6A-North Region Volleyball Coaches Association: Welcome

Welcome to the 6A-NRVCA Website! Your home for 6A-North Region Girls and Boys Volleyball! The purpose of this website is to provide schedules and results for our 6A-North Region programs, information on all activities related to youth volleyball (camps/clinics, clubs, education, scholarship, conditioning and nutrition, etc.), as well as serve as a resource for our Region's coaches (clinics and education, job offerings, fundraising, resources, etc.).

Questions, comments, concerns? Please contact the following:

2014-2015 6A-NRVCA Officers

President - Cheri Hostetler (South Lakes)
E-mail: cheri.hostetler@fcps.edu

Vice President - Sheena Eldred (Yorktown)
E-mail: sheenaeldred@gmail.com

Secretary - Rebecca Waters (Herndon)
E-mail: hornetvball@gmail.com

Treasurer - Trista Barnhart (South County)
E-mail: tmbarnhart@fcps.edu



Friday, November 7
2014 Conference Champions

Congratulations to the 6ANorth Conference Champions!!

Concorde Conference - Westfield Bulldogs (Runner Up: Oakton Cougars)

Liberty Conference - Madison Warhawks (Runner Up:  Fairfax Rebels)

Patriot Conference - South County Stallions (Runner Up:  TC Williams Titans)

 Cedar Run Conference - Osbourn Park Yellowjackets (Runner Up:  Battlefield Bobcats)

Good luck to all teams in the 6A North Regional Tournament starting on Monday!!



Monday, November 17
2014 6A North Region Champions!

Congratulations to the Madison Warhawks for winning the 6A North Region Championship on Saturday!  Madison and Osbourn Park will advance to the Virginia State 6A tournament on Tuesday, November 18th.

