5CYB: Welcome

LOGO

Welcome to Five Cities Youth Basketball.
............................................. 
Get the updates when we post them...  Find us on Facebook...
Got Questions?  Call AG Parks & Rec 
• 805.473.5474
1221 Ash Street • Arroyo Grande



Wednesday, November 26
TEAMS

If you have have not heard from your coach yet, please contact AG Parks and Rec office at 473-5474.

Tuesday, September 9
EMAIL LIST


Thursday, November 13
Photo day Schedule

DON’T FORGET: Reminder calls, full informs, packets already filled out, and orderly conduct
QUESTIONS OR CHANGES? Call 489-5855, Ritchie Photography


image_name3

2014-15 SPONSOR
Tuesday, August 26
SPONSORS NEEDED!!

Dear Prospective Sponsor:
It is that time of year again... Five Cities Youth Basketball would like to update you on the 2014 - 2015 season. Players will register September 3rd through September 25th, with games scheduled to begin December 1st. Five Cities Youth Basketball is administered by the Arroyo Grande Parks, Recreation and Facilities Department and the SLO County YMCA and is guided by a Board of Directors. We are a non-profit organization under IRC 501(c) and our tax identification number is 77-0247530. We are a volunteer-oriented group, which draws its funds from registration fees and sponsorships such as yours. We appreciate your support and hope you feel a bit of pride for helping the youth in our community.

As we prepare for the 2014-2015 basketball season, we again need the support of our past sponsors, as well as any new sponsors we may acquire. Your tax deductible donation goes into the general fund, which pays for a team’s uniform (with your business name on the back of the shirt), insurance, gym rental and gym monitors.

If you will be able to sponsor a team this year, will you please fill out the bottom portion of this letter and return it by September 25, 2014 to Five Cities Youth Basketball, P.O. Box 3464, Pismo Beach, CA 93448 We thank you in advance for your support.



Tuesday, August 19
2014-15 Registration dates



2014-15 Registration Dates: 5:30-7:00pm on 

  • Sept.3rd (Wednesday),
  • Sept. 9th (Tuesday),
  • Sept. 17th (Wednesday),
  • Sept. 23rd (Tuesday),
  • Sept. 25th (Thursday)

Registration will be at ST. PATRICK’S SCHOOL
located at 900 West Branch Street, Arroyo Grande.
PLEASE HAVE INSURANCE INFORMATION WITH YOU AT REGISTRATION.


Handout: Registration & Code of Conduct forms

Tuesday, August 19
2014-15 Registration.



Sponsored by the 5CYB Board, the City of Arroyo Grande, and the SLO County YMCA 
Five Cities Youth Basketball 2014-15
Girls Grades 1st – 9th
Boys Grades 1st – 8th

Separate Girls and Boys Divisions:

  • 1st/2nd Boys and Girls
  • 3rd/4th Boys and Girls
  • 5th/6th Boys and Girls
  • 7th/8th Boys
  • 7th/8th/9th Girls


League Dates:

  • Coaches meeting TBA.
  • Coaches contact players by TBA.
  • Games begin December 1st.
  • The season will end by March 1st.
7th, 8th & 9th Graders:
  • Please register during the above dates to secure your spot on a roster. 
    Do not wait.  Players can and do play on both school and Five Cities Youth Basketball teams.
    Skill Day October 11th (location to be announced).
Late Registration:
  • Late registration fee is $95 and will be taken September 26th – October 3rd at the Elm Street Community Center, 1221 Ash St., Arroyo Grande. October 4th  or later, players will be placed on a space available waiting list.  There is no guarantee that children on the waiting list will be placed on a team.

Fees:

  • $75 per player (all divisions),
  • $60 for each additional eligible family member (must have same permanent address).
  • Fee includes all games, picture package, team shirt, and end of season awards.
  • Late Fee:  Additional $20 per player starting September 26th, 2014
  • Refunds:  Fees can be refunded, less a $20 administrative fee if requested before November 8th.


