6A-North Region Volleyball Coaches Association: Playoff History

State Final Four Participants

Here is a list of the teams that have advanced at least to the VA State Semifinals:

2012:  Stone Bridge & Langley (Semi-Finalists)
2011:  Stone Bridge (Semi-Finalist)
2010:  Stone Bridge (Finalist) 
2009:  South County (Finalist) 
2008:  Westfield (Finalist) & Chantilly (Semi-Finalist) 
2007:  Langley (Finalist) 
2003:  Robinson (Semi-Finalist)



Northern Region Champions

Champion (Runner-Up)

2012:   Stone Bridge (Langley)
2011:   Stone Bridge (Woodson)
2010:   Stone Bridge (Hayfield)
2009:   South County (Langley)
2008:   Chantilly (Westfield)
2007:   Langley (Chantilly)
2006:   Westfield (Centreville)
2005:   Westfield (Stone Bridge)
2004:   Chantilly (Centreville)
2003:   Robinson (Centreville)
2002:   Centreville (Westfield)
2001:   Centreville (Westfield)
2000:   Westfield (Centreville)
1999:   Langley (Centreville)

Total Championship Count:
3x - Stone Bridge
3x - Westfield
2x - Centreville
2x - Chantilly
2x - Langley
1x - Robinson
1x - South County 



Concorde District Champions

Champion (Runner-Up)

2012:   Oakton (Robinson)
2011:   Chantilly (Oakton)
2010:   Robinson (Chantilly)
2009:   Robinson (Chantilly)
2008:   Chantilly (Westfield)
2007:   Centreville (Chantilly)
2006:   Centreville (Westfield)
2005:   Centreville (Westfield)
2004:   Chantilly (Jefferson)
2003:   Westfield (Centreville)
2002:   Centreville (Westfield)
2001:   Centreville (Chantilly)
2000:   Centreville (Westfield)
1999:   Centreville (Oakton)

Total Championship Count:
7x - Centreville
3x - Chantilly
2x - Robinson
1x - Westfield
1x - Oakton 



Liberty District Champions

Champion (Runner-Up)

2012:   Langley (Stone Bridge)
2011:   Stone Bridge (Langley)
2010:   Stone Bridge (Langley)
2009:   Stone Bridge (Langley)
2008:   Stone Bridge (Langley)
2007:   Langley (Stone Bridge)
2006:   Stone Bridge (Langley)
2005:   Stone Bridge (Madison)
2004:   Langley (Lee)
2003:   Madison (Lee)
2002:   Fairfax (McLean)
2001:   McLean (Woodson)
2000:   Fairfax (Langley)
1999:   Langley (Woodson)

Total Championship Count:
6x - Stone Bridge
4x - Langley
2x - Fairfax
1x - Madison
1x - McLean



Patriot District Champions

Champion (Runner-Up)

2012:   Woodson (South County)
2011:   Woodson (South County)
2010:   Lake Braddock (South County)
2009:   South County (Woodson)
2008:   South County (West Springfield)
2007:   West Springfield (West Potomac)
2006:   Lee (West Springfield)
2005:   Lee (West Springfield)
2004:   West Springfield (Robinson)
2003:   Lake Braddock (Robinson)
2002:   Robinson (?)
2001:   Robinson (TC Williams)
2000:   Robinson (TC Williams)
1999:   Robinson  (?)

Total Championship Count:
4x - Robinson (6x, including Concorde District Championships)
2x - Lee
2x - Lake Braddock
2x - West Springfield
2x - South County
2x - Woodson 



National District Champions

Champion (Runner-Up)

2011:   Yorktown (Washington and Lee)
2011:   Yorktown (Stuart)
2010:   Hayfield (Yorktown)
2009:   Hayfield (Yorktown)
2008:   Yorktown (Edison)
2007:   Edison (Yorktown)
2006:   Yorktown (Edison)
2005:   Yorktown, Falls Church, Edison*
2004:   Yorktown (Falls Church)
2003:   Falls Church (Yorktown)
2002:   Mt. Vernon (Washington-Lee)
2001:   Mt. Vernon (Falls Church)
2000:   ??? (???)
1999:   Falls Church (???)

* In 2005, the National District Champion was based on the Regular Season results. Three teams finished with a 5-1 record.

Total Championship Count:
5x - Yorktown*
2x - Hayfield
2x - Mt. Vernon
3x - Falls Church*
2x - Edison*