • 12R2 finished 12th place 
  • 12N2finished 14th place 

High Performance Program

Beach:

  •  Taylor Woods (16 Open), 
  • Alyna Draper (13 Fearless)
  • Kendall Nagai (13 Fearless)
  • Victoria Svorinic (16 Open), 
  • Lindsey Weiler (16 Open) and 
  • Caroline White (13 Fearless)
Indoors:
  • Kate McCulley (17 Gold), 
  • Alicia Tanico (17 Open) 
  • Clarissa Cartledge (17 Open) 
  • Tori Anderson (13N1 Fearless) 
  • Lexi Ham (15 Open) 
  • Kate Spellman(12N1 Fierce)


V4L

2012 Highlights and Tournament Results

AZ Region of USA Volleyball (Regional Championship)

  • 18 Gold finished 3rd  
  • 17 Maroon finished 12th
  • 16 K.I.S.S finished 8th
  • 15 Booya finished 9th 
  • 17 Gold finished 5th
  • 16 Rumba finished 1st- Region Champions in Gold 
  • 16N2 Bolt finished 20th
  • 15N1 finished 7th
  • 15N2 finished 12th
  • 14 Adrenaline finished 3rd
  • 14Elevation finished 7th
  • 14N3 finished 11th
  • 16N3 finished 3rd
  • 15R1 Heat finished 5th
  • 14R1 Mojo finished 1st- Region Champions in Gold
  • 13N2 Swag finished 10th in Silver, 
  • 13R1 Impact finished 16th in Bronze, 
  • 12N1 Green Lantern finished 3rd in Gold, 
  • 12N2 Swag finished 11th in Silver, 
  • 12R1 Golden Crush finished 18th in Bronze · 

 Fiesta Classic (Phoenix)

  •  16 Rumba finished 1st in Gold 
  • 15 Booya finished 1st in Gold 
  • 14 Adrenaline finished 7th in 16 Division

  AZ Finals

  •  16 Serendipity finished 1st 
  • 14N2 finished 1st 

 Girl Power

  •  12 Green Lantern finished 1st 
  • 12R1 finished 2nd
  • 16 Serendipity finished 2nd
  • 17 Crazy Aunt Doris finished 3rd
  • 18 Maroon finished 1st

 Sol Survivor

  • 15 Booya finished 3rd  

 Colorado Crossroads NQ

  •  13 Intensity finishes 5th in Gold American Division
  • 14 Adrenaline finishes 13th in Open Division
  • 16 Rumba finished 5ft in National Division 
  • 17 Maroon finishes 30th in National Division
  • 18 Gold finishes 23rd in National Division 

  SoCal NQ

  •  15 Booya finished  15th in Open, 
  • 14 Adrenaline finished 11th in Open, 
  • 14 Elevation finished 23rd
  • 13 Intensity finished 17th
  • 12 Green Lantern finished 19th

 Dallas Lonestar Classic NQ

  •  18 Gold wins Silver National Division, 
  • 16 K.I.S.S. finishes in Silver 

AZ Sky sent one team to Puerto Rico for an incredible with the Volley4Life Mission Trip, focused on community service at an Orphanage, visits to educational sites such as Old San Juan, El Morro and ziplining through the rain forest and volleyball by playing in a four team round robin tournament with different Puerto Rican club teams.



Mission1

2011 Highlights and Tournament Results

National Junior Olympics in Atlanta

  • 15 Open finished 1st (National Champions)
  • 13N1 finished 9th 

Arizona Region Tournament 

  •  17N1 finished 3rd in Gold
  • 16N1 finished 2nd in Gold  
  • 15 Open finished 1st (and 4th overall)
  • 14N1 Black Ops finished 14th
  • 13N1 finished 1st   
  • 17 Open 8th

Colorado Crossroads Qualifier:

  •  17 Open finished 9th in Gold Division 
  • 15 Open finished 5th in Gold Division 
  • 14N1 finished 9th in Gold Division 
  • 13N1 finished 5th in Gold Division 

Lone Star Classic Qualifier:

 

  • 12N1 place 5th in Gold Division 

 

   Northern Lights Qualifier:

 

  •  17 Open place 5th in Gold Division 

 

    Southern California Qualifier:

  •  15 Open place 6th in Open Gold Division 
  •  14N1 place 3rd in Gold Division 
  •  13N1 place 5th in Gold Division


12s

2010 Highlights and Tournament Results

5 teams qualified for Nationals: 12N1,13N1,13N2,14N1,16N1

3 Teams were Region Champions: 12N1, 14N1, and 13N1

9 Teams participated in Festival

 