Parent Registration: Parent volunteer coaches and referees can register at the same time they register their children.
For more info call A.G. Recreation at 473-5474 or visit www.5cyb.org

 



Tuesday, August 19
Five Cities Youth Basketball



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 12/20 Basketball 5-LINDEN MACKAOUI ESQ. vs. 1-MINER'S HARDWARE 8:30 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball 54-CLUB CARDIO FITNESS vs. 55-MOSCARDI P.T. 9:00 AM Oceano Community Center
Sat 12/20 Basketball 57-CLOUD COMPANY vs. 53- GREG SOTO, ARCHITECT 9:00 AM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/20 Basketball N5-GREEN LEAF GARDENING vs. 45-GOT YOU COVER'D 9:00 AM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 26-CORNERSTONE PT vs. 25-ROOSTER CREEK TAVERN 9:10 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball 56-GLENN BURDETTE vs. N9-SUPERCUTS 9:45 AM Oceano Community Center
Sat 12/20 Basketball 49-DOUG FLEENOR DESIGN vs. N8-CADENCE INSOLES 9:45 AM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/20 Basketball N1-RABOBANK vs. 29-GOPHERS 9:45 AM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 14-COAST MOTORS vs. 12-SHELL BEACH BREWHOUSE 9:50 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball 15-McCALL PLUMBING vs. 11-CIVIL DESIGN SOLUTIONS 10:30 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball 50-BRITTINGHAM FINANCIAL vs. 48-AG BOX CO. 10:30 AM Oceano Community Center
Sat 12/20 Basketball N7-DANA ELEMENTARY vs. 52-WELLS FARGO BANK 10:30 AM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 27-ISOLITE vs. 36-SUPERCUTS 10:30 AM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 20-CEN. COAST RENAL CARE vs. 23-MOSCARDI PT 11:10 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball 38-GEO DRILL SERVICES vs. 35-BRANCH ST. DELI 11:15 AM Oceano Community Center
Sat 12/20 Basketball 83-WALMART vs. 87-LR BAGGS 11:15 AM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 73-COAST ROOFING vs. N13-SNAP FITNESS 11:15 AM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 6-CJs CAFE vs. 7-TEAM MATEO 11:50 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball N2-FREDERICK LAW FIRM vs. 31-KUSTOM DECOR CONST. 12:00 PM Oceano Community Center
Sat 12/20 Basketball 80-CFL vs. 89-AMY@C21HOMETOWN 12:00 PM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/20 Basketball N14-ROTARY OF NIPOMO vs. 60-FALCONS 12:00 PM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 16-J JOHNSON LAW vs. 4-CALIFORNIA FINE WIRE 12:30 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball 40-TIGER ROSE TATTOO vs. 30-DRAGONS 12:45 PM Oceano Community Center
Sat 12/20 Basketball N22-CFL vs. N21-MINER'S HARDWARE 12:45 PM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 79-POVE vs. 75-AG RECREATION 12:45 PM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 8-MASTERTECH AUTO vs. 3-5 CITIES MENS CLUB 1:10 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball 69-ALLSTATE FOUNDATION vs. 78-NETSUP 1:30 PM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/20 Basketball N12-WELLS FARGO NIPOMO vs. 67-RICK'S FERRIER SERVICE 1:30 PM Oceano Community Center
Sat 12/20 Basketball 62-CALIFORNIA PROPERTY vs. 72-FOR GOOD CO. 1:30 PM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 24-DR MARQUIS vs. 18-IKEDA BROS. 1:50 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball 76-BURDINE PRINTING vs. 66-NEFF & ASSO. INS. 2:15 PM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 59-ARROYO FOOR vs. 71-YMCA 2:15 PM Oceano Community Center
