6A-North Region Volleyball Coaches Association: Welcome

Welcome to the 6A-NRVCA Website! Your home for 6A-North Region Girls and Boys Volleyball! The purpose of this website is to provide schedules and results for our 6A-North Region programs, information on all activities related to youth volleyball (camps/clinics, clubs, education, scholarship, conditioning and nutrition, etc.), as well as serve as a resource for our Region's coaches (clinics and education, job offerings, fundraising, resources, etc.).

Questions, comments, concerns? Please contact the following:

2014-2015 6A-NRVCA Officers

President - Cheri Hostetler (South Lakes)
E-mail: cheri.hostetler@fcps.edu

Vice President - Sheena Eldred (Yorktown)
E-mail: sheenaeldred@gmail.com

Secretary - Rebecca Waters (Herndon)
E-mail: hornetvball@gmail.com

Treasurer - Trista Barnhart (South County)
E-mail: tmbarnhart@fcps.edu

Congratulations to the Langley Saxons for winning the 6A State Championhship!

http://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/highschools/langley-wins-first-state-volleyball-title-in-school-history-in-sweep-of-first-colonial/2013/11/24/f8d9f4b8-5491-11e3-a7f0-b790929232e1_story.html

6A North Regional Championship Match!

Congratulations to the 6A Northern Region Volleyball Champions the Langley Saxons (Runner Up Osbourn Park Yellow Jackets)  Good luck to both teams in the state semi-finals!

___________________________________________

Congratulations to the following team for winning their conference championships!!!

Cedar Run - Osbourn Park Yellow Jackets (Runner Up - Patriot Pioneers)

Concorde - Chantilly Chargers (Runner Up - Robinson Rams)

Liberty - Madison Warhawks (Runner Up - Yorktown Patriots)

Patriot - South County Stallions (Runner Up - WT Woodson Cavaliers)


Handout: 6A North VBall Bracket 2013

2013 All-Region Honors

Player of the Year - Alex Andrejev (Langley)

Libero of the Year - Virginia Moore (Madison)

Coach of the Year - Len Palaschak (WT Woodson)

1st Team All Region

Eliza Fisher (WT Woodson)

Marissa Roy (Madison)

Cara Cunningham (Robinson)

Caroline Skaff (Battlefield)

Cathy Scaniffe (South County)

Jessica Donaldson (Langley)

Janine Simmons (Centreville)

2nd Team All Region

Libero - Jenna Yost (WT Woodson)

Hayley Molnar (Yorktown)

Megan Onyundo (Osbourn Park)

Emily Sciorra (Chantilly)

Grace Coleman (Westfield)

Allison Bruder (South County)

Mariah McKenrick (Lake Braddock)

Samantha Harris (Washington-Lee)

Meagan Sanchez (Osbourn Park)

Honorable Mention All Region

Jessica Krotzer (Osbourn)

Amy O'Connor (Madison)

Mackenzie Reed (WT Woodson)

Melody Caloyannides (South Lakes)

Ashleigh Meade (Patriot)

Kayleen Harrington (Herndon)

Kaelin Jennison (WT Woodson)

Tina Nagel (West Springfield)

Ryan Cho (Westfield)

Catherine Nickle (Herndon)

Rachel Hong (Battlefield)

Beth Ghyzel (Westfield)

Meagan McArthur (McLean)

Courtney Farmer (Lake Braddock)

Alexa Gore (Patriot)

Emily Craig (Osbourn Park)

Emily Heier (Oakton)

Elizabeth Knight (Battlefield)



2013 All-Conference Honors

Concorde Conference 5
1st Team
MVP
– Cara Cunningham (Robinson)
Libero of the Year – Ryan Cho (Westfield) and Emily Sciorra (Chantilly)
Coach of the Year – Jill Pearson (Robinson)

Janine Simmons (Centreville)

Beth Ghyzel (Westfield)

Catherine Nickle (Herndon)

Kaylee Harrington (Herndon)

Grace Coleman (Westfield)

Emily Heier (Oakton)

 

2nd Team

Libero –Lexi Hunter (Centreville)

Danielle Ilari (Westfield)

Chase Cooksey (Herndon)

Idil Yonis (Robinson)

Symone Richardson (Robinson)

Alice Yang (Oakton)

