6A-North Region Volleyball Coaches Association: Welcome

Welcome to the 6A-NRVCA Website! Your home for 6A-North Region Girls and Boys Volleyball! The purpose of this website is to provide schedules and results for our 6A-North Region programs, information on all activities related to youth volleyball (camps/clinics, clubs, education, scholarship, conditioning and nutrition, etc.), as well as serve as a resource for our Region's coaches (clinics and education, job offerings, fundraising, resources, etc.).

Questions, comments, concerns? Please contact the following:

2016-2017 6A-NRVCA Officers

President - Sheena Eldred (Yorktown)

E-mail: sheenaeldred@gmail.com

Vice President - Jack Skym (Westfield) 

E-mail:  jdskym@gmail.com

Treasurer - Trista Barnhart (South County)                                                                                  

E-mail: tmbarnhart@fcps.edu



Thursday, August 11
2015 All-Region Honors

Player of the Year - Kendall Hall (Madison)

Libero of the Year - Emily Sciorra (Chantilly)

Coach of the Year - Aubrey Eaton (Lake Braddock)

1st Team All Region

Caroline Skaff (Battlefield)

Elena Shkylar (Langley)

Jessica Donaldson (Langley)

Ashleigh MMeade (Patriot)

Maddie McArthur (McLean)

Alice Yang (Oakton)

Beth Ghyzel (Westfield)

2nd Team All Region

Brittany Padgett (West Springfield)

Natale Zanellato (Madison)

Vela McBride (South Lakes)

Brook Birch (South County)

Julio Recto (Chantilly)

Taylor Wulf (Lake Braddock)

Emily Heier (Oakton)

Katie Hibner (Lake Braddock)

Skylar Sisk (Battlefield)

Honorable Mention All Region

Alana Harris (Patriot)

Sabrina Lancaster (Osborn Park)

Maria Muzzio (Robinson)

Megan Marin (West Springfield)

Julia Kim (Chantilly)

Melody Caloyannides (South Lakes)

Alexus Foreman (TC Williams)

Autumn Brenner (McLean)

Megan Sanchez (Osborn Park)

Kathryn Weisbrodt (Westfield)

Faith Briden (Lake Braddock)

Chase Cooksey (Herndon)

Paige Krebs (Osborn Park) 

Lea Brady (Osborn Park) 

Gabbi Hall (South County)

Sara Maebius (Langley)

Hailey Olson (West Springfield)

Hope Webb (Patriot)



Thursday, August 11
2015 All-Conference Honors

Concorde Conference 5
1st Team
MVP

Libero of the Year – 
Coach of the Year

 

 

2nd Team

Libero

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

 

Liberty Conference 6
1st Team
MVP
- Kenall Hall (Madison)

Libero of the Year - Sarah Maebius (Langley)

Coach of the Year -  Mike Ware (South Lakes)

Elena Shklyar (Langley)

Maddie McArthur (McLean)

Jessica Donaldson (Langley)

Vela McBride (South Lakes)

Natale Zanellato (Madison)

Autumn Brenner (McLean)

Melody Caloyannides (South Lakes) 


2nd Team

Taris Pittman (Fairfax)

Catherine Vaccaro (Yorktown)

Kristin Stanford (Langley)

Savannah Powers (Fairfax)

Natalie Luu (McLean)

Jayne Carter (Madison)

Emma Mobley (Washington-Lee)

Maddie Blake (Madison) 


Honorable Mention

Allison Franke

Raya Mufti (Fairfax)

Isabel Zavada (Yorktown)

Rachael Osborne (Yorktown)

Leonie Alders

Maddie Stroud

Kristin Algier

Kristina Brownell

Jojo Oakley

Karen Shedlock

Emily Calhoun

Kelsey Smith (Madison) 

 

Patriot Conference 7

1st Team

MVP

Libero of the Year

Coach of the Year -

 

 

2nd Team

 

 

Honorable Mention


 

Cedar Run Conference 8

1st Team

MVP -

Libero of the Year -

Coach of the Year  

 

 

2nd Team

Libero

 

 

Honorable Mention



Upcoming Matches
Date Event Time Location
Thu 9/29 Volleyball South Lakes vs. Herndon 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM South Lakes HS
Thu 9/29 Volleyball Langley vs. Potomac Falls 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Langley HS
Tue 10/4 Volleyball West Potomac vs. Robinson 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM West Potomac HS
Tue 10/4 Volleyball Westfield vs. South County 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM South County SS
Tue 10/4 Volleyball Fairfax vs. South Lakes 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Fairfax HS
Tue 10/4 Volleyball Yorktown vs. Langley 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Yorktown HS
Tue 10/4 Volleyball Chantilly vs. Broad Run 7:15 PM - 9:00 PM Chantilly HS
Wed 10/5 Volleyball Centreville vs. Oakton 7:15 PM - 9:00 PM Centreville HS
Wed 10/5 Volleyball Chantilly vs. Herndon 7:15 PM - 9:00 PM Chantilly HS
Recent Matches
Date Event Time Location
Thu 9/22 Volleyball Forest Park vs. Chantilly 7:00 PM - 8:45 PM Forest Park HS
Thu 9/22 Volleyball Westfield vs. Yorktown 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Westfield HS
Sat 9/24 Volleyball Albemarle vs. Oakton TBA
Sat 9/24 Volleyball Westfield vs. TBA TBA Raider Rumble Invitational
Sat 9/24 Volleyball Westfield vs. TBA TBA Raider Rumble Invitational
Sat 9/24 Volleyball Westfield vs. TBA TBA Raider Rumble Invitational
Mon 9/26 Volleyball South County vs. Fairfax 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM South County SS
Tue 9/27 Volleyball Robinson vs. Lake Braddock 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Robinson SS
Wed 9/28 Volleyball Herndon vs. Lee 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Herndon HS
Wed 9/28 Volleyball West Springfield vs. Oakton 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM West Springfield HS
Wed 9/28 Volleyball Westfield vs. Langley 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Westfield HS
Wed 9/28 Volleyball J.E.B Stuart HS vs. Centreville 7:15 PM - 9:00 PM J.E.B Stuart HS
Wed 9/28 Volleyball Chantilly vs. South Lakes 7:15 PM - 9:00 PM Chantilly HS