Sat 12/20 Basketball N18-NIPOMO YOUTH COALITION vs. 61-GREENHEART 2:15 PM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/20 Basketball 22-OMIERA LABS vs. 21-CAT & EXOTIC CARE 2:30 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball 96-AG HOSPITAL vs. 99-IVERSEN INSURANCE 3:00 PM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/20 Basketball N28-SHARKMAN MOTORSPORTS vs. 92-ORMONDE BACKHOE 3:00 PM Oceano Community Center
Sat 12/20 Basketball 34-AMERICAN STAR TRAILWAYS vs. 46-TIM SMITH - SNAP ON TOOLS 3:00 PM St Patricks
Sat 12/20 Basketball 28-5 CITIES MENS CLUB vs. 42-KLEINSMITH HOMES 3:45 PM St Patricks
Sat 12/20 Basketball 19-OLD VILLAGE GRILL vs. 17- MINER'S HARDWARE 3:50 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball N26-CEN COAST TERMITE vs. 98-HUNSTAD HOMES 4:00 PM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/20 Basketball N27-PHILLIPS 66 vs. 94-RAPHOTOS.COM 4:00 PM Oceano Community Center
Sat 12/20 Basketball 13-SHARKS vs. 2-KIWANIS OF AG 4:30 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/20 Basketball 37-PERRIN FAMILY vs. 33-WELLS FARGO ADVISORS 4:30 PM St Patricks
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 12/13 Basketball 24-DR MARQUIS vs. 20-CEN. COAST RENAL CARE 8:30 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball N4-JOCKOS vs. 32-TUKIES TERRORS 9:00 AM Paulding
Sat 12/13 Basketball N23-ORKIN PEST CONTROL vs. 81-TANTRUM FITNESS 9:00 AM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 67-RICK'S FERRIER SERVICE vs. N11-WHITTLE FIRE 9:00 AM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 23-MOSCARDI PT vs. 21-CAT & EXOTIC CARE 9:10 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball N8-CADENCE INSOLES vs. 48-AG BOX CO. 9:45 AM Paulding Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 87-LR BAGGS vs. N20-DANA ELEMENTARY 9:45 AM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 61-GREENHEART vs. N19-NIPOMO OPTOMETRY 9:45 AM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 11-CIVIL DESIGN SOLUTIONS vs. 5-LINDEN MACKAOUI ESQ. 9:50 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball 3-5 CITIES MENS CLUB vs. 9-VILLAGE DOC 10:30 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball 51-RIDING WAREHOUSE vs. N9-SUPERCUTS 10:30 AM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/13 Basketball N5-GREEN LEAF GARDENING vs. 35-BRANCH ST. DELI 10:30 AM Paulding
Sat 12/13 Basketball 79-POVE vs. 69-ALLSTATE FOUNDATION 10:30 AM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 7-TEAM MATEO vs. 8-MASTERTECH AUTO 11:10 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball 56-GLENN BURDETTE vs. 54-CLUB CARDIO FITNESS 11:15 AM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 41-BDCDEV.COM vs. 45-GOT YOU COVER'D 11:15 AM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 68-SANTA MARIA ACCOUSTICAL vs. 65-GENERATION ELECTRIC 11:15 AM Paulding Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 4-CALIFORNIA FINE WIRE vs. 15-McCALL PLUMBING 11:50 AM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball 55-MOSCARDI P.T. vs. 53- GREG SOTO, ARCHITECT 12:00 PM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 34-AMERICAN STAR TRAILWAYS vs. 30-DRAGONS 12:00 PM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 59-ARROYO FOOR vs. 73-COAST ROOFING 12:00 PM Paulding Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 25-ROOSTER CREEK TAVERN vs. 26-CORNERSTONE PT 12:30 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball 28-5 CITIES MENS CLUB vs. 40-TIGER ROSE TATTOO 12:45 PM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 36-SUPERCUTS vs. 43-PHELAN & TAYLOR PRODUCE 12:45 PM St Patricks