Thursday, November 6
2014 All Conference Honors

Concorde Conference – 5
1st Team
Player of the Year – Grace Coleman (Westfield)
Libero of the Year – Emily Sciorra (Chantilly)
Coach of the Year – Charles Ezigbo (Chantilly)
Alice Yang (Oakton)
Maria Muzzio (Robinson)
Katherine Young (Chantilly)
Symone Richardson (Robinson)
Emily Heier (Oakton)
Beth Ghyzel (Westfield)
Chase Cooksey (Herndon) 
2nd Team
Libero – Alex Marquis (Oakton)
Brittany Connaster (Robinson)
Kaylie Martin (Centreville)
Kathryn Weisbrodt (Westfield)
Olivia Buckley (Westfield)
Priscilla Dor (Herndon)
Kylie Chichester (Herndon) 
Honorable Mention
Lindsey Hill (Herndon)
Jen Naciri (Herndon)
Yoojin Lee (Robinson)
Maria Graber (Robinson)
Abby Nejako (Robinson)
Emily Nuttall (Westfield)
Megan Wood (Oakton)
Coral Hulcher (Oakton)
Camille Baechler (Oakton) 
Liberty Conference – 6
1st Team
Player of the Year – Marissa Roy (Madison)
Libero of the Year – Virginia Moore (Madison)
Coach of the Year – Carrie Hall (Madison)
Savannah Powers (Fairfax)
Rachel Andrejev (Langley)
Taris Pittman (Fairfax)
Kendal Hall (Madison)
Melody Caloyannides (South Lakes)
Samantha Harris (Washington-Lee)
Autumn Brenner (McLean) 
2nd Team
Libero – Sarah Maebius (Langley)
Jayne Carter (Madison)
Vela McBride (South Lakes)
Natale Zanellato (Madison)
Kelly Oler (McLean)
Elena Shklyar (Langley)
Ziggy Gabataar (Washington-Lee)
Michelle Laker (Yorktown)
Maddie McArthur (McLean) 
Honorable Mention
Kelly Anderson (Fairfax)
Cat Vaccaro (Yorktown)
Katie Sissler (Langley)
Maddie Stroud (Fairfax)
Emily Davine (Madison)
Chandler Rouse (Madison)
Natalie Luu (McLean)
Emily Calhoun (Madison)
Kristian Stanford (Langley)
Emma Mobley (Washington-Lee)
Jackie Trautman (South Lakes)
Sophie Zavada (Yorktown)
Isabel Zavada (Yorktown)
Jordyn Topping (Hayfield) 
Patriot Conference - 7  
1st Team
Player of the Year - Cathy Scaniffe (South County)
Libero - Tara Wulf (Lake Braddock)
Coach of the Year – Michael Burch (TC Williams)
Kenzie Reed (WT Woodson)
Rachel Snare (South County)
Amber Ragunas (South County)
Rachel Tuck (Lake Braddock)      
Megan Marin (West Springfield)
Audrey Devarics (TC Williams)   
Brooke Birch (South County)                                     
2nd Team
Libero - Keniah Rivera (WT Woodson)
Alexus Foreman (TC Williams)   
Taylor Betts (West Springfield)                 
Jennifer Sabolsky (WT Woodson)            
Jenn Stoddard (Lake Braddock)
Britteny Padgett (West Springfield)        
Alyssa Rehrer (South County)   
Katie Garrish (Annadale)                             
Oona Davies (TC Williams)           
Honorable Mention
Leah Farmer (WT Woodson)      
Lenna Roman (WT Woodson)    
Emilyne Danielson (West Potomac)        
Katie Panagopoulos (West Potomac)     
Lexy Guerra (WT Woodson)       
Maxine Clifford (West Potomac)              
Kaitlyn Cook (Annadale)                
Cedar Run Conference - 8
1st Team
Player of the Year- Megan Onyundo (Osbourn Park)
Libero- Kalia Batistas (Patriot)
Coach of the Year - Christina Woolwine (Patriot)
Caroline Skaff (Battlefield)
Alexa Gore (Patriot)
Ashleigh Meade (Patriot)
Megan Sanchez (Osbourn Park)
Rachel Hong (Battlefield)
Lea Brady (Osbourn Park)
Sabrina Lancaster (Osbourn Park) 
2nd Team
Libero-Sarah Brush (Stonewall)
Hope Webb (Patriot)
Alethia Quintero (Battlefield)
Katie Cornelius (Stonewall)
Mollie Pryzbocki (Osbourn)
Skyler Sisk (Battlefield)
Tristen Peter (Stonewall)
Paige Krebs (Osbourn Park)
Courtney Key (Battlefield) 
Honorable Mention
Julia Metaxa (Patriot)
Nicole Yelland Sr. (Patriot)
Michaelea Hudson (Stonewall)
Nadia Hopkins (Stonewall)
Shanielle Joiner (Stonewall)
Monica Norton Jr. (Stonewall)
Annmarie Moffett (Osbourn Park)
Scout Burge (Osbourn Park)
Jennifer Lindsay (Osbourn Park)
Allissa Jones (Osbourn Park)
Katie White (Battlefield)
Jessica McKeever (Osbourn)
Taylor Hinebaugh (Osbourn)
Amanda Gough (Osbourn)
Laura Lopez (Osbourn)
Jessica Martin (Osbourn)


Monday, November 10
2014 All Region Honors

1st Team All Region

Player of the Year – Marissa Roy (Madison)

Libero of the Year – Virginia Moore (Madison)

Coach of the Year – Carrie Hall (Madison)

Megan Onyundo (Osbourn Park)

Cathy Scaniffe (South County)

Grace Coleman (Westfield)

Caroline Skaff (Battlefield)

Savannah Powers (Fairfax)

Alice Yang (Oakton)

Rachel Andrejev (Langley)

2nd Team All Region

Libero- Kalia Batistas (Patriot)

Kenzie Reed (WT Woodson)

Rachel Snare (South County)

Alexa Gore (Patriot)

Kendal Hall (Madison)

Amber Ragunas (South County)

Emily Sciorra (Chantilly)

Taris Pittman (Fairfax)

Katherine Young (Chantilly)

Honorable Mention

Ashleigh Meade (Patriot)

Maria Muzzio (Robinson)

Megan Sanchez (Osbourn Park)

Symone Richardson (Robinson)

Beth Ghyzel (Westfield)

Tara Wulf (Lake Braddock)

Audrey Devarics (TC Williams)

Emily Heier (Oakton)

Melody Caloyannides (South Lakes)

Samantha Harris (Washington-Lee)

Rachel Tuck (Lake Braddock)

Rachel Hong (Battlefield)

Autumn Brenner (McLean)

Brooke Birch (South County)

Lea Brady (Osbourn Park)

Megan Marin (West Springfield) 

Sabrina Lancaster (Osbourn Park)

Chase Cooksey (Herndon)



Recent Matches
Date Event Time Location
Fri 11/21 Volleyball Madison vs. First Colonial 7:00 PM Siegal Center