Bethany Forte (Centreville)

 

Honorable Mention

Meredith Martinez (Westfield)

Kara Sadosuk (Oakton)

Kylie Chichester (Herndon)

Meghan Pollard (Centreville)

Morgan Tweedle (Westfield)

Amanda Cerva (Oakton)

Brittany Connatser (Robinson)

Jenn Naciri (Herndon)

 

Liberty Conference 6
1st Team
MVP
- Alex Andrejev (Langley)
Libero of the Year - Virginia Moore (Madison)
Coach of the Year - Susan Shifflett (Langley)
Marissa Roy (Madison)
Jessica Donaldson (Langley)
Hayley Molnar (Yorktown)
Samantha Harris (Washington-Lee)
Melody Caloyannides (South Lakes)
Amy O'Connor (Madison)
Meagan McArthur (McLean)

2nd Team

Libero - Azzaya Ganbaatar (Washington-Lee)
Simone Askew (Fairfax)
Rachel Andrejev (Langley)
Audrey Batcheller (Washington-Lee)
Lauren Osuch (McLean)
Kendal Hall (Madison)
Vela McBride (South Lakes)
Brigitte Weber (Hayfield)
Lexy Donaldson (Langley)

Honorable Mention
Neddie Byron (Fairfax)
Savannah Powers (Fairfax)
Taris Pittman (Fairfax)
Sydney Gillen (Hayfield) 
Saskia Jones (Hayfield)
Thali Tores (Hayfield)

Sisi Holderman (Langley)

Caroline Mannon (Langley)
Maxine Friedman (Langley)
Jayne Carter (Madison)

Elena Karakozoff (McLean)
Autumn Brenner (McLean)
Jackie Trautman (South Lakes)
Ashley Welker (South Lakes)
Sydney Bell (Washington-Lee)
Gabby Young (Washington-Lee)
Brooke Maloney (Yorktown)

Reilly Burlingame (Yorktown)

Jane Townshend (Yorktown)

Patriot Conference 7

1st Team

MVP - Eliza Fisher (WT Woodson)

Libero of the Year – Jenna Yost (WT Woodson)

Coach of the Year - Len Palaschak (WT Woodson)

Cathy Scaniffe (South County)

Mariah McKenrick (Lake Braddock)

Mackenzie Reed (WT Woodson)

Kaelin Jennison (WT Woodson)

Allison Bruder (South County)

Courtney Farmer (Lake Braddock)

Tina Nagel (West Springfield) 

 

2nd Team

Libero - Tara Wulf (Lake Braddock)

Monica Naderi-Colon (West Springfield)

Jennifer Scott (WT Woodson)

Dara Stevens (WT Woodson)

Rachel Snare (South County)

Brooke Birch (South County)

Amber Ragunas (South County)

Savannah Devereux (TC Williams)

Audrey Devarics (TC Williams) 

Honorable Mention

Jennifer Zimmerman (West Springfield)

Rachel Tuck (Lake Braddock)

Alexus Foreman (TC Williams)

Morgan Peasley (West Potomac)

Erin Johnson (Annandale)

Kadance Garrish (Annandale)

Alyssa Rehrer (South County)

Brooke Boutwell (South County)

Cedar Run Conference 8

1st Team

MVP - Caroline Skaff (Battlefield)

Libero of the Year - Meagan Sanchez  (Osbourn Park)

Coach of the Year -   Not determined

Megan Onyundo (Osbourn Park)

Jessica Krotzer (Osbourn)

Ashleigh Meade (Patriot)

Rachel Hong (Battlefield)

Emily Craig (Osbourn Park)

Elizabeth Knight (Battlefield)

Alexa Gore (Patriot)

2nd Team

Libero - Sarah Brush (Stonewall Jackson)

Molly Pryzbocki (Osbourn)

Hannah Braley (Osbourn Park)

Paige Krebs (Osbourn Park)

Darian Hileman (Patriot)

Katie Nelson  (Patriot)

Kalia Batistas (Patriot)

Alethia Quintero (Battlefield)

Skyler Sisk (Battlefield) 

Honorable Mention

Katie Cornelius (Stonewall Jackson)

Lindsay Klein (Patriot)

Lea Brady (Osbourn Park)

Jessica McKeever (Osbourn)

Courtney Key (Battlefield)