Sat 12/13 Basketball 66-NEFF & ASSO. INS. vs. 77-THE TOP SHOP 12:45 PM Paulding Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 17- MINER'S HARDWARE vs. 22-OMIERA LABS 1:10 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball 93-5-CITIES SWIMMING vs. 91-APODACA PAVING 1:30 PM Paulding Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball N1-RABOBANK vs. 44-ALOHA INN 1:30 PM St Patricks
Sat 12/13 Basketball N18-NIPOMO YOUTH COALITION vs. 74-THE ROGERS FAMILY 1:30 PM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 12-SHELL BEACH BREWHOUSE vs. 13-SHARKS 1:50 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball 39-DOC BURNSTEIN'S ICE CREAM vs. 38-GEO DRILL SERVICES 2:15 PM St Patricks
Sat 12/13 Basketball N15-UPS STORE OF NIPOMO vs. 64-ROADRUNNERS 2:15 PM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 99-IVERSEN INSURANCE vs. 97-BENCHMARK WOODWORKS 2:30 PM Paulding Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 14-COAST MOTORS vs. 16-J JOHNSON LAW 2:30 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball 29-GOPHERS vs. N2-FREDERICK LAW FIRM 3:00 PM St Patricks
Sat 12/13 Basketball 60-FALCONS vs. N13-SNAP FITNESS 3:00 PM Judkins Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 6-CJs CAFE vs. 2-KIWANIS OF AG 3:10 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball 94-RAPHOTOS.COM vs. N27-PHILLIPS 66 3:30 PM Paulding Middle School
Sat 12/13 Basketball N7-DANA ELEMENTARY vs. 57-CLOUD COMPANY 3:45 PM St. Patricks School
Sat 12/13 Basketball 18-IKEDA BROS. vs. 19-OLD VILLAGE GRILL 4:30 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Sat 12/13 Basketball 49-DOUG FLEENOR DESIGN vs. 47-TALLEY FRESH HARVEST 4:30 PM St. Patricks School
Mon 12/15 Basketball 49-DOUG FLEENOR DESIGN vs. 50-BRITTINGHAM FINANCIAL 5:15 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Mon 12/15 Basketball 46-TIM SMITH - SNAP ON TOOLS vs. 41-BDCDEV.COM 5:30 PM Oceano Community Center
Mon 12/15 Basketball 47-TALLEY FRESH HARVEST vs. 56-GLENN BURDETTE 6:00 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Mon 12/15 Basketball N24-MARSHALL SPOO vs. 90-GOT YOU COVER'D 6:15 PM Oceano Community Center
Mon 12/15 Basketball 64-ROADRUNNERS vs. 58-ROOSTER CREEK 6:45 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Mon 12/15 Basketball N19-NIPOMO OPTOMETRY vs. 71-YMCA 7:00 PM Oceano Community Center
Mon 12/15 Basketball 86-COASTLINE CONDITIONING vs. N25-JOHN MILLER ELECT. 7:15 PM Paulding Middle School
Mon 12/15 Basketball 65-GENERATION ELECTRIC vs. 73-COAST ROOFING 7:30 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Mon 12/15 Basketball 77-THE TOP SHOP vs. N16-B&T UNLTD 7:45 PM Oceano Community Center
Mon 12/15 Basketball N22-CFL vs. 83-WALMART 8:00 PM Paulding Middle School
Mon 12/15 Basketball N14-ROTARY OF NIPOMO vs. 67-RICK'S FERRIER SERVICE 8:15 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Mon 12/15 Basketball N15-UPS STORE OF NIPOMO vs. N17-AMY WELLENCAMP PHOTO 8:30 PM Oceano Community Center
Tue 12/16 Basketball 37-PERRIN FAMILY vs. 27-ISOLITE 5:15 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Tue 12/16 Basketball 57-CLOUD COMPANY vs. 55-MOSCARDI P.T. 6:00 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Tue 12/16 Basketball 70-STEVEN FLOOD DDS vs. N10-DANA ELEMENTARY 6:45 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Tue 12/16 Basketball N11-WHITTLE FIRE vs. 76-BURDINE PRINTING 7:30 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Tue 12/16 Basketball 86-COASTLINE CONDITIONING vs. N21-MINER'S HARDWARE 8:15 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Wed 12/17 Basketball 43-PHELAN & TAYLOR PRODUCE vs. N5-GREEN LEAF GARDENING 5:15 PM Judkins Middle School