  • 16N1: Won the Minneapolis Northern Lights Qualifier, placed 3rd at Colorado Crossroads, Placed 3rd in open at Fiesta, finished 13th at Nationals
  • 14N1: Won the 16 Club Division at Fiesta, 2nd in Colorado Crossroads, 3rd in Open, Division at SoCal Qualifier, 1st in AZ Region, 21st in the Open Division at Nationals 
  • 13N1: Placed 2nd at Colorado Crossroads, 3rd at SoCal Qualifier, 3rd at Nationals, 3rd in AZRegion, finished 1st in AZ Kickoff 
  • 13N2: Finished 21st at Colorado Crossroads & 22nd at Nationals in the American Division 
  • 12N1: Placed 1st in AZ Region, 1st in AZ Kickoff, 5th at Colorado Crossroads and finished 29th at Nationals 2009 AZ Region 
  • 15-1 Region Champions 
  • 14-1 Region Champions 
  • 13-1 finished 1st in 13's age group 
  • 12-1 Region Champions Junior Olympics in Miami 
  • 15-1 finished 37th of 48 National 
  • 14-1 finished 5th of 48 National 
  • 13-1 finished 5th of 48 National 
  • 13-2 finished 39th of 48 American 
  • 12-1 finished 25th of 48 National 2008 AZ Region 
  • 13-1 finished 1st in 13s age group Junior Olympics in Dallas 
  • 14-1 finished 1st of 48 American 
  • 13-1 finished 10th of 48 National 
  • 13-2 finished 27th of 48 American 
  • 12-1 finished 13th of 48 National 2007 AZ Region 
  • 14-1 Region Champions 
  • 13-1 finished 1st in 13s age group 
  • 12-1 Region Champions Junior Olympics in Minnesota (American Division was created for 12's) 
  • 13-1 finished 13th of 48 National 
  • 13-2 finished 37th of 48 American 
  • 12-1 finished 11th of 48 National 2006 AZ Region 
  • 14-1 Region Champions 
  • 13-1 finished 1st in 13s age group 
  • 12-1 Region Champions Junior Olympics in Atlanta (American Division was created for 13's) 
  • 14-1 (earned the National bid but had to decline) 
  • 13-1 finished 14th of 48 American 
  • 12-1 finished 43rd of 64 National 2005 AZ Region 
  • 13-1 finished 1st in 13s age group 
  • 12-1 Region Champions Junior Olympics in Salt Lake City 
  • 16-1 finished 34th of 48 National 
  • 15-1 finished 39th of 48 National 
  • 14-1 finished 31st of 48 American 
  • 13-1 finished 23rd of 64 National 
  • 12-1 finished 13th of 64 National 
  • 12-2 finished 51st of 64 National 2004 AZ Region 
  • 13-1 finished 1st in 13s age group 
  • 12-1 Region Champions Junior Olympics in Houston 
  • 15-1 finished 37th of 64 
  • 14-1 finished 23rd of 64 
  • 12-1 finished 21st of 64 
  • 12-2 finished 54th
  • 14-1 Region Champions 
  • 12-1 Region Champions Junior Olympics in Atlanta 
  • 14-1 finished 5th
  • 13-1 finished 57th 
  • 14-1 finished 10th

 



Other Highlights and Tournament Results

2009

  • 15-1 Region Champions
  • 14-1 Region Champions 
  • 13-1 finished 1st in 13's age group 
  • 12-1 Region Champions Junior Olympics in Miami 
  • 15-1 finished 37th of 48 National 
  • 14-1 finished 5th of 48 National 
  • 13-1 finished 5th of 48 National 
  • 13-2 finished 39th of 48 American 
  • 12-1 finished 25th of 48 National 
 2008
  • 13-1 finished 1st in 13s age group Junior Olympics in Dallas 
  • 14-1 finished 1st of 48 American 
  • 13-1 finished 10th of 48 National 
  • 13-2 finished 27th of 48 American 12-1 finished 13th of 48 National 

 2007 

  •   14-1 Region Champions 
  • 13-1 finished 1st in 
  • 13s age group 
  • 12-1 Region Champions Junior Olympics in Minnesota (American Division was created for 12's) 
  • 13-1 finished 13th of 48 National 
  • 13-2 finished 37th of 48 American 
  • 12-1 finished 11th of 48 National

 2006

  •  14-1 Region Champions
  • 13-1 finished 1st in 13s age group
  • 12-1 Region Champions

    Junior Olympics in Atlanta (American Division was created for 13's)

  •  14-1 (earned the National bid but had to decline) 
  • 13-1 finished 14th of 48 American 
  • 12-1 finished 43rd of 64 National

 2005

  • 13-1 finished 1st in 13s age group
  • 12-1 Region Champions

    Junior Olympics in Salt Lake City (American Division was created for 14 and older)

  •  16-1 finished 34th of 48 National 
  • 15-1 finished 39th of 48 National 
  • 14-1 finished 31st of 48 American 
  • 13-1 finished 23rd of 64 National 
  • 12-1 finished 13th of 64 National 
  • 12-2 finished 51st of 64 National

 2004   

  • 13-1 finished 1st in 13s age group
  • 12-1 Region Champions

    Junior Olympics in Houston

  •  15-1 finished 37th of 64
  • 14-1 finished 23rd of 64
  • 12-1 finished 21st of 64
  • 12-2 finished 54th of 64

 2003   

  •  14-1 Region Champions
  • 12-1 Region Champions

    Junior Olympics in Atlanta

  •  14-1 finished 5th of 64
  • 13-1 finished 57th of 64

 2002     

  •  14-1 finished 10th of 64 Junior Olympics in Salt Lake City