Wed 12/17 Basketball 44-ALOHA INN vs. 41-BDCDEV.COM 5:15 PM Oceano Community Center
Wed 12/17 Basketball 32-TUKIES TERRORS vs. 36-SUPERCUTS 5:15 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Wed 12/17 Basketball 51-RIDING WAREHOUSE vs. 47-TALLEY FRESH HARVEST 6:00 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Wed 12/17 Basketball 45-GOT YOU COVER'D vs. 39-DOC BURNSTEIN'S ICE CREAM 6:00 PM Judkins Middle School
Wed 12/17 Basketball N1-RABOBANK vs. 34-AMERICAN STAR TRAILWAYS 6:00 PM Oceano Community Center
Wed 12/17 Basketball N23-ORKIN PEST CONTROL vs. 84-THE QUARTERDECK 6:45 PM Judkins Middle School
Wed 12/17 Basketball N11-WHITTLE FIRE vs. N19-NIPOMO OPTOMETRY 6:45 PM Oceano Community Center
Wed 12/17 Basketball 72-FOR GOOD CO. vs. 59-ARROYO FOOR 6:45 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Wed 12/17 Basketball N20-DANA ELEMENTARY vs. 89-AMY@C21HOMETOWN 7:30 PM Oceano Community Center
Wed 12/17 Basketball 80-CFL vs. 81-TANTRUM FITNESS 7:30 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Wed 12/17 Basketball N18-NIPOMO YOUTH COALITION vs. 68-SANTA MARIA ACCOUSTICAL 7:30 PM Judkins Middle School
Wed 12/17 Basketball 82-LOVEJOY'S CONCRETE vs. 88-RITCHIE PHOTOGRAPHY 8:15 PM Pacific Christian Ctr
Wed 12/17 Basketball 64-ROADRUNNERS vs. N16-B&T UNLTD 8:15 PM Judkins Middle School
Wed 12/17 Basketball N12-WELLS FARGO NIPOMO vs. 60-FALCONS 8:15 PM Oceano Community Center
Thu 12/18 Basketball 30-DRAGONS vs. 29-GOPHERS 5:15 PM Paulding
Thu 12/18 Basketball N4-JOCKOS vs. N6-THE CITY CHURCH 5:30 PM Oceano Community Center
Thu 12/18 Basketball 42-KLEINSMITH HOMES vs. N3-WESTERN TRANS LOGIC 6:00 PM Paulding
Thu 12/18 Basketball 81-TANTRUM FITNESS vs. 82-LOVEJOY'S CONCRETE 6:15 PM Oceano Community Center
Thu 12/18 Basketball 91-APODACA PAVING vs. 95-SPIESS 6:45 PM Paulding Middle School
Thu 12/18 Basketball N27-PHILLIPS 66 vs. N28-SHARKMAN MOTORSPORTS 7:00 PM Oceano Community Center
Thu 12/18 Basketball 93-5-CITIES SWIMMING vs. 94-RAPHOTOS.COM 7:45 PM Paulding Middle School
Thu 12/18 Basketball 97-BENCHMARK WOODWORKS vs. 99-IVERSEN INSURANCE 8:00 PM Oceano Community Center
Fri 12/19 Basketball 39-DOC BURNSTEIN'S ICE CREAM vs. N2-FREDERICK LAW FIRM 5:15 PM Oceano Community Center
Fri 12/19 Basketball 32-TUKIES TERRORS vs. N3-WESTERN TRANS LOGIC 5:15 PM Paulding
Fri 12/19 Basketball 96-AG HOSPITAL vs. N26-CEN COAST TERMITE 5:45 PM Judkins Middle School
Fri 12/19 Basketball N8-CADENCE INSOLES vs. 51-RIDING WAREHOUSE 6:00 PM Paulding Middle School
Fri 12/19 Basketball 31-KUSTOM DECOR CONST. vs. 43-PHELAN & TAYLOR PRODUCE 6:00 PM Oceano Community Center
Fri 12/19 Basketball 97-BENCHMARK WOODWORKS vs. 98-HUNSTAD HOMES 6:45 PM Judkins Middle School
Fri 12/19 Basketball 75-AG RECREATION vs. 69-ALLSTATE FOUNDATION 6:45 PM Oceano Community Center
Fri 12/19 Basketball 61-GREENHEART vs. 62-CALIFORNIA PROPERTY 6:45 PM Paulding Middle School
Fri 12/19 Basketball N13-SNAP FITNESS vs. 63-MARSHALL SPOO 7:30 PM Oceano Community Center
Fri 12/19 Basketball 78-NETSUP vs. 79-POVE 7:30 PM Paulding Middle School
Fri 12/19 Basketball 91-APODACA PAVING vs. 93-5-CITIES SWIMMING 7:45 PM Judkins Middle School
Fri 12/19 Basketball 90-GOT YOU COVER'D vs. N20-DANA ELEMENTARY 8:15 PM Oceano Community Center
Fri 12/19 Basketball 74-THE ROGERS FAMILY vs. 66-NEFF & ASSO. INS. 8:15 PM Paulding Middle School
Subscribe to this site